All About Us by Tom Ellen 3* More Than Just a Pretty Face by Syed M. Masood 3* Marriage and Murder by Penny Reid 3* When Dimple Met Rishi (Dimple and Rishi #1) 3* Life's Too Short (The Friend Zone #3) by Abby Jimenez 3* Kate in Waiting by Becky Albertalli 3* You Had Me at Hello (You Had Me at Hello #1) by Mhairi McFarlane 3* After Hello (You Had Me at Hello #1.5) by Mhairi McFarlane 3* Here's Looking at You by Mhairi McFarlane 3*
What If It's Us by Becky Albertalli and Adam Silvera 3.5* More Happy Than Not by Adam Silvera 3.5* Second First Impressions by Sally Thorne 3.5* People We Meet on Vacation by Emily Henry 3.5*
Just Last Night by Mhairi McFarlane 4* Him (Him #1) by Sarina Bowen and Elle Kennedy 4* Us (Him #2) by Sarina Bowen and Elle Kennedy 4* Epic (Him #2.5) by Sarina Bowen and Elle Kennedy 4*
The Survivors by Jane Harper 3.5* An Unexpected Peril by Deanna Raybourn 3* Her Every Fear by Peter Swanson 3* Early Morning Riser by Katherine Heiny 4* (recommend) Firekeeper’s Daughter by Angeline Boulley 3* The Bad Muslim Discount by Syed M. Masood 4* (recommend) Eight Perfect Murders by Peter Swanson 3* Crying in H Mart by Michelle Zauner 3.5*
Post by rootbeerfloat on Jun 2, 2021 12:52:57 GMT -5
A Court of Silver Flames (A Court of Thorns and Roses #4) by Sarah J. Maas - 4* Transcendent Kingdom by Yaa Gyasi - 4* Romancing Mister Bridgerton (Bridgertons #4) by Julia Quinn- 3* To Sir Philip, With Love (Bridgertons #5) by Julia Quinn - 3* Wild Sign (Alpha & Omega #6) by Patricia Briggs - 3.5* Act Your Age, Eve Brown (The Brown Sisters #3) by Talia Hibbert - 4* Masques by Patricia Briggs - 2.5*
I feel like my list of finishes is missing a book, but I’m not remembering what it would even be! I’ve been listening to A Promised Land for multiple months, so maybe that’s my missing chunk.
I finished: the Four Winds by Kristen Hannah 4* Hench (audio) by Natalie Zina Walschots 3* The Strange Hourney of Alice Pendelbury by Mark Levy 3*
Act Your Age, Eve Brown by Talia Hibbert - 4 stars Paladin's Grace by T. Kingfisher - 3.5 stars Bitterburn by Ann Aguirre - 3 stars The Hope We Hold by Jinger Vuolo(Duggar) - 3 stars First Comes Scandal by Julia Quinn - 3 stars Spin by C.D. Reiss - 2 stars Written by Kathryn Moon - stars
The Quiet Boy by Ben H. Winters, Ben H. 4* Skyward by Brandon Sanderson 4* Mother May I by Joshilyn Jackson 4* Great Circle by Maggie Shipstead 5* The Exiles by Christina Baker Kline 3 *
Great Circle was fantastic -- It's one I'll be thinking about for a long time.