The Power of One To Kill A Mockingbird Shantaram The Count of Monte Cristo The Time Traveler's Wife We Need To Talk About Kevin Nothing To Envy Kaffir Boy The Kite Runner The Diary of a Young Girl
Rebecca by Daphne du Maurier A Thread of Grace by Mary Doria Russel The Double Bind by Chris Bohjalian The Lotus Eaters by Tatjana Soli The Joy Luck Club by Amy Tan Bel Canto by Ann Patchett City of Light by Lauren Belfer Fieldwork by Mischa Berlinski One True Thing by Anna Quindlen The Reader by Bernard Schlink Here on Earth by Alice Hoffman
eta: It's hard to pick just 10! I'm going to add What Was She Thinking (Notes on a Scandal) by Zoe Heller because it's a pitch perfect example of the use of an unreliable narrator.
We need to start a 10 Trashy Books That Stuck With Me But I Don't Want to Add to my Other List Because It's Not ML-Approved or Higher Education-Caliber.
My husband started reading this and recommended it to me too, especially since I find architecture interesting and just finished an architecture history course this summer.
He got really into it right away. I find it to be an interesting read, but it's not something I find myself dying to reach for each day. Granted I'm only 15% of the way through (according to my Kindle) - so maybe I haven't given it enough time.
I did. I thought it was actually a pretty quick read given the author. Atlas Shrugged, however, was a different story. Now THAT was a long read!
We need to start a 10 Trashy Books That Stuck With Me But I Don't Want to Add to my Other List Because It's Not ML-Approved or Higher Education-Caliber.
I like to read a lot of crap - it's easy, it's fun and entertaining.
But a couple of non-trashy books that really stuck with me, my number one is Perfume: The Story of a Murderer and The Lost Art of Keeping Secrets (not to be confused with the Queens of the Stone Age song )
Post by peachdragon on Sept 2, 2014 16:00:10 GMT -5
A Swiftly Tilting Planet How we survived communism and even laughed Anna Karenina Lolita The Missing Piece The Grapes of Wrath A Separate Peace Rebecca
She's Come Undone The Secret Life of Bees The Invention of Wings Inferno The Grapes of Wrath The Story of O Her Fearful Symmetry To Kill a Mockingbird Little Women A Confederacy of Dunces
Post by CityLights on Sept 2, 2014 17:05:13 GMT -5
The Color Purple Of Mice and Men Beloved The Giver The Awakening Little Women Middlesex She's Come Undone A Song of Ice and Fire (series) We Need to Talk About Kevin (not necessarily in a positive way)
Post by Champagne Supernova on Sept 2, 2014 17:32:42 GMT -5
All the Harry Potter Books Catcher in the Rye East of Eden The Little Prince The Great Gatsby A Song of Ice and Fire series Perks of Being a Wallflower Memoirs of a Geisha The Great Plague Anna Karenina
Post by walterismydog on Sept 2, 2014 17:35:50 GMT -5
I love this thread. Bookmarking for future book reading!
Here's my list:
Steppenwolf Walden Daisy Fay and the Miracle Man The Food Lover's Companion Lamb Ramona Quimby, Age 8 Just as Long as We're Together Essays (RWE) Pillars of the Earth Nourishing Traditions
Post by irishbride2 on Sept 2, 2014 21:30:32 GMT -5
Boy Called It----Dave Pelzer To Kill a Mockingbird----Harper Lee Heart of Darkness----Joseph Conrad Things Fall Apart-----Chinua Achebe Invisible Man----Ralph Ellison Poisonwood Bible----Barbara Kingsolver Harry Potter (all of them)----J.K. Rowling Pillers of the Earth----Ken Follett 1984---Orwell Handmaid's Tale----Margret Atwood
Post by Captain Serious on Sept 2, 2014 23:12:41 GMT -5
1. Huckleberry Finn 2. There Is No Me Without You 3. The Scarlet Letter 4. The Crucible 5. The Glass Menagerie 6. 1984 7. On Liberty 8. Discourse On The Method 9. Leviathan 10. The Lottery (short story)
Post by Captain Serious on Sept 2, 2014 23:16:03 GMT -5
For those of you who loved Lolita, have you read Reading Lolita in Tehran? I just finished it, and while it's a hard read, it's very interesting, and I loves how she interprets the book.
Post by lilafowler on Sept 2, 2014 23:23:33 GMT -5
Not in any order: The Road Return of the King Clan of the Cave Bear Brighton Rock Every Little House on the Prairie book Giants in the Earth The Secret History The John Jakes North and South books Socks for Supper Lolita Ding Dong by Rhiannon
The Stand - King Salem's Lot - King Count of Monte Cristo -Dumas A Clockwork Orange-Burgess The Bunner Sisters- Wharton Olive Kitteredge- Strout Middlesex-Eugenides Poison wood Bible - Kingsolver Naked - Sedaris Me talk pretty one day- Sedaris
dammit, forgot - and there are so many more than ten!
East of Eden - steinbeck Sons and Lovers -Lawrence Shipping News - Proulx Brokeback Mountain- Proulx Color Purple - Walker Dracula -Stoker Exorcist -Blatty
Not in any order: The Road Return of the King Clan of the Cave Bear Brighton Rock Every Little House on the Prairie book Giants in the Earth The Secret History The John Jakes North and South books Socks for Supper Lolita Ding Dong by Rhiannon
Not sure if I can come up with 10 off the top of my head, but...
1. To Kill a Mockingbird
2. Lovely Bones
3. She's Coming Undone
4. Into the Wild
5. The Paris Wife
6. The Kitchen House
7. On the Road
8.The whole Laura Ingalls Wilder (Little House on the Prairie)...lol
9. Anne of Green Gables (I used to reread this series every year or two, but now that I don't have as much time to read it's been at least 5 years)
10. The Robinson Family
HAH! That was easier than I thought. After reading everyone else's responses I missed adding The Kite Runner and Huckleberry Finn. I love reading I miss it. I seem to have zero attention span lately and can't finish anything.
For those of you who loved Lolita, have you read Reading Lolita in Tehran? I just finished it, and while it's a hard read, it's very interesting, and I loves how she interprets the book.
For those of you who loved Lolita, have you read Reading Lolita in Tehran? I just finished it, and while it's a hard read, it's very interesting, and I loves how she interprets the book.
In that case, I've been reading Monique and the Mango rains, and I love it! Also along the same lines is There Is No Me Without You, but that is also a very hard read. In fact, I'm still reading it in parts. A great adoption memoir/social expose is Mamalitta. All of these are nonfiction.
For those of you who loved Lolita, have you read Reading Lolita in Tehran? I just finished it, and while it's a hard read, it's very interesting, and I loves how she interprets the book.
Lord of the Ring Pride and Prejudice Little Women Perfume The old man and the sea the satanic verses the book of Saffire My name is Red Great expectations Wild Swans the Goldfinch The name of the Rose Samarcande Sister Rebecca The world of Garp The Cider House rules Jane Eyre Faust The thirteenth tale
Post by rupertpenny on Sept 3, 2014 7:31:41 GMT -5
His Dark Materials series Pillars of the Earth Jitterbug Perfume The Handmaid's Tale Time Enough For Love The Historian The Botany of Desire Daisy Fay and the Miracle Man The Warmth of Other Suns (seriously, EVERYONE should read this) Tess of the D'Ubervilles (in a terrible way, just thinking about it pisses me off)
The Celestine Prophecy She's Come Undone Confederacy of Dunces As I Lay Dying The Kite Runner Song of Solomon Me Talk Pretty One Day The Road In Praise of the Stepmother The Notebooks of Don Rigaberto