Helter Skelter: The True Story of the Manson Murders- Vincent Bugliosi 4.5 stars A Street Cat Named Bob- James Bowen 3 stars The Panic-Free Pregnancy- Michael Broder 4 stars The Atlantis World- A.G. Riddle 4 stars
I'm about 60% done with Plastic Purge by Michael SanClements. This is #40 for the year.
My original goal was 40 books for the year but earlier in the year I realized I would definitely surpass that. So I upped it to 52. I'm still on course to surpass that, but I'm just going to see where I end up.
Only 4 books in June, but two were 800 pagers, so I count it as success.
Daughter of Smoke and Bone - I really enjoyed this. It was candy reading for me. ****
The Age of Miracles - This book started out with a really interesting premise, but it just kind of fizzled into a not really interesting coming of age story. ***
The Invisible Bridge -. I liked it a lot. It reminded me of The Bronze Horseman, so if you you like that level of historical fiction, you'll probably like it. ****
Written in My Heart's Own Blood - Definitely better than the book that came before it. It gave me an ending to the series that I really wanted. ****
As far as my yearly goal. I set it at 90 books and I've read 50 so far. So, I'm 6 ahead of schedule according to goodreads
I kind of suck because I didn't finish my book yesterday (maybe today or tomorrow) so I read TWO last month.
The Magnificent Ambersons by Booth Tarkington - 3.5 stars I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings by Maya Angelou - 4 stars
I've read 24/50 for the year, and I'm technically still on track. I'm just reading a long non-fiction book now, but if I finish up soon and read a few short ones this month, I'll be ahead again. At one point I think I was 3 books ahead!
No standouts for me this month -- lots of middle of the road reads. I've read 63 of my 114 goal.
The Invention of Wings by Sue Monk Kidd 3.5* The Shadow Year by Hannah Richell 3* Fangirl by Rainbow Rowell 4* The Silkworm by Robert Galbraith (J.K. Rowling) 3* Ruin and Rising by Leigh Bardugo 4* Lucky Us by Amy Bloom 4* Sideways on a Scooter: Life and Love in India by Miranda Kennedy 3* The Family Way by Rhys Bowen 3* Delicious! by Ruth Reichl 3* The Prime Minister's Secret Agent by Susan Elia MacNeal 3* Ember Island by Kimberley Freeman 3* Dog Gone, Back Soon by Nick Trout 4* The Secret Life of Violet Grant by Beatriz Williams 3*
Post by BlackCanary on Jul 1, 2014 16:01:36 GMT -5
I didn't read a lot this month- A Dance With Dragons is taking forever!
Loki Agent of Asgard #5 by Al Ewing 5* Black Widow #7 by Nathan Edmondson 5* A Feast for Crows by George R.R. Martin 5* Captain Marvel #1-3 by Kelly Sue DeConnick 5* each
A Time to Kill by John Grisham (4 stars) - My first book of his, and coincidentally, HIS first book. I'm glad I knew that going in because several things annoyed me that seemed really amateurish and would have turned me off of his other stuff.
Gone Girl by Gillian Flynn (5 stars) - I loved the story telling and how much I fell for it. In the end the characters both pissed me off and they deserved each other.
Tell the Wolves I'm Home by Carol Rifka Brunt (3 stars) - It was okay. I enjoyed it, but it didn't blow me away.
----
I am at 14/20 for the year, Goodreads says I'm 5 books ahead of schedule! I guess I've just dedicated more time to reading this year and am making it a priority lately. I'm okay with that.
Post by dorothyinAus on Jul 1, 2014 17:48:24 GMT -5
For serious reads, I read: 25. The Cat Who Wasn't a Dog 26. Death by Rhubarb 28. Dead Man's Chest 29. Gone West 32. The Assassination of the Archduke
For fun reads, I read: 24. Anastasia Krupnik 27. Anastasia Again! 30. Anastasia At Your Service 31. Anastasia, Ask Your Analyst
Goodreads says I'm 8 books ahead for my annual goal of 48 books. I'd never count the Anastasia books for any reading challenges, but I do count them towards my annual books read count.
For fun reads, I read: 24. Anastasia Krupnik 27. Anastasia Again! 30. Anastasia At Your Service 31. Anastasia, Ask Your Analyst
I didn't know there were more Anastasia books! Tell me, am I remembering the right book? She has a neighbor who calls her husband Mr. Whatever (Stein?) because his name is Lloyd and he wants it to be pronounced Yoyd. And there's a part where all the girls take nicknames ending in I, but she can't make her name have an I-nickname. I think that one has to be from AK, because I remember thinking she should have been Staci or Anni. But I'm not sure about the Yoyd memory.
For fun reads, I read: 24. Anastasia Krupnik 27. Anastasia Again! 30. Anastasia At Your Service 31. Anastasia, Ask Your Analyst
I didn't know there were more Anastasia books! Tell me, am I remembering the right book? She has a neighbor who calls her husband Mr. Whatever (Stein?) because his name is Lloyd and he wants it to be pronounced Yoyd. And there's a part where all the girls take nicknames ending in I, but she can't make her name have an I-nickname. I think that one has to be from AK, because I remember thinking she should have been Staci or Anni. But I'm not sure about the Yoyd memory.
Yes. The I-nickname is in the fist book, and then they move to the suburbs, where they meet Gertrude Stein who lives next door. I love the Yoyd story! It's so hilarious and I can't think of either the name Lloyd or llamas without getting a case of the giggles.
A while ago, the series was on sale for the Kindle and I bought them all. (I bought all Beverly Cleary's Ramona books when they were on sale too). And since I've been waking in the middle of the night and having trouble getting back to sleep, it's been nice to have the books to re-read when I can't sleep.
And Then There Were None by Agatha Christie (which means I was late for the May book club ) Ape House by Sara Gruen (technically an audiobook but I need all the help I can get!) Forty Signs of Rain by Kim Stanley Robinson
I've finished 22 books so far this year, which is a little less than my usual but I don't really set specific goals so that's OK. The bigger problem is that aside from a few enjoyable re-reads I'm not finding many of my new books fantastic this year. I'll need to work on that.
Walkable City by Jeff Speck 5 stars I'm in the biz of land planning so it was a fascinating read for me. I think it would be really easy for others to follow too
The Good American by Alex George 4 stars
Fangirl by rainbow Rowell 4 stars ( the characters stayed with me for awhile and I found the story entertaining)
In Cold Blood by Truman Capote - 5 The End of the Affair by Graham Green - 4 The Elephant Whisperer by Lawrence Anthony - 4 The Circle by Dave Eggers - 3 Sharp Objects by Gillian Flynn - 2 The Fault In Our Stars by John Greene - 3.5 In progress: A Feast For Crows George R. R. Martin
I don't really set reading goals. In fact, I have no idea how many I read in 2013. Maybe I'll keep better track.
Slow month for me but this is becoming a very busy summer.
Shadow Kiss, VA #3 - Richelle Mead - 3 stars, story was much slower then previous books. I gave the author props for how she ended this one though. Water For Elephants - Sara Gruen - 3 stars, The story and writing were good but there wasn't anything really special about it.
I'm behind a few books for my yearly goal but I expect I won't catch up until this fall.
Sultry With a Twist Night Film The Liars' Club Misery The Pilot's Wife Random Family The Goldfinch Let's Explore Diabetes With Owls St. Lucy's Home for Girls Raised by Wolves The Heart is a Lonely Hunter Let the Great World Spin
Goldfinch, Random Family, and Night Film were the standouts.
Night Film is a super fun read, a real page turner.
Random Family is non-fiction, and a heart-breaking look at an under-served community.
The Goldfinch is my new favourite book. I can't wait to read it again, and I envy anyone who hasn't read it yet and gets to experience it for the first time.
It' s our July book club book, come discuss it with us then! We do the discussion at the end of the month. I have it on hold at the library, I hope it comes in on time!!
Post by 2curlydogs on Jul 18, 2014 14:19:13 GMT -5
The Women by TC Boyle - 3 Ashen Winter by Mike Mullin - 3 Artful by Peter David - 4 The Winter Ghosts by Kate Mosse - 4 The Oracle of Stamboul by Michael David Lukas - 4
ETA: I've read 36 books so far this year (33 thru the end of June). No goal, but that's a good pace.