Post by rootbeerfloat on Jan 31, 2014 21:14:16 GMT -5
The Lowland, Jhumpa Lahiri - 4* Attachments, Rainbow Rowell - 3* The Ocean at the End of the Lane, Neil Gaiman - 3.5* The Best Man, Kristan Higgins - 3*
Post by BlackCanary on Jan 31, 2014 22:07:15 GMT -5
Shutter Island by Dennis Lehane 4* Hex Hall by Rachel Hawkins 5* Danger in the Shadows by Dee Henderson 5* Dad is Fat by Jim Gaffigan 5* Pretty in Plaid: A Life, a Witch, and a Wardrobe, or, the Wonder Years Before the Condescending, Egomanical, Self-Centered Smart-Ass Phase by Jen Lancaster 4* My Fair Lazy: One Reality Television Addict's Attempt to Discover If Not Being A Dumb Ass Is the New Black, or, a Culture-Up Manifesto by Jen Lancaster 5* Psycho by Robert Bloch 5* The Princess Bride by William Goldman 3* American Gods by Neil Gaiman 4*
Couldn't finish- Secrets of the Tomb: Skull And Bones, The Ivy League, And the Hidden Paths Of Power by Alexandra Robbins
1. Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince- J.K. Rowling 5 stars 2. Distant Shores- Kristin Hannah 3 stars 3. Legend- Marie Lu 5 stars 4. Things We Set on Fire- Deborah Reed 4 stars 5. Wicked Games- Jessica Clare 2.5 stars 6. Glimmers- Barbara Brooke 3.5 stars 7. Paper Towns- John Green 3.5 stars 8. The Ocean at the End of the Lane- Neil Gaiman 2 stars 9. The Spectacular Now- Tim Tharp 3.5 stars 10. Sultry with a Twist- Macy Beckett 4 stars
Livvie Owen Lived Here by Sarah Dooley - 3 stars Choose Yourself by James Altucher - 1 star The Talent Code by Daniel Coyle - 4 stars UnSouled by Neal Shusterman - 5 stars
Post by dorothyinAus on Feb 2, 2014 1:56:09 GMT -5
The Mischief of the Mistletoe, Lauren Willig Murder on Sisters' Row, Victoria Thompson Murder on Fifth Avenue, Victoria Thompson Anne of Green Gables, L.M. Montgomery (re-read)
and I started The Little Girls, Elizabeth Bowen The Stockholm Octavo, Karen Englemann
Beautiful Chaos by Kami Garcia*** The Monuments Men by Robert Edsel**** The Ocean at the End of the Lane by Neil Gaiman**** The House Girl by Tara Conklin**
This is the most I've read in a month. I impressed myself. Previous record was 4 books.
The Racketeer - 3* The Rape of Nanking - 4* Hopeless - 3* The Joy Luck Club - 4* Life of Pi - 4* The Bonesetter's Daughter - 4* Estranged - 4* The Zombie Chronicles - 2* Anelisse: A True Story of Child Abuse - 5* A Feast for Crows - 4* A Thousand Splendid Suns - 4* Best New Zombie Tales Vol. 1 - 4* Hana (Delirium, #1.5) - 4*
Rowing to Latitude by Jill Fredston 4* Death of Riley by Rhys Bowen 4* The Night Circus by Erin Morgenstern (reread) 5* Five Days at Memorial by Sherri Fink 4.5* For the Love of Mike by Rhys Bowen 3* Home of the Braised by Julie Hyzy 3* The Ocean at the End of the Lane by Neil Gaiman (reread) 4* Ophelia and the Marvelous Boy by Karen Foxlee 3* Sweet Thunder by Ivan Doig 4*
The Ocean at the End of the Lane by Neil Gaiman *2.5 Silence by Natasha Preston *3.5 Broken Silence by Natasha Preston *3 Waking Up Married by Mira Lyn Kelly *2.5 The Forbidden Heart by V.C. Andrews *2.5 Awakened by Brenda K. Davies *3 Dead and Gone by Charlaine Harris *4 Fire Burn and Cauldron Bubble by H.P. Mallory *3.5
I read Naomi's Room by Jonathan Aycliffe. It was really good, a horror-suspense read and it made my skin crawl. I consider that a sign of a good book. ;-) It was an out-of-print book that my sister ordered from Amazon. I had read it in High School and loaned it out, I always wanted to read it again and it was just as good as I remembered it.