I dove into two huge series this past year, Outlander and GOT. My favorite Outlander book was A Breathe of Snow and Ashes. I am only on book 4 for GOT so I don't know which will be my favorite yet. I need to finish A Feast for Crows before Jan 1 to make my goodreads goal!
Best: In the Kingdom of Ice by Hampton Sides and The Infinite Tides by Christian Kiefer Worst: Dark Rooms by Lili Anolik (I can't recall why I picked that one up, but I really hated it)
Favorites - The Light Between Oceans All the Bright Places The Nightingale
Did NOT Like - Bright Side We Were Liars Fangirl
I didn't like Bright Side either...but I inexplicably cried through the whole thing, and stayed up until almost 2am to finish it. It was the weirdest book related thing that's ever happened to me, to be so affected by a book that I didn't actually even like.
Post by dorothyinAus on Dec 31, 2015 18:25:47 GMT -5
Favorites: >> Around the World in 80 Days, Jules Verne -- this book really surprised me with how much I enjoyed it
>> A Proud Taste for Scarlet and Miniver, E.L. Konigsburg -- this was a re-read, and I enjoyed it every bit as much the second time and it spurred me to get Alison Weir's biography of Eleanor of Aquitaine, which is on my list for this year.
>> Murder by the Book, Rex Stout -- I read this book to fit a category of "books your mother likes" as Nero Wolfe is one of her favorite characters. I had never read a Nero Wolfe book and from watching the Timothy Hutton series and listening to old-time radio shows featuring the character, Wolfe drove me crazy, but I was pleasantly surprised by the book and have downloaded quite a few more to continue with the series
>> The Coronation, Boris Akunin -- Erast Fandorin is my all-time book-crush and I was hoping that there would be an adventure around the coronation of Czar Nicholas II. I was pleased with how the author wove the fictional mystery into real-life events.
Least favorites >> 1984, George Orwell -- I do not think there are words to express how much I did not like this book. DH and MIL say you are not supposed to like it, but I really did not like it. There was no happy in the book, none. I'm glad I read it, but it definitely cemented my suspicions that I do not like dystopian literature.
>> The Professor and the Madman, Simon Winchester -- I was disappointed by this book. I really expected to have more about how the dictionary was compiled and produced, but that seemed to be second, third, or even fourth, to the story of the professor and the madman. It was interesting, but I was disappointed because I thought it would be something different than what it was.
>> Bite the Biscuit, Linda O. Johnston -- I was very disappointed by this book. The author took way too much time to preach to her readers about dog treats, so much so that it took away from the story and the mystery.
Post by 5kcandlesinthewind on Jan 1, 2016 18:49:02 GMT -5
Best were: Lafayette and the Somewhat United States by Sarah Vowell The Royal We by Heather Cocks and Jessica Morgan Big Little Lies by Lianne Moriarty The Likeness by Tana French
Worst: Girl in the Spider's Web - I gave up like 100 pages in, because there were too many characters, not enough Salander, and I just. didn't. care. Vanishing Girls by Lauren Oliver - I usually like her books, but this one was just not good
This is pretty hard for me to decide! Of the books I read for the first time in 2015 (as opposed to re-reads of old favorites), I'd probably rank these top three for each category:
Best: Career of Evil - "Robert Galbraith" Finders Keepers - Stephen King A Dance with Dragons - GRR Martin
Worst (and these aren't really *bad*, just compared to others): Interview with the Vampire - Ann Rice America Again - Stephen Colbert The Fall of Hyperion - Dan Simmons