Post by christy082 on May 31, 2014 17:55:45 GMT -5
The Picture of Dorian Gray- Oscar Wilde 2 stars Sybil- Flora Rheta Schreiber 4.5 stars The Atlantis Plague- A.G. Riddle 4 stars And Then There Were None- Agatha Christie 4 stars The Attachments- Rainbow Rowell 4 stars
This puts me at 34 books for the year. My goal initially was 40 books, but then I bumped it to 52. I still think I'll surpass that, but I'll probably just see how many I complete instead of setting another new goal.
Post by dorothyinAus on May 31, 2014 18:46:23 GMT -5
20. A Fete Worse Than Death -- Claudia Bishop 21. And Then There Were None -- Agatha Christie 22. The Stockholm Octavo -- Karen Engelmann 23. Anthem for Doomed Youth -- Carola Dunn
The Stockholm Octavo hung me up. I'd been trying to finish it off and on since January, but I'm glad it's done.
I have a goal of 4 books a month (48 books annually), so I'm a bit ahead.
Post by BlackCanary on May 31, 2014 20:05:32 GMT -5
Stop Dressing Your Six-Year-Old Like a Skank: And Other Words of Delicate Southern Wisdom by Celia Rivenbark 2* Revenge Wears Prada: The Devil Returns by Lauren Weisberger 1* And Then There Were None by Agatha Christie 5* Harley Quinn: Welcome to Metropolis by Karl Kesel 5* A Game of Thrones: The Graphic Novel, Vol. 3 by Daniel Abraham 5* Saga Vol 3 and 4 by Brian K. Vaughan 5* each The Hot House: Life Inside Leavenworth Prison by Pete Earley 4* The Adventures of Apocalypse Al TP by J. Michael Straczynski 4*
Single issue comics- Avengers World #2, 3, 4, 5 and 6 by Jonathan Hickman 5* each Iron Patriot #1 by Ales Kot 4* Deadly Class #3 and 4 by Rick Remender 5* each The Amazing Spider-Man #1, 1.1 and 2 by Dan Slott 4* each Batgirl Annual #2 by Gail Simone 5* Original Sin #0, 1 and 2 by Mark Waid 5* each Black Widow #6 by Nathan Edmondson 5* Inhuman #1 by Charles Soule 5* Loki: Agent of Asgard #4 by Al Ewing 5* Miles Morales: Ultimate Spider Man #1 by Brian Michael Bendis 4* Tomb Raider: A Payment of Flesh #2 and 3 by Gail Simone 5* each Bee and Puppycat by Natasha Allegri 4* The New 52: Futures End #1 and 2 by Brian Azzarello 4* each #3 2* Dead Boy Detectives #5 by Toby Litt 4* New 52 Secret Origins #1 5* She-Hulk #4 by Charles Soule 5* Superman Doomed #1 4* Littlest Pet Shop #1 by Georgia Ball 1* Harley Quinn #6 by Amanda Conner 5* My Little Pony Friends Forever #4 and 5 by Rob Anderson
Fuck...I read a ton of comics this month.
So my goal for this year is 50, BUT all these single issue comics makes it seem that I'm reading a ton of books. Right now it says I've read 104.
Post by rootbeerfloat on May 31, 2014 21:10:15 GMT -5
Dreams of Gods and Monsters (Daughter of Smoke and Bone #3), Laini Taylor - 4* Austenland, Shannon Hale - 3* Midnight in Austenland, Shannon Hale - 3* The Guard (The Selection #2.5), Kiera Cass - 3*
May was a good month for me. I've been dragging with reading this year, but I caught up a bit this month.
Night Broken - Patricia Briggs 5* White Fire - Preston and Child 3* Mirror Sight - Kristen Britain 4* The Son in Law - Charity Norman 4* Royal Airs - Sharon Shinn 3.5* Clean Sweep - Ilona Andrews 4.5* The Gods of Guilt - Michael Connelly 4*
Just started 11/22/63 by Stephen King. First one of his I've been able to pick up since Dreamcatcher. Took me a few years to convince myself to actually try it! Also currently listening to Ghost Brigades by John Scalzi.
Sybil - Flora Rheta Schreiber (4 stars) The Giver - Lois Lowry (3 stars) Is Everyone Hanging Out Without Me? - Mindy Kaling (3 stars) The Dinner - Herman Koch (2 stars)
I'm at 11/20 so far, so ahead of the game. I'm about 75 pages away from finishing #12 too, yippee!
May wasn't too bad, although I finished most of these earlier in the month.
The Dog Listener by Jan Fennell - not all that great, really Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets by JK Rowling - always amazing Crocodile on the Sandbank by Elizabeth Peters - my first audiobook, and first of 3 mysteries for the month, which is really unusual for me. I liked it a lot more than I thought I would. The Boleyn Inheritance by Philipa Gregory - one of my favorites of her books, probably after The Other Boleyn Girl The Cuckoo's Calling by Robert Galbraith (JK Rowling) - another audiobook, and I really enjoyed it And Then There Were None by Agatha Christie - I enjoyed it (comments in the book club thread)
Sepulchre by Kate Mosse - 3 stars Upstairs at the White House: My Life with the First Ladies - J.B. West - 3 stars The Sisters Who Would Be Queen by Leanda de Lisle - 4 stars A Place Beyond Courage by Elizabeth Chadwick - 4 stars Dragon's Triangle by Christine Kling - 4 stars Three Cups of Tea by Greg Mortenson - 3 stars Ashfall by Mike Mullin - 3 stars
ETA: I don't have an annual challenge beyond wanting to read more than last year. I'm 2 books shy of last year's total at 29. Woot!
Make You Blush (Dumont Bachelors #0.5) by Macy Beckett - 4 stars
Make You Mine (#1) by Macy Beckett - 4 stars
Blue Dahlia (In the Garden #1) by Nora Roberts - 3.5 stars
Black Rose (#2) by Nora Roberts - 3.5/4 stars (haven't decided)
That's 15/40 (I'm not counting the novella). So I was 1 book behind but read an entire book yesterday (book #3) for the first book of June. I'm finally caught up on my reading goal and hoping to complete at least one or two more this week to get ahead. I just can't figure out what to read next.