Some of these movies are truly great movies, and others are movies that I just love to watch over and over.
Elf Legally Blonde A Beautiful Mind The Breakfast Club Love and Basketball Imitation of Life Pitch Perfect Miracle Sixteen Candles Little Miss Sunshine
Honrable mention: Easy A Father of the Bride 1 & 2 The Usual Suspects Save the Last Dance
If I think about this for more than 5 minutes it will probably change but -
American Beauty The Usual Suspects The Departed Little Miss Sunshine Shaun of the Dead Royal Tenenbaums The Breakfast Club Ferris Bueller's Day Off Superbad Oceans 11
Ooh, good list! Little Miss Sunshine, Royal Tenenbaums, and Superbad in particular (well, and Ferris, but I think I have made my feelings about that one pretty clear by now).
Post by Queen Mamadala on Jul 26, 2015 21:33:51 GMT -5
Ugh. I missed like a bajillion other movies. Elf, Shaun of the Dead, A Christmas Story, Pretty in Pink, Seven, like half of the Pixar movies, Home Alone 1&2, Stardust...
Gone With the Wind Clueless The Sound of Music Steel Magnolias A League of Their Own Twister (embarrassing!) Benny & Joon Chocolat The Sum of All Fears Pitch Perfect Jurassic Park
I'll preface this by saying I don't necessarily think this are "good" movies but I love them so much!
1. Dirty Dancing 2. Clueless 3. When Harry Met Sally 4. Sleepless in Seattle 5. My Cousin Vinny 6. The Devil Wears Prada 7. Love Actually 8. The Breakfast Club 9. Good Will Hunting 10. The Godfather 11. The Graduate
I love you for listing My Cousin Vinny! Soooo good.
Pride and Prejudice Easy A 10 Things I Hate About You Drop Dead Fred Legend of Billie Jean Newsies Wall-E Guys and Dolls Serenity Remember the Titans
Jeez, that was hard! Again, not the greastest movies ever made, but probably my favorites. I know I will think of more later. My movie collection rivals a libraries...
Confession: when I was younger I wrote Newsies fan fiction I love that movie!
I'll preface this by saying I don't necessarily think this are "good" movies but I love them so much!
1. Dirty Dancing 2. Clueless 3. When Harry Met Sally 4. Sleepless in Seattle 5. My Cousin Vinny 6. The Devil Wears Prada 7. Love Actually 8. The Breakfast Club 9. Good Will Hunting 10. The Godfather 11. The Graduate
I love you for listing My Cousin Vinny! Soooo good.
I'll drop just about anything to watch MCV. Marisa Tomei is perfection in that movie
1. Almost Famous 2. Remember the Titans 3. Mean Girls 4. Forrest Gump 5. A League of Their Own 6. Dirty Dancing 7. So I Married An Axe Murderer 8. Legally Blonde 9. Clueless 10. Life Is Beautiful
"Hello babies. Welcome to Earth. It's hot in the summer and cold in the winter. It's round and wet and crowded. On the outside, babies, you've got a hundred years here. There's only one rule that I know of, babies-"God damn it, you've got to be kind.”
I can't pick just 10. I keep thinking of more. Here's 20:
Empire Records Center Stage The Sandlot My Girl Remember The Titans Armageddon Dante's Peak Love Actually Hook Crash Easy A 10 Things I Hate About You Newsies Now and Then 13 Going on 30 Clueless Pitch Perfect The Wedding Singer Titanic Hocus Pocus
The Departed Finding Forrester (DON'T JUDGE ME!) Star Wars The Matrix A League of their Own Event Horizon House of Flying Daggers Naked Gun 2 1/2 Black Swan Snatch
The last two is where things get fuzzy: depending on mood, like 20 different movies could go there.
I'm not sure how to count franchises. Like Empire and maybe Jedi would be in the top 10 on their own. And I liked the Matrix sequels but probably not that much.
Oh good, now that I read the thread so many movies that barely didn't make it. Superbad, Scott Pilgrim, Zombieland, A Few Good Men (again don't judge), Kick-Ass, how does my list have no Coen brothers? Bourne, Etc.
The Big Lebowski The Big Lebowski The Big Lebowski The Big Lebowski The Big Lebowski The Big Lebowski The Big Lebowski The Big Lebowski The Big Lebowski The Big Lebowski
Okay, for real: The Big Lebowski The 400 Blows (I feel like a tool posting a french new wave film, but I swear, I'm not trying to be a snooty asshole, I just really love this movie) Pulp Fiction Say Anything High Fidelity (I feel like these two are connected...like High Fidelity is Lloyd Dobler growed up and bitter after a bad breakup with Diane Court) Bridget Jones Diary Singing in the Rain Clueless The Long Goodbye The Shining (though it's too scary for me and I regret watching it every time I do...but keep coming back every couple of years!)
Pride and Prejudice Easy A 10 Things I Hate About You Drop Dead Fred Legend of Billie Jean Newsies Wall-E Guys and Dolls Serenity Remember the Titans
Jeez, that was hard! Again, not the greastest movies ever made, but probably my favorites. I know I will think of more later. My movie collection rivals a libraries...
You just went up about very high on my list for the Legend of Billie Jean shout out.
I need to think of my list...this is hard. We watch a TON of movies.
Pride and Prejudice Easy A 10 Things I Hate About You Drop Dead Fred Legend of Billie Jean Newsies Wall-E Guys and Dolls Serenity Remember the Titans
Jeez, that was hard! Again, not the greastest movies ever made, but probably my favorites. I know I will think of more later. My movie collection rivals a libraries...
You just went up about very high on my list for the Legend of Billie Jean shout out.
I need to think of my list...this is hard. We watch a TON of movies.
Not enough people know about that movie! I love it so much, I spent $30 on the VHS about six years ago, because I couldn't find it on dvd. (It is now available on dvd.) Keith Gordon was so cute. And now, I'm going to go listen to Invincible...
In no particular order: Shawshank Redemption Jurassic Park Ratatouille Finding Nemo The Goonies A Christmas Story Nightmare Before Christmas Garden State Terminator 2 Hocus Pocus
Honorable mentions: Harry Potter series Silver Linings Playbook Little Miss Sunshine The Breakfast Club Halloween Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind LOTR trilogy
Post by perkyderky on Jul 27, 2015 10:48:23 GMT -5
Casablanca Life is Beautiful The Princess Bride Any of the Fred Astaire/Ginger Rogers movies but I might say Swing Time or Top Hat if pressed to name ONE Love Actually Bringing Up Baby Notting Hill Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade The Avengers Casino Royale Lion King
Like so many others--this is a list of movies I can watch over and over again and love them more and more. I could easily add/subtract based on the day--I've seen Gone with the Wind and the Philadelphia Story many, many times (though I think I actually prefer the musical High Society version of the story simply because I adore musicals, I really love It happened One Night, I enjoy several Hitchcocks, etc etc).
1. Tombstone 2. The Shawshank Redemption 3. Dr. Strange love 4. The Shining 5. The Big Chill 6. Gone with the Wind 7. Lady and the Tramp 8. Forrest Gump 9. The Last of the Mohicans 10. The Big Lebowski
Post by pinkdutchtulips on Jul 27, 2015 11:38:47 GMT -5
In no particular order
Dirty Dancing Devil Wears Prada Working Girl Amadeus Godfather 2 13 Going On 30 Breakfast at Tiffany's The Last of the Mochicans Patriot Games Sixteen Candles eta I limited myself to 10 !! I could have easily gone to 100 ! I worked in a video store in college ...