The Orchardist -- Amanda Coplin 4* The Mysterious Benedict Society and the Prisoner's Dilemma -- Trenton Lee Stewart 3* Mrs. Kennedy and Me -- Clint Hill 4* Cascade -- Maryanne O'Hara 4* Reached -- Ally Condie 4* Swept Off Her Feet -- Hester Browne 3* The Truth of All Things -- Kieran Shields 2* Lost Antarctica -- James McClintock 4* The Mysterious Benedict Society and the Perilous Journey -- Trenton Lee Stewart 3* A Working Theory of Love 4* The Mysterious Benedict Society -- Trenton Lee Stewart 5* The Beekeeper's Apprentice -- Laurie King 2*
Post by rootbeerfloat on Jan 31, 2013 15:08:02 GMT -5
HP and The Sorcerers's Stone, JK Rowling - 3* HP and The Chamber of Secrets, JK Rowling - 3* HP and The Prisoner of Azkaban, JK Rowling - 4* The Light Between Oceans, ML Stedman - 4* Stories I Only Tell My Friends, Rob Lowe - 3.5* The Night Circus, Erin Morgenstern - 5*
Post by abitofashout on Jan 31, 2013 15:33:39 GMT -5
Beautiful Creatures by Kami Garcia & Margaret Stohl 3* We Have Always Lived in the Castle by Shirley Jackson 4* Odd and the Frost Giants by Neil Gaiman 5* Summer and Bird by Katherine Catmull 5* Stardust by Neil Gaiman (a reread) 5* Neverwhere by Neil Gaiman (a reread) 4* The End of Everything by Megan Abbott 4*
Fool Moon by Jim Butcher, 4* Lolita by Vladamir Nabokov, 4* (AUDIO) Coal: A Human History by Barbara Freese, 2* (AUDIO) A Storm of Swords by George R.R. Martin, 5* Blue Dahlia by Nora Roberts, 4* (AUDIO) Firefly Island by Lisa Wingate, 4*
The Swan Kingdom by Zoe Marriott (3 stars) Faerie Tale by Raymond Feist (3 stars) Fracture by Megan Miranda (4 stars) An Apple for the Creature by Various Authors (3 stars) Storm Front by Jim Butcher (5 stars) Lola and the Boy Next Door by Stephanie Perkins (4 stars)
Post by whitepicketfence on Feb 4, 2013 14:06:39 GMT -5
Spell Bound (Hex Hall #3) by Rachel Hawkins - 2 stars The Casual Vacancy by J.K. Rowling - 3 stars The Vaccine Book: Making the Right Decision for Your Child by Robert W. Sears - 4 stars
Between The Casual Vacancy and A Game of Thrones (that I've been reading since mid January, LOL), I didn't get through many books. I think I'm going to opt for shorter, fluffier books in February to give myself a break.
I Am America (And So Can You!) by Stephen Colbert - 5* Rude Awakenings of a Jane Austen Addict by Laurie Viera Rigler - 3* I Am Forbidden by Anouk Markovits - 3 1/2* The Joy Luck Club by Amy Tan - 4 1/2* Is Everyone Hanging Out Without Me? by Mindy Kaling - 4* The Hand That First Held Mine by Maggie O'Farrell - 4* The Family Fang by Kevin Wilson - 3* Ar'n't I a Woman? by Deborah Gray White - 4* The Bell Jar by Sylvia Plath - 5*