A Separate Peace Unbroken Into Thin Air The Crimson Petal and The White Leaving Microsoft to Change the World (probably only because I heard the author speak, not sure it would have had the same impact if I hadn't met him) The Tipping Point Fast Food Nation
this are the only ones I can come up without looking at my Goodreads list. I'm sure I'm missing some great books.
I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings - M Angelou Slaughterhouse Five - K Vonnegut The Better Angels of Our Nature - S Pinker War and Peace - L Tolstoy The Bluest Eye - T Morrison Guns, Germs and Steal - J Diamond A Brief History of Time - S Hawking The Fabric of the Cosmos - B Greene (I took quantum physics in college, so I realize this isn't everyone's cup of tea) The God Delusion - R Dawkins God is Not Great - C Hitchens
I did this on FB last week and these were the 10 I picked off the top of my head. Later, I went back and kicked myself a couple of times for ones I could have/should have included but here you go:
1) Anna Karenina 2) Little House on the Prairie 3) The Handmaid's Tale 4) The Other Side of the River 5) Candide 6) A Wrinkle in Time 7) The Things They Carried 8) The Time Traveler's Wife 9)The Red Tent 10) The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
Most of mine are YA novels from when I was a kid. I need to do more reading.
The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger I Am the Cheese by Robert Cormier The Westing Game by Ellen Raskin Catherine, Called Birdy by Karen Cushman The Devil's Arithmetic by Jane Yolen Number the Stars by Lois Lowry The Giver by Lois Lowry And Then There Were None by Agatha Christie The Anne of Green Gables series by Lucy Maud Montgomery A Tale of Two Cities by Charles Dickens
Post by NothingWrongwithOhio on Sept 2, 2014 12:10:38 GMT -5
Catch 22 by Joseph Heller His Dark Materials Triology by Phillip Pullman Song of Soloman by Toni Morrison Lord of the Flies by William Golding 1984 by George Orwell Gone with the Wind by Margaret Mitchell A Ring of Endless Light by Madeline L'Engle The Handmaid's Tale by Margaret Atwood Lord of the Rings Trilogy (everything Tolkien) by JRR Tolkien Harry Potter Series by JK Rowling
Post by jennysmitten on Sept 2, 2014 12:11:16 GMT -5
Catcher in the Rye - JD Salinger Gods in Alabama - Joshilyn Jackson A Light in August - William Faulkner The Sound and the Fury - Faulkner David and Jonathan - Cynthia Voigt Slaughterhouse Five- Kurt Vonnegut Not a Book: Cask of Amontillado - Edgar Allen Poe The Great Gatsby - F. Scott Fitzgerald Joan of Arc- Mark Twain Junk- Melvin Burgess
Most of mine are YA novels from when I was a kid. I need to do more reading.
The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger I Am the Cheese by Robert Cormier The Westing Game by Ellen Raskin Catherine, Called Birdy by Karen Cushman The Devil's Arithmetic by Jane Yolen Number the Stars by Lois Lowry The Giver by Lois Lowry And Then There Were None by Agatha Christie The Anne of Green Gables series by Lucy Maud Montgomery A Tale of Two Cities by Charles Dickens
I LOVED Catherine, Called Birdy! I still have my copy on my bookshelf in the study.I had to tape it back together because it was falling apart.
Most of mine are YA novels from when I was a kid. I need to do more reading.
The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger I Am the Cheese by Robert Cormier The Westing Game by Ellen Raskin Catherine, Called Birdy by Karen Cushman The Devil's Arithmetic by Jane Yolen Number the Stars by Lois Lowry The Giver by Lois Lowry And Then There Were None by Agatha Christie The Anne of Green Gables series by Lucy Maud Montgomery A Tale of Two Cities by Charles Dickens
One of mine is a random, probably objectively weird and crappy YA novel that I LOVED and read at least once a year from late elementary to early high school. I get you.
I think those ones tend to stick out to me the most because it was a really tumultuous time in my life, I was super emotional, and books were my escape. I remember finishing Where the Red Fern Grows when I was about 10 and just BAWLING my eyes out because it was just so emotional for me.
Post by sapphireblue on Sept 2, 2014 12:22:45 GMT -5
The Glass Castle The Book Thief The Last Time They Met (for bad reasons!) Pillars of the Earth (copying some of you but it is one of my favorite books) Rule of the Bone The Secret History Rules of Civility (maybe just because I read it recently)
without looking at Goodreads I am blanking on others so I'll stop here...
Anne of Green Gables A Thousand Acres Out of the Saltshaker and Into the World To Kill a Mockingbird A Gown of Spanish Lace The Girls From Ames The Odyssey Great Expectations The Shack Cane River
A Separate Peace Unbroken Into Thin Air The Crimson Petal and The White Leaving Microsoft to Change the World (probably only because I heard the author speak, not sure it would have had the same impact if I hadn't met him) The Tipping Point Fast Food Nation
this are the only ones I can come up without looking at my Goodreads list. I'm sure I'm missing some great books.
I haven't read any of these. I feel ashamed for some reason.
Ha! Don't! I read a lot of nonfiction, so that's what tends to stick with me. A Separate Peace was the first "real literature" school-assigned book that I really loved.
I am kind of evangelical about Unbroken though. That one, you should read.
White Fang - Jack London The SeaHawk - Jack London Fahrenheit 451 - Ray Bradbury 1984 - George Orwell Her Smoke Rose Up Forever - James Tiptree Jr. Parable of the Sower - Olivia Butler Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy - Douglas Adams The Dispossessed and The Left Hand of Darkness - Ursula K. Le Guin (actually, everything she ever wrote ever - this author is incredible!) Cat's Cradle - Kurt Vonnegut Foundation - Isaac Asimov Dune - Frank Herbert The Stars My Destination - Alfred Bester
... I think I've listed more than ten now...I'm really looking forward to having the time to read for pleasure soon!
ETA: There are so many more names!
A Scanner Darkly by Philip K. Dick is really good!
The Cather in the Rye Angela's Ashes 1984 The Great Gatsby A Widow For One Year Cider House Rules Time Travelers Wife (I think kuus made fun of me for this one, lol.) Lolita
The Red Tent She's Come Undone - Stuck with me in a bad way The Glass Castle Lonsome Dove The Shack Good Grief Gone with the Wind Love Story Things Fall Apart A Walk in the Woods
Post by nonsensetomfoolery on Sept 2, 2014 13:38:22 GMT -5
Alex: Life of a Child We Need to Talk About Kevin Ciderhouse Rules A Widow for One Year I'm Down Me Talk Pretty One Day The Color of Water Samurai Widow Far From the Tree Columbine She's Come Undone
The first books that came to mind- not all are favorites, but they have all stuck with me.
The Westing Game A Little Princess Glimpel the Fool Remains of the Day A Fine Balance Seventeen Syllables Angle of Repose Fathers and Sons Speak, Memory Open Secrets and all Alice Munro
and 11, Someone by Alice McDermott - I just read this, so I can't stay it has stuck with me yet, but truly amazing writing.
Best Friends: The True Story of the World's Most Beloved Animal Sanctuary To Kill a Mocking Bird The Watchers 1984 The Giver Lord of the Flies (because it traumatized me lol) The Unlikely Disciple A Child Named It The Glass Castle Nothing to Envy
And for the book that stuck with me as being the worst, most boring, never ending book I have ever read: the Old Man and the Sea
Post by justmeandmydog on Sept 2, 2014 14:27:40 GMT -5
Here are ten, but, this list could be so much longer.
1. I am the Messenger 2. The Giver 3. Harry Potter Series 4. The art Of Racing in the Rain 5. There are No Children Here 6. Outlander Series 7. Memoirs of a Geisha 8. Girl, Interrupted 9. Defending Jacob 10. Lucky
Unbroken Stolen Lives Outlander Game of Thrones Gone with the Wind HP and the Deathly Hallows The Looming Tower The Devils Brood The Bronze Horseman The Handmaid's Tale
Post by open24hours on Sept 2, 2014 14:46:27 GMT -5
The Giver A Wrinkle in Time Beloved The Poisonwood Bible I Know This Much Is True Crime and Punishment Of Mice and Men Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens Heart of Darkness We Were the Mulvaneys
and an 11th bonus choice: All Summer in a Day (short story, not a book)
My husband started reading this and recommended it to me too, especially since I find architecture interesting and just finished an architecture history course this summer.
He got really into it right away. I find it to be an interesting read, but it's not something I find myself dying to reach for each day. Granted I'm only 15% of the way through (according to my Kindle) - so maybe I haven't given it enough time.
The Awakening The Giver Wind from a Foreign Sky Song of Ice and Fire series Stiff Year of the Flood - when my true crush on Atwood began Little House in the Big Woods A Wrinkle in Time Clan of the Cave Bear Narnia - first four in particular
And an honorable mention - Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark