I'm currently reading Carrie Soto is Back. It is good, but it is a LOT of tennis. Given that I've never played or watched a tennis game in my entire life, the chapters going play by play through the games are kind of annoying to me. But overall I am enjoying it and I'm getting close to the end.
I'm listening to Stamped from the Beginning by Ibram X. Kendi. It's very interesting but I am not a huge fan of the narrator, for a non fiction book with a lot of facts involved, it's important to have a reader who is engaging and I am not finding that to be him.
Other books I've read recently:
- In Five Years, which I gave 5 stars - The Devil Takes you Home, which was good but had a lot of Spanish in it that wasn't translated, which I found frustrating (I listened to it on audiobook). Perhaps this one would have been better to read on paper/Kindle because I do know a decent number of Spanish words but when speaking fast it was hard to even pick those out. - Ugly Love by Colleen Hoover - I like her writing style so I find her books quick reads, but this one was just ok for me - Lessons in Chemistry - overall I really liked the story, but it was kind of slow for me.
One Of Us Is Dead- Someone is murdered amongst an affluent friend group, but you don't know who because they are all keeping secrets. It skips from past to present. It's a cheesy thriller I thought was entertaining but It started pissing me off about 60% in. I gave it 2.5*
The One- I started this last night and couldn't put it down. It's SO GOOD. Someone here recommended it awhile back, so thank you to whoever that is. It's a thriller/scifi about finding your perfect match through DNA. It follows several different couples and I'm not sure how they're connected yet. ETA: this is also on Kindle Unlimited.
Demon Copperhead by Barbara Kingsolver - I found this kind of a slow read, honestly. But it was good. I gave it a 4/5 rating.
We All Want Impossible Things by Catherine Newman. This was so so lovely. It's about two women who have been friends since they were children, one is in hospice with ovarian cancer, but it's honestly so wonderfully written and a beautiful look at friendship and grief. I marked it as one of my probable top 10 of the year.
Everyone in My Family Has Killed Someone by Benjamin Stevenson - Loved this. 5/5.
Currently reading The Circus Train by Amita Parikh. Liking it so far!
I just finished The Midnight Library, which I was excited to read since it seemed to be the "It" book last year....and I didn't love it. I wanted to, but then I was just trying to get through it at the end.
Also read a Wrinkle In Time, which was ok. I think I would have loved it more when I was a kid, we never read it in school but that seems to be when most people first read it.
I am waiting for a bunch of holds so trying to read some shorter books in the meantime, but everything available in Libby seems meh.
ETA: I just got All the Missing Girls by Megan Miranda. I read The Last to Vanish and it was good, so hopefully this one will be too.
Freezing Order by Bill Browder Seven Days in June by Tia Williams Ejaculate Responsibly by Gabrielle Stanley Blair Billion Dollar Whale by Tom Wright Shantaram by Gregory David Roberts Between the World and Me by Ta-Nahisi Coates Shadow Divers by Robert Kurson The Mountain Shadow by Gregory David Roberts The Martian by Andy Weir
So slightly more into non-fiction this month (though Shantaram and its sequel are like the equivalent of three books each so I had a lot of fiction reading, just condensed into fewer books).
Shadow Divers was one of the most interesting books I’ve ever read. It’s the story of professional shipwreck divers who find a submerged boat off the coast of New Jersey and dive it. They discover it’s a sunken German U-Boat from WWII, but there’s no record of a sub sinking there, so the divers set about trying to figure out what boat it is. Absolutely fascinating - I read it in a day and then my H picked it up and read it in about two days. One of the best books I’ve read and easily my favorite book so far this year.
And right now I’m about halfway through The House on the Cerulean Sea. It’s cute but not gripping for me - I don’t tend to love fantasy so maybe that’s it?
I just finished Book Lovers by Emily Henry. Good for light, romance fluff. I strongly disliked Lessons in Chemistry. I thought the House in the Pines was incredibly mediocre. What Lies in the Woods was good.
Post by DarcyLongfellow on Mar 1, 2023 10:59:42 GMT -5
Just finished The Goldfinch for my book club, and I loved it. Not a perfect book, but very engaging and great characters.
I'm listening to The Guest List, and I *love* it. The audio book is a great one with different actors voicing the different characters. I hadn't realized it was a mystery, and I'm surprised I'm enjoying that aspect of it as well.
I just got off the wait list at the library for City of Bones, which I've meant to read forever but never seem to actually start. Maybe this will be the time :-)
My book club just voted to our next book and picked Weyward by Emilia Hart, which was one of my suggestions, so I'm excited to read it.
Currently reading The Things We Cannot Say by Kelly Rimmer (WW2 historical fiction, I'm enjoying it)
Last 2 I read were: The People We Keep by Allison Larkin which I LOVED, 5* (coming of age in the 90s) Book Lovers by Emily Henry, 4* (fluffy fun romance)
Currently reading The Things We Cannot Say by Kelly Rimmer (WW2 historical fiction, I'm enjoying it)
Last 2 I read were: The People We Keep by Allison Larkin which I LOVED, 5* (coming of age in the 90s) Book Lovers by Emily Henry, 4* (fluffy fun romance)
I loved The Things We Cannot Say!
I've been in a reading funk and need to put some new stuff on hold at the library.
I need a couple paperbacks to bring on vacation too.
I just finished The Girl in the Mirror by Rose Carlyle. I couldn't put it down. It was phenomenal. I'm now reading Dolly, My Life and Other Unforgettable Experiences by Dolly Parton. It's interesting so far.
8 books for the year. I just finished: - Upgrade by Blake Crouch: 5 stars. I love his books so much! - Lessons in Chemistry by Bonnie Garmus: 5 stars. I’ve been recommending this book to everyone. - Fairy Tale by Stephen King: 4 stars. Long but that’s what you get with King. I particularly liked the first half. It took a second to get into the alternate storyline but was I did I enjoyed it. - By A Thread by Lucy Score: 3 stars. A perfectly fine rom-com. It was a nice quick read that went exactly the way you knew it would.
I'm almost done Im Glad My Mom Died. It's been pretty fast and decent. Major TW of disordered eating though.
I also finished Siblings Without Rivalry. It's nonfiction about building healthy sibling relationships and I liked it. I'll prob come back to it over the years.
I have The Only Good Indians up next and hope that is good.
Post by hannahgruen on Mar 1, 2023 15:29:04 GMT -5
I'm currently reading Spare. I'm not a monarchy fan, but I was curious what his life as a Spare was like. Book is a slow read, he's a terrible writer, and his editor wasn't any better.
I’m currently reading It Ends With Us by Colleen Hoover. My 13 year old daughter was going to read it, she borrowed it from a friend, but there is no way I will let her read it.
*TW*
There is lots of physical abuse and sex. I have no idea how this other mom let her daughter read it, they are super conservative.
I’m currently reading, “Pack Up the Moon” by Kristan Higgins. It was on the shelf near a book I was picking up for my husband, and I randomly grabbed it. I’m enjoying it as much or more than any fiction books that come highly recommended.
I finished Carlos Whittaker’s How to Human, and loved it.
Listening to “Order from Chaos” by Jaclyn Paul, and am finding some actionable things that I think might help me with my ADHD struggles around the house.
Spare by Prince Harry (audio version) which I liked There is Nothing for You Here by Fiona Hill (audio version) which I also liked The House Between Tides by Sarah Maine - I'd give it 4/5 stars and I'll seek out other books by this author. Various time periods, sort of a mystery, centered in the Outer Hebrides in Scotland, so right up my alley. Sea of Tranquility by Emily St. John Mandel - this was a quick ready, less than 300 pages. Also 4/5 stars. I haven't read Station Eleven, by the same author, but I think I'll seek it out now. This also took place in several time periods - 1990s to present, 1911-ish, and 2 times in the future (around 2200 and around 2400). Also deals with a pandemic, tangentially.
Currently reading: MS-13, the making of America's most notorious gang
Post by texasharleygirl on Mar 1, 2023 17:05:28 GMT -5
I started listening to "Spare" via Audible, and so far, so good.
"Without a Trace" - Danielle Steel "High Notes" - Danielle Steel - Just started this one. "The Sunshine Girls" - Molly Fader - This was a really good book!
I feeling like since I started graduate school, reading for pleasure is so hard to do. I'm all reading'd out. That being said, I've started doing more audio books. Last book was Spare (Prince Harry). Ugh. It was good but it was sad and it upset me for them.
I'm currently reading The Work of Art by Mimi Matthews (closed-door historical romance) and What Happened to You? by Bruce Perry (trauma informed child behavioral intervention).
Last month I posted that I was in a thriller reading rut, but I've found a new (to me) author who I have been enjoying: Keri Beevis. I'm on my third book of hers.
The Sleepover: 3.75 stars. My least favorite so far, but it was still good and kept my attention/interest. Every Little Breath: 4.5 stars. Very suspenseful and creepy
Just started today: Trust No One. Only 10% in but liking it so far.
**biography/memoirs** Elizabeth Taylors biography. Interesting George Michaels biography. Pretty unsympathetic, but it spurred me to go and relisten to a lot of his stuff which was fun In Sickness. A memoir of a man who cares for his dying wife. Extremely good and unflinching. Con/Artist. An autobiography of Tony Tetro the forgerer. Fascinating from a forgery perspective but I’m sure downplayed his criminality a lot.
**non-fiction** You Just Need to Lose Weight. I love Aubrey Gordon and this was a great overview of her advocacy work.
**short fiction** Marigold and Rose. Weird but also kind of engaging Very Cold People. Hard to remember it was fiction. Told very realistically Foster. Beautiful and heartbreaking.
**regular fiction** All Good People Here. Fine. The Midcoast. Fine Maame. Fun, engaging.
“With sorrow—for this Court, but more, for the many millions of American women who have today lost a fundamental constitutional protection—we dissent,”
lilac05 I am reading Carlos’s book too! I think we follow the same influencers!
I just finished How to Sell a Haunted House and The Writing Retreat and both were bananas. Haunted puppets and demon sex scenes were among the fun. I didn’t love either one, but both were entertaining enough!
I am excited for my Book of the Month box coming soon! I got Rebecca Makkai’s new one, Maame, and The London Seance Society.