In The Woods (Dublin Murder Squad, #1) - ***.5 Daughters of the Bride - *** Before I Fall - **** (This book was super cheesy but the ending redeemed the rest of the book). I Let You Go - **** The Nightingale - ***** (My favourite read of 2016 so far, I loved it) Orphan Train - **** On Dublin Street - ** The Husband's Secret - **** Pretty Girls - ***.5 Harry Poter and the Cursed Child - ****
This was my best month book wise in awhile, still so many books I wanted to finish this summer that I still haven't got to.
I had a decent reading month, though I'm not that thrilled with the books I did read.
Zac and Mia *** Bird Box *** Rock Wedding *** The Bone Season **** The Edge of Never **** Down To You **** The Edge of Always * Broken *** Crushed *** Aristotle and Dante Explore the Secrets of the Universe **** Up To Me **
I think Fall is going to be tough to keep this pace. Too many shows come back on!
I read 14 books in August so I'll just list my top 5 favorites:
Once We Were Brothers by Ronald H. Balson - historical fiction (sooo good! Nazi war criminals! Romance! Mystery!) Words of Radiance by Brandon Sanderson - fantasy (loooong books in this series but totally worth it, if you like this sort of thing) Seduction of a Highland Lass by Maya Banks - historical romance (ignore the cheesy title! this was surprisingly good!) Any Duchess Will Do by Tessa Dare - historical romance (another surprisingly good romance-y book!) Colbana Files series by J.C. Daniels - PNR (this reminds me a lot of Kate Daniels, only lighter; first and third books were good but the second book was awesome, we'll see how the rest goes)
I read 14 books in August so I'll just list my top 5 favorites:
Once We Were Brothers by Ronald H. Balson - historical fiction (sooo good! Nazi war criminals! Romance! Mystery!) Words of Radiance by Brandon Sanderson - fantasy (loooong books in this series but totally worth it, if you like this sort of thing) Seduction of a Highland Lass by Maya Banks - historical romance (ignore the cheesy title! this was surprisingly good!) Any Duchess Will Do by Tessa Dare - historical romance (another surprisingly good romance-y book!) Colbana Files series by J.C. Daniels - PNR (this reminds me a lot of Kate Daniels, only lighter; first and third books were good but the second book was awesome, we'll see how the rest goes)
I read 4 books in August. Nothing noteworthy, all kindle freebie romances, because I was traveling a ton and work was too busy to read on my lunch hour.
Hot Stuff (Cate Madison #1) ** by Janet Evanovich and Leanne Banks <--this should come as a warning as an audiobook because, ugh, he said she said all the time
Mort[e] **** by Robert Repino <-- also listened as audio book, but better result though a lot of characters sounded flat, still liked the story (if you can say that about an apocalyptic war)
And a whole bunch of kindle freebie romances and scifi.
Fairy tales do not tell children the dragons exist. Children already know that dragons exist. Fairy tales tell children the dragons can be killed. - G. K. Chesterton
The Red Queen by Christina Henry 4* It wasn't quite as good as Alice but I still really enjoyed it.
Midair by Kodi Sheet 1 1/2* This was pretty terrible. The writing was bad and the plot was stupid. So glad it was a free Kindle first. The only reason it got more than one star is because I needed something quick and mindless and it fit the bill.
Mort[e] **** by Robert Repino <-- also listened as audio book, but better result though a lot of characters sounded flat, still liked the story (if you can say that about an apocalyptic war)
Is that the one with the cats? I picked it up in the library and it looked bizarre but interesting. Didn't end up checking it out that day and forgot about it.
Post by dorothyinAus on Sept 3, 2016 0:41:32 GMT -5
33. The Alpine Xanadu by Mary Daheim 34. The Alpine Yeoman by Mary Daheim 35. The Alpine Zen by Mary Daheim 36. Princess Elizabeth's Spy by Susan Elia MacNeal
and all but two chapters of 37. Ho-Ho-Homicide by Kaitlyn Dunnett (I listed it as a September book on my personal counts, but it really was just the last two chapters I read before heading out on the morning of September 1)
I'd rate them all 4 stars, though if I had to pick a favorite, it would be The Alpine Xanadu. I found Princess Elizabeth's Spy a fun read, but incredibly unbelievable. The Alpine series was very good, and I like Emma the gang, but the last few pulled stories from lingering questions in earlier books and it was hard to remember the earlier plots. The series is alphabetical and the mystery in the Y book was connected to something that happened in the F book. And the old stories were not recapped well (or in one case at all) so it was hard to follow, when the author assumed readers knew and/or remembered the backstory.
Overall, I fell as though I'm doing pretty okay for the year, though I feel like I'm way behind my totals for the last couple of years.
Mort[e] **** by Robert Repino <-- also listened as audio book, but better result though a lot of characters sounded flat, still liked the story (if you can say that about an apocalyptic war)
Is that the one with the cats? I picked it up in the library and it looked bizarre but interesting. Didn't end up checking it out that day and forgot about it.
Fairy tales do not tell children the dragons exist. Children already know that dragons exist. Fairy tales tell children the dragons can be killed. - G. K. Chesterton