I had an OK reading month. I'm ahead on my goal for the year, but behind this month. I've been sucked into a lot of shows.
The Silkworm by Robert Galbraith **** Endure by Sara B Larson *** Be With Me by Maya Banks ** Glass Sword by Victoria Aveyard *** Captive Prince by CS Pacat *** Career of Evil by Robert Galbraith **** I'll Give You The Sun by Jandy Nelson *****
Nothing to Envy by Barbara Demick - non-fiction; a seriously fascinating look into the lives of people who live in North Korea The Cuckoo's Calling by J.K. Rowling or whatever her pen name is - mystery novel; I wasn't able to guess who the murderer was before the big reveal
Letters to the Lost by Iona Grey 4* Guest House by Nancy Thayer 2* Desperate Fortune by Susanna Kearsley 3* You by Caroline Keynes 2* Zookeeper's Wife by Diane Ackerman 2*
I'm still trying to catch up on my goal of 50 books for the year, and I snuck in an extra one last month (despite having to slog through English Creek, which I hated):
Post by litskispeciality on Jul 6, 2016 14:10:04 GMT -5
I read 2 which is what I"m trying to average:
The Cuckoo's Calling 3.5 *'s - much better with the audio version After You - 3
I've read 11.5 (the .5 is finishing up one from the end of 2015) when I was hoping to be at 12 by the end of June. I'm only 2000 pages away from beating my 2015 total so that rocks.
I'm behind my goal for the year--I've been in a bit of a slump.
My Name is Lucy Barton- 2* (I loved Olive Kitteridge, but felt really MEH about this one. The Nest- 5* A Court of Thorns & Roses- 3* A Court of Mist & Fury- 5* (I had zero plans to read this one because I was underwhelmed by the first, but the raves on here convinced me, and I'm glad they did! This one was worlds better than the first!)
I'm way ahead of schedule for my reading goal this year. Honestly, I've been reading a lot of "literary candy" which is fine, but I might need to challenge myself a bit more. I'm currently 6 books ahead in my goal to read 80 books this year.
Here's what I read in June:
All five Adrien English mysteries by Josh Lanyon. I give them all 4/5 stars:
Post by dorothyinAus on Jul 6, 2016 17:49:18 GMT -5
It was a fairly good month, but I still feel behind in my reading. I feel like I'm slogging trough everything, even my favorites.
22. A Sprig of Blossomed Thorn -- Greenwood, Patrice 23. The Alpine Scandal -- Daheim, Mary 24. Anne of Green Gables -- Montgomery, L.M. 25. Anne of Avonlea -- Montgomery, L.M. 26. Anne of the Island -- Montgomery, L.M.
Finally finished a re-read of A Breath of Snow and Ashes, felt a bit more wordy this time. It also brought down my good reading pace for the year, I always miss the characters though when I'm not reading the books.
Brown Eyed Girl by Lisa Kleypas 3* The Cutout by Francine Mathews 3*