I'm going with Station Eleven by Emily St. John Mandel. Close seconds: The Long Way Home by Louise Penny and Bellweather Rhapsody by Kate Racculia. (All three were published ths year.)
Post by dorothyinAus on Dec 22, 2014 1:54:10 GMT -5
I gave 5 stars to: From the Holocaust to Hogan's Heroes by Robert Clary and The Assassination of the Archduke by Greg King and Sue Woolmans and a re-read of Anne of Green Gables by L.M. Montgomery. I enjoyed reading those, but they were a bit heavy in places. For fun, light reading, I think Three Bags Full will be the best of the year.
I read only two books published this year this year. I enjoyed both, but would have to give the better edge to Murder in Grosvenor Square by Ashley Gardner.
My favorite this year was Whom the Gods Would Destroy by Brian Hodge scifi/horror with The Forever Song by Julie Kagawa as a close second. I'm hoping next year will be better quality wise as most of the books I enjoyed this year have been rereads.
Oh, gosh, this is hard. I'd have to include I am Malala in my list. Many of the other bests were re-reads: A Game of Thrones, The Handmaid's Tale, everything Harry Potter.