I've only read a few of them, so it will help fill my "to read" shelf. I was already partway through The Beautiful and the Damned, this gives me motivation to get back to it.
I agree about Middlesex, though I know some people hated it.
--------------------
1. The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
This heartbreaking memoir, written by Jean-Dominique Bauby, follows the life of a narcissistic editor turned ward of the hospital after a sudden stroke leaves him paralyzed and unable to communicate. It'll make you realize how important the people in your life are, and how precious every moment really is. Did I mention you might weep through the whole thing?
Via andreamenendez.com 2. Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance
Need a little more impetus in your life?
Read this philosophical novel, and Robert Pirsig will help you realize how important it is to actually care about what you're doing. In other words, if you're fixing a motorcycle, then really fix it. Don't listen to music, or do something else simultaneously. Do what you need to do, and take pride in it.
Via designrelated.com 3. Cat’s Cradle
Of all the Vonnegut you could possibly read, this is the one that will raise the most questions — in a great way. Jonah, our narrator, wants to write a book about the inventor of the atomic bomb, Dr. Frank Hoenikker.
This book will make you question whether or not there should be a limit to the pursuit of knowledge. And it'll get you to think about the power of weapons, and how even the most competent people can make mistakes with them. Plus, with all of that science comes the exploration of religion, or the futility of it, really.
Via cargocollective.com 4. The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
This book is special because it gives voice to a type of person that often isn't written about in fiction. That narrator is a 15-year-old boy named Christopher John Francis Boone, and he's a brilliant mathematician who also happens to suffer from a behavioral disorder. (Some say Asperger's, others suggest autism, but author Mark Haddon is adamant that it's not about any one specific disorder.) Either way, this will help you think about prejudices and preconceived notions.
Via billleonebookseller.com 5. One Hundred Years of Solitude
Because it's so wonderful to get sucked into the world of Macondo, it's easy to forget that One Hundred Years of Solitude isn't just a masterpiece of magical realism. It's an allegory for colonialism, the human condition, and the political strife in Latin America.
Via chamberfour.com 6. Invisible Monsters
Full disclosure: This book is disturbing. Like, a model gets shot in the face with a rifle and goes on a journey to find out who did it kinda disturbing. That being said, the writing and structure, much like the story, proves that nothing is ever as it seems. And ultimately, this is a lesson and exploration of what it is to really love someone.
Via whatculture.com 7. White Oleander
Life will make or break you, and when Astrid's mother is sent to prison for murdering a former lover, Astrid is put into foster care in Los Angeles. That's enough to break anyone, but what we see is that she manages to survive, and relies on her inner strength to do that. (Inspirational much?!)
Via offbeatmama.com 8. In Cold Blood
This nonfiction novel revolves around the murder of the Clutter family in 1959, and why the murderers, Perry and Dick, committed their crimes. Author Truman Capote leads us in without judgment, and in doing so lets us come up with our own conclusions about the penal system, justice, and the nature of violent crimes.
Via dailyfoolishness.com 9. Middlesex
This stunning novel revolves around Calliope Stephanides (or Cal), and it's a great read for anyone interested in gender and taking a closer look at how family and biology shape your identity.
Via forthesomedaybook.wordpress.com 10. Play It As It Lays
Play It As It Lays is a story about Maria Wyeth, a Hollywood actress who has lost control of her life and identity. It's a tragic read that will force you into deep self-reflection, as it exposes the fact that we live in a culture where nothing is quite good enough.
Via martinanewhook.com 11. Ada, or Ardor
Don't get me wrong, I love Lolita — it's an absolutely perfect novel. But Ada, or Ardor is so much more complex. Amidst the romance plot of Van Veen and his cousin Ada is a larger theme on the nature of time — and how it can change everything and nothing.
Via billleonebookseller.com 12. Beloved
This suspenseful novel follows Sethe, who was freed from slavery but never really escapes her memories. It's an unflinching look into the horrors of slavery, but even more than that, it will fill you with hope.
Via npr.org 13. The Absolutely True Diary of a Part-Time Indian
Junior grew up on a Spokane Indian Reservation, but he's also a budding cartoonist who dreams of getting off the rez. This book is funny, smart, and heartbreaking, but because of all that, it will make you question the idea of destiny.
Via education.wisc.edu 14. Push
You don't know a thing about the power of redemption until you meet Precious Jones. This book is gut-wrenching and horrifying, but it will ultimately inspire anyone to feel like they can overcome the odds.
Via tinkabellia.wordpress.com 15. It
Granted, this is Stephen King, so it's going to be a scary read. That being said, this story about a group of children being terrorized by some anonymous entity goes beyond surface-level horror. It opens up a dialogue about childhood trauma and the power of memory, as well as the unspoken ugliness that hides in small-town values.
Via shachza.deviantart.com 16. Under the Banner of Heaven
The amazing part of Krakauer's nonfiction novel is that while it's incredibly comprehensive — encompassing the early foundation of the Mormon church to the present-day scandals — it's also a complete page-turner. This book will make you question your own faith as it examines the faith of a relatively new religion.
Via laurahird.com 17. Me Talk Pretty One Day
David Sedaris is hilarious, period. But in Me Talk Pretty One Day he manages to weave all of his funny and true stories with the idea that humans have a problem with communication. His strange experiences with people will make you question how you communicate on a daily basis. (And he manages to pull it off with the reader barely noticing. How's that for improved communication skills?!)
Via library.astblogs.org 18. World War Z
Yes, believe it or not, a book about zombies can change your life. That's because it's not just about eating brains, it looks at cultural divides, politics, war, and conflicts that seem petty once the fate of the world is at stake. It's an eye-opener that just happens to also be filled with awesome zombies.
Via blogofmanly.com 19. The Giver
This book takes us into Jonas' world, where there is no pain and everything is controlled. Until he turns 12, which is when he learns that there is pain, and fear, and passion, and emotions that he's never experienced before.
Ultimately, this book has the gift of reminding you that life is pain, but that is what makes life so wonderful. We make choices that may be the wrong ones, but they give our life purpose.
Via literarytreats.wordpress.com 20. The Fault in Our Stars
Warning: This book will make you weep and weep, until there's no more weeping left to do and all you're left with are the characters, story, and beautiful language that will inevitably inspire you to live life and really enjoy every moment.
Via npr.org 21. A Brief History of Time
Being that this is a book by Stephen Hawking, it isn't the easiest in the world to read. That being said, it's incredibly smart, and if you can manage to get past the first few chapters, you'll start to see that the big message here is all about time, and that it has a clear direction. If anything, reading this book will make you feel a little closer to understanding the universe (i.e., it'll make you smarter!).
Via randomhouse.com.au 22. Sophie’s World
“Who are you?” and “Where does the world come from?” are the two questions that 14-year-old Sophie Amundsen is faced with. So begins this outline of Western philosophy set in a fictional story. It's an incredibly accessible path to thinking about philosophy, and it sheds light on the importance of certain discoveries and advances in our society.
Via martadlugolecka.blogspot.com 23. Crime and Punishment
This is a heavy book, but it's also an amazingly detailed look at the inner workings of the human mind and the repercussions of committing a crime.
Via newtonboothblog.wordpress.com 24. Life of Pi
Much as the book cover suggests, there's a tiger, and this is the story of a young boy from India who's stranded at sea in a lifeboat with said tiger. Yikes. Some people might mistakenly think that this is about religion, but what it's really about is just that you should believe in something — whether that be God, the world, goodness, or yourself. The end message is that life is filled with possibilities, if you let it be.
Via saltmanz.com 25. Invisible Man
The great thing about this book is that it seems like it's about one unnamed protagonist dealing with race issues. But underneath all that, it's about humankind, and how we're all stumbling along, trying to find ourselves. This book will teach you that actions really do speak louder than words. And what's true for you isn't true for anyone else.
Via penguin.com.au 26. Joy of Cooking
Coming from someone whose finest moments happen in front of a microwave, I can say that this book is a lot different than most cookbooks. The tone is conversational, and it's filled with recipes, tutorials, and short pieces that actually convince you to try out some new things. Everyone should read this, because it will actually make cooking fun!
27. Catch-22
First of all, Catch-22 is just plain funny, and that makes it wonderful all on its own. But it's also a really great read, because it skillfully points out the absurdity of war.
Via heathcates.com 28. The Train
This novella is brief, but t manages to encompass the terror and horror of the Nazis invading a bucolic suburb in France. Our unlikely hero is Marcel Ferón, who has an affair after the invasion leaves him separated from his pregnant wife. It explores the idea of living in the moment and will make you question whether or not disassociating from your responsibilities is ever OK.
Via timeoutchicago.com 29. The Artist’s Way
The Artist's Way is almost more of a course book than an actual book, but if you need to unlock your creative side, then this will do exactly that. By following the book, you are choosing to turn on your creativity.
Via fengshuidana.com 30. The Beautiful & Damned
More money, more problems. Or so it goes for the novel's protagonist, Anthony Patch, and his wife, Gloria. This book deals with extreme wealth and the devastating effects alcoholism can have.
Via sternrarebooks.com 31. Prodigal Summer
In this book, we meet three different characters whose stories eventually intertwine. It all takes place in southern Appalachia and deals with their relationships toward the balance of nature around them. It will make you question your own relationship with evolution, and put into perspective what a small part of that we really are. The novel also explores the ideas of life and death, love, and the importance of the community around you.
Via hmcbrayer.blogspot.com 32. Never Let Me Go
There's nothing easy about reading Never Let Me Go, because it has an honesty that will make you question so many things. Like the social alienation of specific groups of people, and the painful fact that love can be lost or missed, all because of timing. It's beautiful, haunting, and complex. Did I also mention it's science fiction? Yeah, go read this.
Post by christy082 on Apr 29, 2014 20:10:01 GMT -5
I've only read three on the list (White Oleander, The Giver, and TFiOS) and I recently added The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time to my TBR list. I'll have to look into some of the others more to see if I'm interested.
I've only read three on the list (White Oleander, The Giver, and TFiOS) and I recently added The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time to my TBR list. I'll have to look into some of the others more to see if I'm interested.
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night keeps popping up on my radar, too. My boys have autism, so it could be interesting, but then I usually am reading for a little break from all that.
I've read: In Cold Blood - Quite good, perhaps one of the best examples of literary journalism. Highly recommended. Me Talk Pretty One Day - I found it entertaining, but I don't remember most of it. World War Z - It was fine. I like alternative story telling/timelines, but I wasn't wowed by it. The Giver - Recently read this and really enjoyed it. It's the precursor to all the dystopian teen fiction out there right now. The Fault in Our Stars - I found this to be good, and I find John Green's books enjoyable in general. He rights fairly realistic teen characters that I think many people can relate to. But I didn't think this was the best book I ever read, so I guess it really could never live up to the hype. Sophie's World - I've never met anyone else who read this! I read is in a high school intro to Philosophy class. LOVED IT. It's like 550 pages long, but it's so cool. In each chapter the main character basically experiences the philosophical principles of the philosopher she is studying at the time. It's super good stuff, and will really help you learn about the history of philosophy, but in novel form. Under the Banner of Heaven - interesting read, although I think Krakauer is a bit heavy-handed in his writing at times. Crime and Punishment - I read this in high school English, and when you are following along to your class discussing the elements of Nietzsche and other philosophy present in the book, it's pretty damn amazing. I remember being SO impressed with everything Dostoyevsky conveyed in that book, and it was probably then that I realized I could never be a good novelist. Life of Pi - Another book that was fine, but didn't live up to the hype. Catch-22 - one of my ALL TIME favorites. Talk about unreliable narrators. LOVE IT. Never Let Me Go - Quite good. I had some timeline questions about it, and a few other unresolved questions in the back of my mind, but I liked the story. It makes me want to read his other books (like the Remains of the Day).
I did just request the Absolutely True Diary of a Part Time Indian at the library after a discussion about it on CEP yesterday.
msmerymac, you've read a lot of them! I just listened to 3.5 hours of World War Z today. It's great as an audiobook because different actors read each part. Good actors, I recognized Alan Alda's distinctive voice.
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time - this one could certainly impact your perspective, especially if you don't know much about autism beforehand Beloved - hard to read but heartbreaking It - I actually don't think this is King's best book Under the Banner of Heaven - I liked it better before I realized how much Krakauer likes to distort truth to further his own agenda. Now I just don't know how much to believe. World War Z - as much fun as zombies are, I don't see this one as life-changing in any way. Entertaining, sure, but not on the same plane as most of the others. Life of Pi - Similar to World War Z - entertaining, but not life-changing. Catch-22 - I read it in high school and can hardly remember it Prodigal Summer - I love Kingsolver, including this book.
@vanessadoof: Middlesex came up on my library's audiobook option (currently available). I didn't check it out yet, but sounds like maybe I should give it a try!
Post by dorothyinAus on May 2, 2014 6:20:45 GMT -5
I have only read The Beautiful and the Damned. Other than Me Talk Pretty One Day, I really have no desire to read the others. I know I probably should, but I really don't. And there are way too many books out there to read stuff you really don't want to in your leisure time.
I've read a good chunk of these, and I can't say any of them changed my life.
Great reads but nothing I'd put on a life list: Me Talk Pretty One Day The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time White Oleander Life of Pi Middlesex (I loved this, but I still don't think it's life changing) Prodigal Summer (The Poisonwood Bible is more on a life-list for me) Never Let Me Go
Read in high school and loved: Beloved In Cold Blood
The Giver: maybe life changing if you read it as a kid? Sophie’s World and The Beautiful & Damned: Both of these I think I was too young to really get when I read them. I enjoyed both, but I should re-read sometime. Joy of Cooking: I own this and think it's a useful cooking resource, but seriously, life changing?
I've read a good chunk of these, and I can't say any of them changed my life.
Great reads but nothing I'd put on a life list: Me Talk Pretty One Day The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time White Oleander Life of Pi Middlesex (I loved this, but I still don't think it's life changing) Prodigal Summer (The Poisonwood Bible is more on a life-list for me) Never Let Me Go
Read in high school and loved: Beloved In Cold Blood
The Giver: maybe life changing if you read it as a kid? Sophie’s World and The Beautiful & Damned: Both of these I think I was too young to really get when I read them. I enjoyed both, but I should re-read sometime. Joy of Cooking: I own this and think it's a useful cooking resource, but seriously, life changing?
I really need to reread Sophie's World. I think I would appreciate it much more as an adult.
I've read 13 - and agree that I don't think any were life changing:
White Oleander - really good In Cold Blood Middlesex - good Play It As It Lays - depressing Beloved - read in college Under the Banner of Heaven - horrifying Me Talk Pretty One Day - I don't understand Sedaris World War Z - I was expecting something different so didn't care for it The Giver - really good Invisible Man - one of my favorites Joy of Cooking - yes, i read cookbooks (and have a huge collection) Catch-22 - didn't get it Never Let Me Go - I sobbed through this one - OK, THIS ONE might be life changing. For me at least. It brought up a lot of questions around science and ethics.
Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance - I absolutely hated this book and found it difficult to finish. I always roll my eyes when it ends up on lists like this.
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time - Great book that I loved, but hardly life changing.
One Hundred Years of Solitude - This book was only life changing because of the number of times I've read it. I believe I read it for 3 different classes (Spanish major). I do love it, but I'm not sure what's life-changing about it.
White Oleander - This one could change your perspective on life if you weren't exposed to foster system/mental illness.
Middlesex - I absolutely loved this book, and it did challenge some of my beliefs on sexuality and gender.
It - I think this is a strange addition to the list. I get it when reading their reasoning, but I definitely wouldn't have seen it while reading it. I read it in HS, however, so I don't know if my perspective on it would change as an adult. One thing I do know is my perspective on clowns wouldn't change...
World War Z - Meh.
The Giver - I think if read as a child it could change your perspective, but as an adult who has read far too much dystopic fiction, no.
The Fault in Our Stars - Again, I think it depends on the age you were when you read this. Reading it as an adult just didn't do it for me.
Crime and Punishment - Yes. I totally agree with this one.
Life of Pi - I read it before all the hype and I loved it. I think I would have felt differently had I read it afterwards.
Post by EllieArroway on May 28, 2014 0:59:50 GMT -5
I've read 10 of them: Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance, The Curious Incident, TFiOS, The Giver, A Brief History of Time, Catch-22, Middlesex, Me Talk Pretty One Day, Life of Pi, and Crime and Punishment.
Life of Pi & Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance were two of the worst books I have ever suffered through.
The Giver & Middlesex are my favorites from the list, and both were probably life changing, although I read the Giver at age 11 so that probably had something to do with the impact it made.
The rest were all great books, but I'm not sure that I would classify them as life changing.