After reading a bunch of heavy stuff in a row, I have been reading some Young Adult trilogies.
The Summer I Turned Pretty trilogy - Jenny Han (3*). Met my expectations for a quick, fun read.
To All the Boys I’ve Loved Before trilogy - Jenny Han (3.5*). I’ve only read one and a half of the books, but I like it better than the Summer trilogy so far.
I will be ready to read adult books again after this 😀
Fleishman Is In Trouble - Taffy Brodesser-Akner - 5 stars! Giver of Stars - Jojo Moyes - 4 stars - I am fascinated by the Kentucky pack horse librarians. I listened to the audio. Three Women - Lisa Taddeo - I can't even begin to explain or rate this book. Wild Game: My Mother, Her Lover, and Me - Adrienne Brodeur - fantastic autobiography. 4 stars Nothing to See Here - Kevin Wilson - 5 stars! My favorite book of the year. My Time Among the Whites: Notes from an Unfinished Education - Jennine Crapo Crucet (Nonfiction) 4 stars Make Your Home Among Strangers - Jennine Crapo Crucet - 4 stars Secrets We Lept - Lara Prescott - 4 stars. Fantastic on audio.
My goal for the year was 100 and I'm reading numbers 128 and 129 right now so I'm good!
Those People by Louise Candlish 4* Red at the Bone by Jacqueline Woodson 4* The Secrets We Kept by Lara Prescott 4* The Most Fun We Ever Had by Claire Lombardo 4* Say Nothing: A True Story of Murder and Memory in Northern Ireland by Patrick Radden Keefe 4* Olive, Again by Elizabeth Strout 5* The Dutch House by Ann Patchett 5*
I finished When All Is Said earlier today and it was a very quick, pleasant read.
I can’t wait to read this. It’s on my Christmas list, and will go on my to-buy list if I don’t get it. I loved the first book so much, and the HBO series.
Those People by Louise Candlish 4* Red at the Bone by Jacqueline Woodson 4* The Secrets We Kept by Lara Prescott 4* The Most Fun We Ever Had by Claire Lombardo 4* Say Nothing: A True Story of Murder and Memory in Northern Ireland by Patrick Radden Keefe 4* Olive, Again by Elizabeth Strout 5* The Dutch House by Ann Patchett 5*
I finished When All Is Said earlier today and it was a very quick, pleasant read.
I keep hearing about Red at the Bone, but haven’t gotten around to it. I hope to read it before the end of the year.
Those People by Louise Candlish 4* Red at the Bone by Jacqueline Woodson 4* The Secrets We Kept by Lara Prescott 4* The Most Fun We Ever Had by Claire Lombardo 4* Say Nothing: A True Story of Murder and Memory in Northern Ireland by Patrick Radden Keefe 4* Olive, Again by Elizabeth Strout 5* The Dutch House by Ann Patchett 5*
I finished When All Is Said earlier today and it was a very quick, pleasant read.
I keep hearing about Red at the Bone, but haven’t gotten around to it. I hope to read it before the end of the year.
I can’t wait to read this. It’s on my Christmas list, and will go on my to-buy list if I don’t get it. I loved the first book so much, and the HBO series.
I think I possibly loved Olive, Again more than Olive Kitteridge and I loved that too. I hope you enjoy it!
His Angel – Samantha Cole (2) Waiting for Him – Samantha Cole (2) Not Negotiable – Samantha Cole (2.5) Topping the Alpha – Samantha Cole (2) Watching From the Shadows – Samantha Cole (2.5) (I was hate reading these by the second one and gave up on the series) Southern Player – Jessica Peterson (4) Southern Gentleman – Jessica Peterson (3.5) Crazy For Loving You – Pippa Grant (3.5) Discretion – Karina Halle (4) Disarm – Karina Halle (3) The Bastard – Julie Kriss (3) Hosed – Pippa Grant (4) Hammered – Pippa Grant (3.5) No Vacancy – Stephanie Rose (4) Hold Me Today – Maria Luis (4) Kiss Me Tonight – Maria Luis (3.5) Love Me Tomorrow – Maria Luis (4.5) Heart of Hope – Lucy Score (3) Always You – Stephanie Rose (3.5) Always Us – Stephanie Rose (3) Only You – Stephanie Rose (3.5) After You – Stephanie Rose (4.5) The Kingmaker – Kennedy Ryan (5 BEST OF 2019. PERIOD.) The Rebel King – Kennedy Ryan (4.5) Undercover Love – Lucy Score (3) The Magnolia Chronicles – Kate Canterbary (3) Dirty Talk – Lauren Landish (3.5)
Solid list, my friend. But your rating on CFLY is a punch in the gut for me. 😭😂
cbwm1 - it’s the baby-centric thing. I don’t mind baby and pregnancy stories, but they’re automatically not going to be my favs because of it. I will say that the whole is better than the sum of its parts for that series. I would give the series as a whole a 4.5-5. And MATM is a perfect book.
cbwm1 - it’s the baby-centric thing. I don’t mind baby and pregnancy stories, but they’re automatically not going to be my favs because of it. I will say that the whole is better than the sum of its parts for that series. I would give the series as a whole a 4.5-5. And MATM is a perfect book.
Books read in November; I read 209 books by 11/30. I don’t really have a goal but last year I had read 247 by 11/30. Disclaimer: I read a lot of Mary Downing Hahn’s children/middle grade/YA books this month on an nostalgia-fueled tear.
Wait Till Helen Comes by Mary Downing Hahn (classic)
American Predator: The Hunt for the Most Meticulous Serial Killer of the 21st Century by Maureen Callahan (well-written true crime which is often tricky to find)
Enough: Notes From a Woman Who Has Finally Found It by Shauna M. Ahern (she is insufferable)
What Is a Girl Worth?: My Story of Breaking the Silence and Exposing the Truth about Larry Nassar and USA Gymnastics by Rachael Denhollander (interesting, well-written)
The Hot Young Widows Club: Lessons on Survival from the Front Lines of Grief by Nora McInerny (fine)
It’s Okay to Laugh (Crying is Cool Too): A Memoir by Nora McInerny Purmort (fine)
Mister Death’s Blue-Eyed Girls by Mary Downing Hahn (very good!!!)
The Doll in the Garden by Mary Downing Hahn (classic)
Summer of ‘69 by Elin Hilderbrand (really read like a book actually from that era)
Took: A Ghost Story by Mary Downing Hahn (not good)
Once More We Saw Stars:A Memoir by Jayson Green (felt like it was missing something)
One for Sorrow: A Ghost Story by Mary Downing Hahn (okay)
Anna All Year Round by Mary Downing Hahn (very cute if you have little kids, historic Baltimore setting)
Our Wayward Fate by Gloria Chao (okay but not as good as her first book)
Almost Sisters by Joshilyn Jackson (not very good)
When You Reach Me by Rebecca Stead (very cute)
The Day the World Came to Town: 9/11 in Gander, Newfoundland by Jim Defede (the backstory of Come From Away)
One Day We’ll All Be Dead and None of This Will Matter by Scaachi Koul (enjoyed a lot)
Who Thought This Was a Good Idea? And Other Questions You Should Have Answers to When You Work in the White House by Alyssa Mastromonaco and Lauren Oyler (messy)
Get a Life, Chloe Brown by Talia Hibbert (didn’t realize it was a romance, liked the main character)
You Bring the Distant Near by Mitali Perkins (liked a lot)
Unfollow: A Memoir Of Loving And Leaving The Westboro Baptist Church by Megan Phelps-Roper (I felt like she wasn’t very authentic)
Acid for the Children: A Memoir by Flea (surprisingly sweet)
Biloxi: A Novel by Mary Miller (very bad)
Milk Eggs Vodka: Grocery Lists Lost and Found by Bill Keaggy (oddly mean spirited)
The Most Fun We Ever Had by Claire Lombardo (enjoyable but very long then ended abruptly)
Red, White, & Royal Blue by Casey McQuiston - 5 Stars. This was a cute, easy, beach-style read. I enjoyed it and it was nice to take in something fluffy after reading more serious books over the course of the month.
eta: My goal for the year was 52. I'm at 59 so far and currently listening to number 60. I'm thinking I'll hit 65 or thereabouts.
I finally finished Red, White & Royal Blue yesterday, I thought I was going to love it because I am all about fluffy romances and this book has such great reviews. I really did not like this book at all, I was so disappointed! I felt like it went on for ages and just would not end.
“With sorrow—for this Court, but more, for the many millions of American women who have today lost a fundamental constitutional protection—we dissent,”
Thank you for this recommendation! Such a good book!!
Second one in the series is out now. Not quite as good as Bluebird but a good read and bodes well for a longer series too.
Glad you enjoyed it.
They didn’t have the 2nd one at my library so I actually bought it. Agree with you, was not as good as the first one. I can’t wait to see what she does with the series.