Post by rootbeerfloat on Dec 1, 2014 20:44:16 GMT -5
Faves? Progress towards 2014 goals?
The Forever Song (Blood of Eden #3), Julie Kagawa - 4* Silver Bay, JoJo Moyes - 3* The Last Letter from Your Lover, JoJo Moyes - 3.5* In Your Dreams, Kristan Higgins - 3* Landline, Rainbow Rowell - 4* The Storied Life of AJ Fikry, Gabrielle Zevin - 4*
Loki: Agent of Asgard #6, 7 both 5* Edge of Spider-Verse #2 4* Harley Quinn: Future's End One Shot 4* Hawkeye vs. Deadpool #0, 1 both 5* Gotham Academy #1 5* Harley Quinn #8, 9, 10 all 5* Inhuman #3, 4, 5 all 5* Grayson: Future's End One Shot 3* Green Arrow: Future's End One Shot 3*
The Islands at the End of the World by Austin Aslan 4* Dark Road to Darjeeling by Deanna Raybourn 3* The Book of Strange New Things by Michel Faber 4* Rooms by Lauren Oliver 2* Murder at the Brightwell by Ashley Weaver 4* Coincidence by J.W. Ironmonger 4.5* Silent on the Moor by Deanna Raybourn 3*
109/114 I think I'll make my goal, but it might be close.
Oh, my goodness - I just realized I hadn't updated my book list since October! I have to try to do it from memory:
The Curse of the Pharaohs by Elizabeth Peters (audiobook); the 2nd in the Amelia Peabody series, which are amusing but not deep Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire by JK Rowling (amazing, just like the first 10 times) Pet Sematary by Stephen King (good and chilling)
I didn't set a specific goal, but I've read 45 and my norm is about 50 so I guess I'm close to on track.
Post by 2curlydogs on Dec 18, 2014 16:44:53 GMT -5
November was an awesome month in terms of quality.
Elizabeth of York by Alison Weir. 5 star. 572 pages Joseph Anton by Salman Rushdie. 5 star. 636 pages The Wise Man's Fear by Patrick Rothfuss. 5 star. 994 pages Year of Wonders by Geraldine Brooks. 5 star. 308 pages
Wow. The only book I finished in November was A Pug's Tale by Alison Pace, which was a cute chick-lit/light mystery. It was #24 for the year, my goal was 20.