Post by dancingirl21 on Jul 29, 2023 20:38:56 GMT -5
I’ve read a decent amount in July but finished Fourth Wing on vacation this week and have book hangover. You need to like fantasy with some spice for this one but I can’t wait for the second installment in November.
I read the new Katherine Center (probably ranks third in the four I’ve read), the new Riley Sager (I liked it even though I don’t think it’s anything new—it kept my Interest and was a quick read), The Marriage Act (interesting premise about marriages being monitored by smart devices), Everyone in My Family Has Killed Someone (kind of a modern Sherlock Holmes), The Wishing Game (I loved it, but I’m sure many others would say TOO sweet), and I just started Lattes and Legends (a cozy fantasy I heard reviewed well on a podcast), and Fourth Wing.
I just finished A Very Typical Family by Sierra Godfrey. It’s not the typical genre I read but I really liked it.
It’s about estranged siblings who inherit their mothers house but have to come together to receive the inheritance.
I found it bizarre that all these science academics in the book referred to each other as "Dr." It was distractingly inaccurate in my opinion and just kind of ruined the experience for me.
I have a MS in a life sciences field and in all of my experiences, I was never expected to call a PhD "Dr."
Post by timorousbeastie on Jul 30, 2023 19:59:29 GMT -5
Thanks to the help of audiobooks, I worked my way through the entire Hank and John Green collection this month. I’d rank them as the following: -An Absolutely Remarkable Thing and A Beautifully Foolish Endeavor (2 books in a series, by Hank Green) -5 stars for both of them. The second book was especially good as an audiobook, as each chapter is told from the perspective of a handful of characters, each read by a different voice actor. -The Anthropocene Reviewed (John Green) - 5 stars. It’s a collection of essays about various things and what each says about humanity, written like a yelp review. The audiobook is great for this one as well, and is read by John. -Turtles All the Way Down (John) - 5 stars. The main character in this book has anxiety and OCD; John has been very open about his own mental health struggles, which I’m sure played a big role in why he was able to write about these conditions so thoughtfully. -The Fault in Our Stars (John) - 4 stars. Thanks to my own history of cancer as a young adult and of losing too many of my cancer friends, this one was a bit of a hard read for me, but overall I liked it. -Let It Snow (John, Lauren Myracle, and Maureen Johnson) - 3 stars. Basically the book equivalent of a Hallmark Christmas movie. Light fluff, but still a fun read -Paper Towns, An Abundance of Katherines, and Looking for Alaska (John) - 2.5 stars each. These three books didn’t hold my attention that well, and the main characters in each somewhat blend together. -Will Grayson, Will Grayson (John and David Levithan) - 2.5 stars. My least favorite of all the Green brother books; personally I wouldn’t recommend bothering to read this one or Looking for Alaska.