It was a good month for me, which is good because I fell behind in May and June from my pace.
I snuck in The Splendour Falls by Susanne Kearsley by finishing it on the 2nd. **** Mrs. Grant and Madam Jule by Jennifer Chiaverini ** Neil Patrick Harris: choose your own autobiography **** Landline by Rainbow Rowell *** The Kind Worth Killing by Peter Swanson *** 1/2
Post by rootbeerfloat on Aug 2, 2016 20:39:26 GMT -5
Aristotle and Dante Discover the Secrets of the Universe, Benjamin Alire Saenz - 4* Eligible, Curtis Sittenfeld - 4* The Crown (The Selection #5), Kiera Cass - 3* The Winner's Kiss (The Winner's Trilogy #3), Marie Rutkoski - 4* Night Shift (Midnight, Texas #3), Charlaine Harris - 3.5*
Thanks for starting this thread! I was looking at my book list on the 30th but then forgot all about it.
I read
The Fellowship of the Ring - JRR Tolkien (audiobook re-read; one of my all-time favorites)
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone - JK Rowling (ditto!)
America's Women: 400 Years of Dolls, Drudges, Helpmates, and Heroines - Gail Collins (really interesting, though I was slow to get through it just because I was craving light fiction)
The Boston Girl - Anita Diamont (audiobook; interesting especially since I started it when I was traveling in Boston)
Drunken Fireworks - Stephen King (audio short story - amusing)
11/22/63 (Stephen King) ***** Bay of Sighs (Nora Roberts) **** O Jerusalem (Laurie R King) ***** By Book or By Crook, Booked for Trouble, and Reading Up a Storm (Eva Gates) **** From Kiss to Queen (Janet Chapman) **** Amber Eyes (Maya Banks) **
I know there were other romances that I read this month, but I didn't track them.
I finished re-reading Harry Potter in anticipation of The Cursed Child. I read a bunch of cheesy mysteries and romances, and I re-read Hero by Perry Moore.
I had an excellent ready month! This year is all about the fluff and re reads for me and I'm loving it.
Red Rising *** These Broken Stars **** The Kind Worth Killing *** The Hook Up **** Pushing the Limits *** Prince's Gambit **** This Shattered World *** King's Rising **** On the Jellicoe Road **** The Friend Zone *** The Game Plan ****
I'm almost embarrassed to post this. I completed exactly two books in July. One was an audiobook, and the other somehow didn't make it into my GR and I can't remember what it was, only that there is a void between finishing a book on June 30 and starting a new one on July 11.
Finders Keepers by Stephen King (audiobook) - 5*
I also read most of The Quartet by Joseph Ellis (5*), but I just lost the library book and now have to wait for another hold to come up to finish it.
Winter Garden, 5* The Bronze Horseman, 2* Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (re-read for billionth time)
It took me forever to get through The Bronze Horseman so I didn't read much this month!
Aww, I'm sorry you weren't a big fan of TBH.
It started out with promise. I really liked the first half but by 70% I lost interest and had to really push myself to finish. I might have liked it more if I hadn't read Winter Garden first.
Roses and Rot by Kat Howard - 4* I really enjoyed this. I wasn't sure what to expect but once the story started coming together it was engaging and different from what I would normally pick. Definitely not great literature but it was a fun, quick read.
A Breath of Snow and Ashes by Diana Gabaldon - 3 1/2* I finally decided to give the series a try again after taking a 15 year break. It was fine but way too damn long. If the show hadn't rekindled my love for the characters I never could have made it all the way through. I have the next book on my Kindle butI am going to wait a few months. Maybe I'll read it while we're in Scotland.
Post by kelliebeans104 on Aug 3, 2016 8:55:28 GMT -5
I only finished four books in July. Not a great month. Hopefully August will be better.
I finished my HP reread with Deathly Hallows - ***** of course Inside Out and Back Again by Thanhha Lai - ** Notorious RBG: The Life and Times of Ruth Bader Ginsburg by Irin Carmon - ***** This book was so awesome. I highly recommend it. I also read Picnic in Provence: A Memoir with Recipes by Elizabeth Bard - ***
Sweetbitter by Stephanie Danler 3* Arsenic with Austen by Katherine Hyde Bolger 2* Bay of Sighs by Nora Roberts 3* Listen to Me by Hannah Pittard 1* (I only finished this as a hate read. So many irritating things about this book!) The Last One by Alexandra Oliva 4* Red Queen by Christina Henry 4* The Fire Sermon by Francesca Haig 4* Stars of Fortune by Nora Roberts 4* Eleven Hours by Pamela Erens 5* (short, excellent book alternating between a woman in labor and her newly pregnant L&D nurse) Before the Fall by Noah Hawley 4*
I started to get caught up on my reading challenge last month:
Where'd You Go, Bernadette ** Beautiful Lies (Ridley Jones #1)** Ella Enchanted *** 2nd Chance (Women's Murder Club, #2) *** Every Last One **** Our Souls at Night ****
Started, but haven't finished yet:
The Procrastinator's Handbook: Mastering the Art of Doing It Now Who Fears Death
5 stars: Memory Man (Amos Decker, #1) by Baldacci, David there are two narrators who talk back and forth to each other, very good audiobook production Aristotle and Dante Discover the Secrets of the Universe by Alire Sáenz, Benjamin the audiobook is narrated by Lin-Manuel Miranda (of Hamilton fame)
4 stars: Outpost (Razorland, #2) by Aguirre, Ann dystopian YA trilogy, I'm listening to the final book now Every Which Way But Dead (The Hollows, #3) by Harrison, Kim this series is getting better as it goes along Marrying Winterborne (The Ravenels, #2) by Kleypas, Lisa the audiobook narrator is pretty great (have to read the previous book first, same narrator) Never Seduce a Scot by Banks, Maya I hate the title/cover, but this book was a surprisingly good historical romance
3 stars: Crocodile on the Sandbank (Amelia Peabody, #1) by Peters, Elizabeth well written but only moderately entertaining Spider's Bite (Elemental Assassin, #1) by Estep, Jennifer I'll keep reading this PNR series The Last Star (The 5th Wave, #3) by Yancey, Rick basically a better written version of Allegiant (the book that should have never been written) The Rose & the Dagger (The Wrath & the Dawn, #2) by Ahdieh, Renee (first book in this duology series was better) Sacrifice (Elemental, #5) by Kemmerer, Brigid last book in this YA series, which overall is pretty good
2 stars: After the Woods by Savage, Kim good plot ideas but not a great book due to teenagers who talk like adults and insta-love Where'd You Go, Bernadette by Semple, Maria I kind of hated this book haha
1 star: Every Exquisite Thing by Quick, Matthew I *really* hated this book
Post by wildfloweragain on Aug 3, 2016 20:03:39 GMT -5
I've been catching up on a lot of Philippa Gregory books that I hadn't read. I loved almost all of them. Cousin's War Series, The Wise Woman, not a series. Really liked it. Thought the ending was fitting.
Tried to read Falling Skies (Fallen Skies?) Can't remember. I could not get into it. I usually find something u like enough to keep reading to see how it turns out, but it seemed like such a chore. Seemed pretty unlike other Philippa Gregory books.
Post by dorothyinAus on Aug 3, 2016 23:25:43 GMT -5
27. The Alpine Traitor, Mary Daheim 28. The Alpine Uproar, Mary Daheim 29. A Sheetcake Named Desire, Jacklyn Brady 30. Murder at Hatfield House, Amanda Carmack 31. The Alpine Vengeance, Mary Daheim 32. The Alpine Winter, Mary Daheim
I'm trying to catch up with the Emma Lord/Alpine Advocate series so they're mainly what I read. But I read a couple of first-in-series mysteries for a 24-Hour Cozy Mystery Read-a-Thon. They were enjoyable and I've added the rest of the series to my to be read pile.
I'm almost embarrassed to post this. I completed exactly two books in July. One was an audiobook, and the other somehow didn't make it into my GR and I can't remember what it was, only that there is a void between finishing a book on June 30 and starting a new one on July 11.
Finders Keepers by Stephen King (audiobook) - 5*
I also read most of The Quartet by Joseph Ellis (5*), but I just lost the library book and now have to wait for another hold to come up to finish it.
We all have slow months sometimes! At least you enjoyed Finders Keepers.
1.) The Secret Language of Stones by M.J. Rose - 4 stars 2.) The Queen's Daughter by Susan Coventry – 3 stars 3.) All Joy and No Fun: The Paradox of Modern Parenthood by Jennifer Senior - 3 stars 4.) The Amber Keeper by Freda Lightfoot - 4 stars 5.) See Me For Who I Am: Student Veteran's Stories of War and Coming Home ed. by David Chrisinger – 5 stars 6.) A Court of Thorns and Roses by Sarah J. Maas – 4 stars 7.) Those Who Save Us by Jenna Blum - 3 stars 8.) Once We Were Brothers by Ronald H. Balson - 5 stars 9.) Don't You Cry by Mary Kubica - 3 stars 10.) America's First Daughter by Stephanie Dray & Laura Kamoie - 3 stars 11.) The Good Neighbor by A.J. Banner - 2 stars
Modern Romance *** (cute, quirky and fun, nothing mind blowing) Ansari, Aziz
The Girls
Cline, Emma *** ( I really wanted to like this more, i felt it went more into personal feelings and story and "coming to" rather than the whole murder story, which I was hoping for more of)
Distant Shores *** (I love Kristin Hannah but this has probably been my least favorite so far) Hannah, Kristin *
Before I Go to Sleep **** ( I really liked this!! really kept me on the edge of my seat) Watson, S.J. *
God Help the Child *** Morrison, Toni
Firefly Lane (Firefly Lane, #1) ***** (loved this one almost as much as Winter Garden) Hannah, Kristin *
Our Souls at Night
***( a bit depressing but a lovely story, quick read)
Luckiest Girl Alive ** ( I really did not care for this one at all, i was irritated and annoyed) Knoll, Jessica *
Liars and Saints *** Meloy, Maile
Please Ignore Vera Dietz *** King, A.S. *
Summer Sisters **** ( I loved this one so much, just a great summer read, brought back many of my own childhood memories) Blume, Judy
Post by rainbowchip on Aug 5, 2016 18:37:20 GMT -5
I read Charlotte's Web and Secret Identity (Shredderman #1) with my son. The 5th Wave 5* I've been really into post-apocalyptic/dystopian and I loved this book. I've heard not so great reviews about the next two books in this series though.
The Girl With All The Gifts 4* Very interesting ending which made me bump it up from 3* yo 4*.
The Scorpio Races 4* I loved the writing. The story was weird but I have a huge crush on Sean Kendrick.
I started to get caught up on my reading challenge last month:
Where'd You Go, Bernadette ** Beautiful Lies (Ridley Jones #1)** Ella Enchanted *** 2nd Chance (Women's Murder Club, #2) *** Every Last One **** Our Souls at Night ****
Started, but haven't finished yet:
The Procrastinator's Handbook: Mastering the Art of Doing It Now Who Fears Death
I started to get caught up on my reading challenge last month:
Where'd You Go, Bernadette ** Beautiful Lies (Ridley Jones #1)** Ella Enchanted *** 2nd Chance (Women's Murder Club, #2) *** Every Last One **** Our Souls at Night ****
Started, but haven't finished yet:
The Procrastinator's Handbook: Mastering the Art of Doing It Now Who Fears Death
Lol!
I know, right? LOL!
I got it because I have all these ideas for stories, but I never sit down and actually write, and I tend to make a bunch of to-do lists but don't always actually do the things on the lists. So far the advice in the book is: sometimes if you are doing something creative you need it "sit on the back burner and simmer" and "make lists." Not helpful! I do those things, I have no follow through!
I read Charlotte's Web and Secret Identity (Shredderman #1) with my son. The 5th Wave 5* I've been really into post-apocalyptic/dystopian and I loved this book. I've heard not so great reviews about the next two books in this series though.
The Girl With All The Gifts 4* Very interesting ending which made me bump it up from 3* yo 4*.
The Scorpio Races 4* I loved the writing. The story was weird but I have a huge crush on Sean Kendrick.
I cried myself to sleep for days after reading Charlotte's Web. I haven't been able to re-read it, or see the (1973 animated) movie since.