I read some good stuff this year! A few of my 5-stars, in no particular order:
The Fever series by Karen Marie Moning (awesome on audio) Handling Sin by Michael Malone A Tree Grows in Brooklyn by Betty Smith On the Road by Jack Kerouac (awesome on audio) Game of Thrones and A Clash of Kings by George R.R. Martin Unbroken by Laura Hillenbrand (also a great audio) The House at Riverton and The Secret Keeper by Kate Morton Overdressed: The Shockingly High Cost of Cheap Fashion by Elizabeth L. Cline
My top three, not in order: Mr. Penumbra's 24-Hour Bookstore by Robin Sloan Beautiful Ruins by Jess Walter Where'd You Go, Bernadette by Maria Semple
I have nothing spectacular to read before the year ends, so I doubt I'll change my picks. I'm mostly sticking to brain candy while everything is so busy.
Post by writingwithheld on Dec 18, 2012 13:57:56 GMT -5
The Taqwacores by Michael Muhammad Knight was probably the best thing I read. It was completely different than anything I have read. It focuses on life in a Muslim Punk house in Buffalo. It really made me think about what religion is and also brought in many feminist concerns. Warning: it is pretty explicit at parts and has pretty much every kind of debauchery imaginable.
Post by sparrowsong on Dec 18, 2012 21:44:07 GMT -5
Ahab's Wife or The Star Gazer - Sena J Naslund
I'm also really enjoying this biography of Catherine the Great I'm reading right now by Robert K Massie. But it's more just really interesting history, whereas the other book was really beautiful written literature, if that makes sense.
Post by secretlyevil on Dec 19, 2012 13:39:53 GMT -5
It's been a rough year for me reading wise. A few that I remember enjoying a lot include:
The Winter Palace: A Novel of Catherine the Great A Dance with Dragons Lady of Devices, Her Own Devices and Magnificent Devices Black Dagger Brotherhood series
2013, I'm going to try to get back into my grove reading wise. It's the damn KINDLE.
My 5* Books this year: These Is My Words by Nancy Turner Divergent by Veronica Roth The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins
Wow, I can't believe that's it. I thought there were a few more at least. I really only rate books as 5 star if it is something that I tell people they *have* to read.
Post by whitepicketfence on Dec 22, 2012 20:10:53 GMT -5
The Subtle Knife (His Dark Materials #2) by Philip Pullman The Wise Man's Fear (Kingkiller Chronicles #2) by Patrick Rothfuss To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee Dragonfly in Amber (Outlander #2) by Diana Gabaldon Insurgent (Divergent #2) by Veronica Roth Salem's Lot by Stephen King Thirteen Reasons Why by Jay Asher Unbroken by Laura Hillenbrand I Am the Messenger by Marcus Zusak The Girl Who Chased the Moon by Sarah Addison Allen The Night Circus by Erin Morgenstern 11/22/63 by Stephen King The Scorch Trials (Maze Runner #2) by James Dashner Days of Blood and Starlight (Daughter of Smoke & Bone #2) by Laini Taylor The Raven Boys (Raven Cycle #1) by Maggie Stiefvater
Either I've had a really good reading year, or I'm very liberal with my ratings as I gave all of these 5 stars ;D
Post by 5kcandlesinthewind on Dec 25, 2012 19:29:10 GMT -5
Tell the Wolves I'm Home by Carol Rifka Brunt was my favorite book of this year. As a friend of mine said on her Goodreads review, "this book makes you feel all the feelings." It was so amazing.
The only other 2 five-star books I had this year were Code Name Verity by Elizabeth Wein, and Rules of Civility by Amor Towles.
Outlander series (I just finished the 3rd book so I'm not done with the series yet) The Homecoming of Samuel Lake Alice I Have Been The Bronze Horseman series
I liked 11/22/63 and Night Circus best this year. I am reading Flight Behavior now and feel like that has promise...there have been a few phrases where I just stopped and reread them because they were beautiful. I love when that happens.
I liked 11/22/63 and Night Circus best this year. I am reading Flight Behavior now and feel like that has promise...there have been a few phrases where I just stopped and reread them because they were beautiful. I love when that happens.
That's what I love about Barbara Kingsolver's books. I think the main reason that one didn't make my best-of list was that it's a little preachy. But it's Barbara Kingsolver, so of course it's preachy. That's how she rolls and I love her for it.
Farm City: The Education of an Urban Farmer by Novella Carpenter was the only 5 star I had this year. And it was pretty awesome. Highly recommended to anyone interested in food or growing your own food.
We Need To Talk About Kevin was the best book I've read in years. The only other book I really loved was State of Wonder by Ann Patchett. Think I'm the only one in the universe who did not like Beautiful Ruins. Had to force myself to finish.
Farm City: The Education of an Urban Farmer by Novella Carpenter was the only 5 star I had this year. And it was pretty awesome. Highly recommended to anyone interested in food or growing your own food.
I absolutely LOVED this book. I started vegetable gardening because of this book. I'm hoping to add chickens to my little urban farm some day.
It's hard to pick just one, but I read The Color Purple by Alice Walker for the first time and was incredibly moved. I couldn't believe how quickly I got sucked in to the story, esp. given the unique narrative style.
For non-fiction, I really enjoyed A Short History of Nearly Everything by Bill Bryson.
Post by abitofashout on Jan 15, 2013 18:10:35 GMT -5
My favorites that were released in 2012, in no particular order: The Mark of Athena by Rick Riordan Dare Me by Megan Abbott The Diviners by Libba Bray The Age of Miracles by Karen Thompson Walker The Snow Child by Eowyn Ivey