I have read 6/75 books and am on track. I will admit I kind of cheated after a pretty difficult book by reading 2 books on basically a 4th grade reading level, and also a YA book.
Call the Midwife by Jennifer Worth - 2.5 stars Winter's Tale by Mark Helprin - 3 stars Island and the Happily Ever After by Stephanie Perkins - 4 stars Mary Anne's Bad Luck Mystery by Ann M. Martin - 3 stars Stacey's Mistake by Ann M. Martin - 3 stars The Night Watch by Sarah Waters - 4 stars
I won't apologize. I will continue to intersperse BSC books into my reading as long as I want to. At least up until I get to where I stopped reading the series, which was somewhere around book 45 or 50? I don't know if I can deal with whoever that Abby chick is.
I just barely slipped in under the wire to finish 4 books in January:
Elantris by Brandon Sanderson The Fault in Our Stars by John Green The Mummy Case by Elizabeth Peters (audiobook) The Fall of Hyperion by Dan Simmons
Honestly, none of these were great IMO, though they were all interesting in different ways. Fall of Hyperion was especially rough for me since I enjoyed the first book in the series a lot more and found this one to drag, but it picked up right at the end and I was kind of blown away by some of the revelations.
I've started keeping track for the 2015 book club challenge that dorothyinAus posted. Including the books I'm currently reading, I have:
3. [ ] A book that became a movie - The Fault in Our Stars 14. [ ] A nonfiction book - Why Zebras Don't Get Ulcers 29. [ ] A book set somewhere you've always wanted to visit - The Mummy Case 37. [ ] A book set in the future - The Fall of Hyperion 41. [ ] A book with magic - Elantris
though these could all change to different categories as I move through the year.
Golden Son by Pierce Brown 4.75/5* The American Heiress by Daisy Goodwin 3.5/5* The Storied Life of A.J. Fikry by Gabrielle Zevin 3.75/5* One Man Guy by Michael Barakiva 3/5*
I'm on track to reading 52 books this year. Also I'm doing the Popsugar Reading Challenge. Here's how I put the titles on to me list:
A book published this year - Golden Son
A book set in a different country - The American Heiress
A book a friend recommended - The Storied Life of A.J. Fikry
All the President's Menus by Julie Hyzy 2.5* The Anatomy of Dreams by Chloe Benjamin 2* The Girl Who Circumnavigated Fairyland in a Ship of Her Own Making by Catherynne M. Valente 4* ( read aloud) A Partial History of Lost Causes by Jennifer duBois 3* Among Penguins: A Bird Man in Antarctica by Noah Strycker 4* Mechanique: A Tale of the Circus Tresaulti by Genevieve Valentine 5* Dead Clever by Scarlett Thomas 2* The Signature of All Things by Elizabeth Gilbert, Elizabeth 3* Cloud Atlas by David Mitchell 4* In the Kingdom of Ice: The Grand and Terrible Polar Voyage of the USS Jeannette by Hampton Sides 5*
Post by BlackCanary on Feb 2, 2015 18:30:27 GMT -5
A Dance with Dragonsby George R.R. Martin 5* Poison Study by Maria V. Snyder 5* Magic Study by Maria V. Snyder 5* Hunger Games by Maria V. Snyder 5* Catching Fire by Suzanne Collins 5* Mockingjay by Suzanne Collins 4*
And 82 single issue comics which I will refrain from listing.
09. [*] A book with a female author 11. [*] A book with a one-word title 15. [*] A popular author's first book 32. [*] A trilogy -- part 1 33. [*] A trilogy -- part 2 34. [*] A trilogy -- part 3 41. [*] A book with magic 51. [*] A book based on or turned into a TV show
No goals for me. I had a pretty good month of reading, it's been awhile since I've gotten through books quickly.
Fallen Women by Sandra Dallas 2.5 stars All that Remains by Patricia Cornwell 4 stars Sultry with a Twist by Macy Beckett 4 stars The Glassblower of Murano by marina Fiorato 3.5 stars The Wedding Dress by Rachel Hauck 3 stars
All the President's Menus by Julie Hyzy 2.5* The Anatomy of Dreams by Chloe Benjamin 2* The Girl Who Circumnavigated Fairyland in a Ship of Her Own Making by Catherynne M. Valente 4* ( read aloud) A Partial History of Lost Causes by Jennifer duBois 3* Among Penguins: A Bird Man in Antarctica by Noah Strycker 4* Mechanique: A Tale of the Circus Tresaulti by Genevieve Valentine 5* Dead Clever by Scarlett Thomas 2* The Signature of All Things by Elizabeth Gilbert, Elizabeth 3* Cloud Atlas by David Mitchell 4* In the Kingdom of Ice: The Grand and Terrible Polar Voyage of the USS Jeannette by Hampton Sides 5*
10/100 for the year
TEN BOOKS?!? Wow.
My my goal is one a week, roughly, and I'm already off. I only read three in January: Prince Lestat 5* The Light Betwen Oceans 5* Miramont's Ghost 3*
Post by dorothyinAus on Feb 3, 2015 3:56:38 GMT -5
I read for the Ultimate Reading Challenge: 9. [✓] A book with a female author: Snake in the Glass -- Atwell, Sarah 13. [✓] A book set in a different country: Emily Goes to Exeter -- Beaton, M.C. 24. [✓] A book based entirely on its cover: The Clockwork Teddy -- Lamb, John J. 27. [✓] A book you can finish in a day: Belinda Goes to Bath -- Beaton, M.C.
The Impossible Lives of Greta Wells by Andrew Sean Greer (4 stars) Mr Mercedes by Stephen King (5 stars) The Awakening by Kate Chopin (5 stars) Calling me Home by Julie Kibler (5 stars)
The Black Honeymoon by Constance and Gwenyth Little-4/5 The Black Gloves by same-4/5 Lord of the Far Island by Victoria Holt-3/5 Slanted Door Cookbook by Charles Phan- 3/5 My Paris Kitchen by David Lebovitz-5/5 Baking Chez Moi by Dorie Greenspan-3.5/5 A Girl and Her Pig by April Bloomfield Three Parts Dead by Max Gladstone-4.5/5
Reading Challenge- A Classic Romance- Lord of the Far Island by Victoria Holt.
Of the cookbooks, the David Lebovitz is a really fun read and with great recipes. I was disappointed in the only recipe I tried from the Dorie Greenspan.
The Almost Moon by Alice Sebold, 2 stars After Dead by Charlaine Harris, 2 stars Touch Of Power by Maria V Snyder, 5 stars Poison Study by Maria V Snyder, 5 stars Without You, There Is No Us by Suki Kim, 3 stars - this has some problems but I highly recommend this book. Very interesting read I just wish the execution had been better.
The Black Honeymoon by Constance and Gwenyth Little-4/5 The Black Gloves by same-4/5 Lord of the Far Island by Victoria Holt-3/5 Slanted Door Cookbook by Charles Phan- 3/5 My Paris Kitchen by David Lebovitz-5/5 Baking Chez Moi by Dorie Greenspan-3.5/5 A Girl and Her Pig by April Bloomfield Three Parts Dead by Max Gladstone-4.5/5
Reading Challenge- A Classic Romance- Lord of the Far Island by Victoria Holt.
Of the cookbooks, the David Lebovitz is a really fun read and with great recipes. I was disappointed in the only recipe I tried from the Dorie Greenspan.
What exactly is a classic romance? Like, Danielle Steele?
btw, I like how some of you are noting which category on the reading challenge your books fall into. It gives me ideas! I'm going to try and do that from now on.
The Black Honeymoon by Constance and Gwenyth Little-4/5 The Black Gloves by same-4/5 Lord of the Far Island by Victoria Holt-3/5 Slanted Door Cookbook by Charles Phan- 3/5 My Paris Kitchen by David Lebovitz-5/5 Baking Chez Moi by Dorie Greenspan-3.5/5 A Girl and Her Pig by April Bloomfield Three Parts Dead by Max Gladstone-4.5/5
Reading Challenge- A Classic Romance- Lord of the Far Island by Victoria Holt.
Of the cookbooks, the David Lebovitz is a really fun read and with great recipes. I was disappointed in the only recipe I tried from the Dorie Greenspan.
What exactly is a classic romance? Like, Danielle Steele?
btw, I like how some of you are noting which category on the reading challenge your books fall into. It gives me ideas! I'm going to try and do that from now on.
I appear to be SITB, but I'm assuming it to mean a romance written by someone who was a game-changer, a book that had influence on the romance field as a whole, and Victoria Holt/Jean Plaidy/Philippa Carr did that. A lot of the other books that would likely qualify I've already read (my personal challenge rule is that none can be a reread.). Other romance authors in this category are Georgette Heyer who invented the Regency romance in the 30s, Kathleen Woodiwiss, especially Flame and the Flower (that book is very triggery for rape BTW), Baroness Orczy, or Mrs. Radcliffe.
What exactly is a classic romance? Like, Danielle Steele?
btw, I like how some of you are noting which category on the reading challenge your books fall into. It gives me ideas! I'm going to try and do that from now on.
I appear to be SITB, but I'm assuming it to mean a romance written by someone who was a game-changer, a book that had influence on the romance field as a whole, and Victoria Holt/Jean Plaidy/Philippa Carr did that. A lot of the other books that would likely qualify I've already read (my personal challenge rule is that none can be a reread.). Other romance authors in this category are Georgette Heyer who invented the Regency romance in the 30s, Kathleen Woodiwiss, especially Flame and the Flower (that book is very triggery for rape BTW), Baroness Orczy, or Mrs. Radcliffe.
Well I've never heard of nor read any of those authors! Maybe I'll check out one from the 30's.
MrsAxilla, Georgette Heyer is really good- if you like funny, I recommend The Grand Sophy, The Talisman Ring, and The Nonesuch, also Arabella. More serious- A Civil Contract, An Infamous Army (about and around the Battle of Waterloo), or The Unknown Ajax. If you'd rather an early Georgian, These Old Shades, The Black Moth, or The Masqueraders, and if you like suspense type plots. The Talisman Ring and/or The Reluctant Widow might be more to your taste. They are historically accurate-she was a devil for details, and all have some humor. They are in print.
Victoria Holt wrote gothic romances, some period some not. She wrote historicals under her other two pseudonyms.
MrsAxilla, Georgette Heyer is really good- if you like funny, I recommend The Grand Sophy, The Talisman Ring, and The Nonesuch, also Arabella. More serious- A Civil Contract, An Infamous Army (about and around the Battle of Waterloo), or The Unknown Ajax. If you'd rather an early Georgian, These Old Shades, The Black Moth, or The Masqueraders, and if you like suspense type plots. The Talisman Ring and/or The Reluctant Widow might be more to your taste. They are historically accurate-she was a devil for details, and all have some humor. They are in print.
Victoria Holt wrote gothic romances, some period some not. She wrote historicals under her other two pseudonyms.
Thanks! I'm going to bookmark this and I'll tag you when I read one. (kiss)