Post by dorothyinAus on Apr 1, 2015 4:00:14 GMT -5
9. Around the World in Eighty Days -- Verne, Jules 10. Love in Sight -- Gilliatt, Holly 11. Heart of Soldier -- Calhoune, Belle 12. Huckleberry Spring -- Beckstrand, Jennifer 13. The Orchid Affair -- Willig, Lauren 14. The Litter of the Law -- Brown, Rita Mae & Sneaky Pie Brown
Around the World in Eighty Days surprised me. I really didn't think I'd enjoy it as much as I did. The Orchid Affair was good, but not one of the better in the series. The Litter of the Law was not bad, but wow! has the series gotten a bit preachy. The other three were just quick Christian romances I read to try and get out of my slump -- not great, but enjoyable enough.
Vision in Silver by Anne Bishop Drums of Autumn by Diana Gabaldon Fiery Cross by Diana Gabaldon Currently reading Breath of Snow and Ashes by Diana Gabaldon
I really enjoyed Vision in Silver (3rd book in the Others series). It's an easy read, so I finished it the day after it came out. I am excited for the 4th book due out next year. I think she has a 5th book in the works too. The Outlander series is definitely different from most of the books I read, but I am really enjoying it.
The Gunslinger - Stephen King **** Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban - JK Rowling ***** What's the Matter With Kansas? - Thomas Frank **** Claudia and the Bad Joke - Ann M. Martin *** Kristy and the Walking Disaster - Ann M. Martin **
Even with reading the BSC books again, I'm still 3 books behind. :/ Only 15 for the year so far. I need to read a LOT more Babysitters Club.
Post by rootbeerfloat on Apr 1, 2015 13:53:10 GMT -5
Golden Son (Red Rising #2), Pierce Brown - 4* Wreckage, Emily Bleeker - 3* The Mermaid's Sister, Carrie Anne Noble - 3* The Hobbit, JRR Tolkien - 4* Food: A Love Story, Jim Gaffigan - 3*
The Reintegraters - 3 stars The Life of Pi - 3 stars The Color Purple - 4 stars Gone with the Wind - 5 stars
I'm actually not done with GWTW, but it's 1000 pages and I've been working on it for almost three weeks, so I'm including it with March. I read it years ago and gave it five stars and it definitely holds up. It's really an excellent book.
I rarely read enough books to participate over here but March was a good month for me.
Winter of the World - Ken Follett 3.5* This took forever to read and by the end I just wanted it to be over. I will read the 3rd book but I need a long break. Wreckage - Emily Bleeker 4.5* Not a literary masterpiece but I really enjoyed it. The Last Passenger - Manel Loureiro 4* A fun, suspenseful book about a Nazi ghost ship The Girl on the Train - 4* This was really good but it didn't quite live up to the hype. I figured out a few of the twists early on. Our Endless Numbered Days - Claire Fuller 5* This is the best book I have read so far this year, I loved it.
Our Endless Numbered Days - Claire Fuller 5* This is the best book I have read so far this year, I loved it.
Glad to hear this is good! It has been on my radar.
Oooh - this looks fantastic! Just requested it from the library!
Side note - have any of you read Fourth of July Creek? Somewhat similar premise (suvivalist father, etc), but it's told from the view of the local social worker who is trying to figure out how best to help them. Heavy read, but recommended!
March was a good month for me - read 5, and listened to two.
Left Hand of Darkness - Ursula K Le Guin 3* Book club read; not my normal jam, but interesting All the Light We Cannot See - 4* Thought this was good, but not great. Overhyped! Fourth of July Creek - 4.5* Really good, really haunting - one that sticks with you 12 Years a Slave - 4* Big Little Lies - 3.5*
Audiobooks: A Constellation of Vital Phenomena - 3* Sisterland - 2* Words can't express how much I detested the protagonist in this!!
That puts me at 15/65 - about one book behind for the year!
Revolutionary Road by Richard Yates, 3 stars Break Out by Nina Croft, 3 stars Dawn of Eden by Julie Kagawa, 4 stars (Short Story) The Eternity Cure and The Forever Song also by Julie Kagawa, 5 stars (rereads Love this series)
Wreckage - Emily Bleeker 4.5* Not a literary masterpiece but I really enjoyed it.
4.5 stars is pretty good. I downloaded that one, too, but I haven't had great luck with Kindle First. Plus I read Life of Pi and Unbroken last month and I needed something completely different - lol. Maybe I'll give a shot soon.
Wreckage - Emily Bleeker 4.5* Not a literary masterpiece but I really enjoyed it.
4.5 stars is pretty good. I downloaded that one, too, but I haven't had great luck with Kindle First. Plus I read Life of Pi and Unbroken last month and I needed something completely different - lol. Maybe I'll give a shot soon.
I think the main reason I loved it so much was that it came right after Winter of the World. I needed something light(er) and engaging, and that book was perfect.
Founding Gardeners by Andrea Wulf. 3 stars. Interesting but rather dry and dull, which is sad because the subject matter had so much potential. Possibly would have been better as a print book (I had it as audiobook), but I somehow doubt it.
Elizabeth and Leicester: Power Passion and Politics by Sarah Gristwood. 4 stars. No real new material for anyone well read on Elizabeth, but nicely researched and presented.
A Murderous Procession by Ariana Franklin. 4 stars.
American Wife by Curtis Sittenfeld. 4 stars. I fluctuate on my review on this one. The book was so artfully crafted, but I sort of hated the main character.
Over the Edge of the World: Magellan's Terrifying Circumnavigation of the Globe by Lawrence Bergreen. 5 stars. So, so well done.
Fatal Puzzle by Catherine Shepherd. 1 star. Blech. If I could give it 0 stars I would. This was a Kindle First pick, so at least I didn't pay money for it.