Post by dorothyinAus on Oct 1, 2015 18:25:39 GMT -5
The month started good for me, but then I hit a slump. I really think the Ultimate Reading Challenge has been worse for my reading than better. I'm finding it difficult to get excited about reading because I need to read to the task rather than just read what I want.
41. The Coronation -- Akunin, Boris This was excellent and I thoroughly recommend this series
42. Our Town -- Wilder, Thornton Ehh, I was not all that impressed by it
43. The Happiest Millionaire -- Carothers, A.J. I love the movie and it was fun to read along
44. Miracle on 34th Street -- Davies, Valentine This was a surprise. It did not know there was a book, and did not know the book was not exactly the movie. Well worth the read if you're a fan of the movie
45. Monsieur Pamplemousse Afloat -- Bond, Michael I love Monsieur Pamplemousse & Pommes Frites. I describe these as slapstick in book form -- just a fun read.
I'm at 45 for the year, which is ahead of schedule according to Goodreads for my goal of 52 books this year, but I still feel like I'm struggling through the year. I have 8 tasks on the Ultimate Reading Challenge left to go, but only 2 of those are not in progress. I'm hoping to finish, but I do feel it has not been as fun or helpful to my reading as it could have been.
1) Hide Your Crazy (#2 in the Like a Lady Series), SJ Sawyer - I'm thoroughly enjoying this series...I read #3, too. It's easy to read and just mindless and fun and honestly, my husband got laid a few times thanks to the writing haha 2) Don't Fight With the Garden Hose and Other Lessons I've Learned Along the Way, Tom Harvey - 2.5 stars. Just meh. I much prefer his book about growing up in the 80s. 3) I Want It Now! a Memoir of Life on the Set of Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory, Julie Dawn Cole (Veruca Salt) - 2.5 stars. I never got nitty gritty that I was hoping for. There was too much about her personal life and not enough about the movie, IMO.
I set zero goals for the year, as the year has progressed, I think hitting 25 for 2015 would be great I'm at 17.
The Heiress of Linn Hagh - 3.5* Good, light mystery. The second book featuring this detective comes out Tuesday and I plan on picking it up.
The Good Neighbor - 2.5* Predictable and trying way too hard to be twisty. Characters were all unlikable and unbelievable.
Follow You Home - 2.5* Ugh. Not terrible but the plot was really disjointed and weird. The central mystery was ridiculous. It had potential to be a goody creepy horror story and then it went in a completely different, stupid direction.
21/30 for the year so I am behind schedule. I am still between books, nothing it really catching my attention. I have a few choices on my Kindle but I can't get into any of them.
The Einstein Prophecy (kindle first): 4 stars Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close: 4 stars To Kill a Mockingbird: 4 stars Go Set a Watchman: 4 stars
My goal was 52, so approximately one per week. I'm a little behind, but I also had a lot of travel and read some long-ass books. The one I just started is 900 pages! I may have to binge read Stephen King to catch up (SK always goes really fast for some reason)
I had a really good reading month after being sluggish all year. I finished a re-read of The Fiery Cross by Diana Gabaldon 4 stars The Engagements by J Courtney Sullivan 3 stars The Sky is Falling by Sidney Sheldon 2.5 stars The Forgotten Seamstress by Liz Trenow 4 stars The First Frost by Sarah Addison Allen 3.5 stars