Post by rootbeerfloat on Jul 1, 2015 19:25:38 GMT -5
In the Unlikely Event, Judy Blume - 4* The Perfect Son, Barbara Claypole White - 3* The Bronze Horseman, Paullina Simons - 3* Tatiana and Alexander (The Bronze Horseman #2), Paullina Simons - 4* The Summer Garden (The Bronze Horseman #3), Paullina Simons - 3*
Wild: 4 The immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks: 3 For the Right Reasons: 3.5 11/22/63: 5 The Girl You Left Behind: 5 Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince: 5 A Tree Grows in Brooklyn: 4.5 Fangirl: 4.5 The Storyteller: 5 (finished it today)
I've read 31 and my goal was 50 for the year. I think I'm doing pretty well on the 2015 Reading Challenge too, I'll have to write them all down.
Station Eleven - 4.5* best book I have read yet this year Crow Hollow - 4* Unwind 3.5* Only to Deceive (firsy Lady Emily mystery - 3* I enjoyed the story but the writing was a bit bland. I suspect they get better as they go along?
I didn't set a goal for the year. I'll be happy to just read more books than I did last year and I am on track to do that.
Only to Deceive (firsy Lady Emily mystery - 3* I enjoyed the story but the writing was a bit bland. I suspect they get better as they go along?
IMO, no, they stay fairly bland in terms of the writing. I've been reading them as palate cleansers between heavier books. Some are more fun than others.
Only to Deceive (firsy Lady Emily mystery - 3* I enjoyed the story but the writing was a bit bland. I suspect they get better as they go along?
IMO, no, they stay fairly bland in terms of the writing. I've been reading them as palate cleansers between heavier books. Some are more fun than others.
Good to know. I'll probably try at least one more because my Kindle ruined this one for me. When I first opened the book it was on the last page of the table of contents that listed a chapter basically titled "so and so is the bad guy."
Post by dorothyinAus on Jul 2, 2015 22:48:19 GMT -5
It was a slow month for me. I got stuck with some books and just had trouble getting into them.
The Grave Gourmet -- I enjoyed it and don't really understand why it got all the bad reviews Murder by the Book -- I really enjoyed this one. I have a love/hate relationship with Nero Wolfe, but this book had mostly Archie and that was great, as Archie is one of my all-time favorite mystery characters.
I started 3 other books, but am partway through them. Hopefully they'll make July a better month reading-wise.
-Eat Pray Love by Elizabeth Gilbert (5 stars) -One for the Money by Janet Evanovich (4 stars) -Heart Shaped Box by Joe Hill (3 stars) -A Little Something Different by Sandy Hall (3 stars)
As for my goal, I'm 8 books ahead of schedule! 19/23
This was a heavy reading month for me. (Yay, vacation!)
Cast in Courtlight by Michelle Sagara (5 stars) Furies of Calderon by Jim Butcher (2 stars) Blood Bound by Patricia Briggs (5 stars) The Forgotten Beasts of Eld by Patricia McKillip (4 stars) Knife and the Butterfly by Ashley Hope Perez (3 stars) Ms. Marvel Vol 1: No Normal (4 stars) The Demon King by Cinda Williams Chima (3 stars)