I know the month isn't quite over yet, but we're close enough.
I read:
1) The Wife Between Us by Greer Hendricks. 4 Stars. I truly can't tell you any of the plot though. I just know it was a quick, fun read for me.
2) You by Caroline Kepnes. 3 Stars. Read it because I watched the two seasons on Netflix. I like it about as much as I did the show, which is to say I was weirdly fascinated by it, but didn't enjoy it a ton.
3) The Book of Gutsy Women by Hillary Clinton. 4 Stars. I listened to this in the car and found it really interesting. I learned a lot and Hillary and Chelsea did a good job narrating it.
4) The Rent Collector by Camron Wright. 3 Stars. My boss recommended this as one of his favorite books. I liked the story, but felt like the writing was lacking. It didn't feel mature/developed enough.
5) Nothing To See Here by Kevin Wilson. 5 Stars. I looooved this book. It was really fun, heartwarming, and captivating. Highly recommend.
6) I Am Not Your Perfect Mexican Daughter by Erica Sanchez. 4 Stars. I liked this one a lot. The main character was likable and I found myself rooting for her.
7) The Great Alone by Kristin Hannah. Still reading this one, but should be done by the end of the month. I like it so far and am looking forward to getting further into the story.
“With sorrow—for this Court, but more, for the many millions of American women who have today lost a fundamental constitutional protection—we dissent,”
Post by rupertpenny on Feb 25, 2020 22:59:18 GMT -5
I wanted something easy to read so I read The President is Missing by James Patterson and Bill Clinton. Unfortunately it was kind of boring.
Next was Sociable by Rebecca Harrington. I loved Rebecca’s stories when she wrote for The Cut but this just wasn’t a good book.
Madame Fourcade’s Secret War by Lynne Olson was good. It’s about the female leader of a French resistance network. I’d never heard of her or the network and Fourcade is a fascinating person.
My favorite book of the year so far was Sounds Like Titanic by Jessica Chiccehitto Hindman. It’s a memoir of her time working as a fake violinist in the early 2000s and the premise is weird but it was so good.
Right now I’ve just started in Recursion and it’s too soon to tell.
Post by imojoebunny on Feb 26, 2020 6:37:18 GMT -5
We Are All Good People Here, by Susan Rebecca White. I really liked it, and found the historical part about the 60-70's well researched and interesting, and the story compelling. One of my book clubs read it, and everyone enjoyed it.
Such a Fun Age by Kiley Reid. I really liked it - the book deals with serious issues like racial profiling, but in a way that is relatable and sometimes funny.
All contemporary romance, most on Kindle Unlimited.
Royal Ruin – Jessica Peterson (3.5) One Baby Daddy – Meghan Quinn (3.5) Newly Exposed – Meghan Quinn (3.5) Royal Rebel – Jessica Peterson (3.5) Mouth to Mouth – Tessa Bailey (3) Royal Rogue – Jessica Peterson (3.5) Beautifully Broken Pieces – Catherine Cowles (4) The Mother Road – Meghan Quinn (3.5) Gone For You – Jennifer Van Wyk (4) Falling For You – Jennifer Van Wyk (3) Staying For You – Jennifer Van Wyk (4) The Secret to Dating Your Best Friend’s Sister – Meghan Quinn (4) Unbreakable – Melanie Harlow (4) That Secret Crush – Meghan Quinn (4) Diary of a Bad Boy – Meghan Quinn (3.5) Boss Man Bridegroom – Meghan Quinn (4) Happily Ever His – Delancy Stewart (3.5) Frenched – Melanie Harlow (4) Happily Ever Hers – Delancy Stewart (3.5) Shaking the Sleigh – Delancy Stewart (3) Fluff – Jenika Snow (3)
I am currently reading Karina Halle’s latest, Disavow. I will likely get through one more after that, probably Floored by Melanie Harlow.
I know the month isn't quite over yet, but we're close enough.
I read:
1) The Wife Between Us by Greer Hendricks. 4 Stars. I truly can't tell you any of the plot though. I just know it was a quick, fun read for me.
2) You by Caroline Kepnes. 3 Stars. Read it because I watched the two seasons on Netflix. I like it about as much as I did the show, which is to say I was weirdly fascinated by it, but didn't enjoy it a ton.
3) The Book of Gutsy Women by Hillary Clinton. 4 Stars. I listened to this in the car and found it really interesting. I learned a lot and Hillary and Chelsea did a good job narrating it.
4) The Rent Collector by Camron Wright. 3 Stars. My boss recommended this as one of his favorite books. I liked the story, but felt like the writing was lacking. It didn't feel mature/developed enough.
5) Nothing To See Here by Kevin Wilson. 5 Stars. I looooved this book. It was really fun, heartwarming, and captivating. Highly recommend.
6) I Am Not Your Perfect Mexican Daughter by Erica Sanchez. 4 Stars. I liked this one a lot. The main character was likable and I found myself rooting for her.
7) The Great Alone by Kristin Hannah. Still reading this one, but should be done by the end of the month. I like it so far and am looking forward to getting further into the story.
I love this book. I literally just finished the audiobook a few days ago -- I had listened to it once before, but it was a year or more ago.
I'm still in a major book funk where I pretty much hate everything I read.
I did love Say Nothing by Patrick Radden Keefe, a nonfiction book about the Troubles in Northern Ireland. Turns out I knew absolutely nothing about it! The book, while detailed, is very engaging and exciting. The audiobook was narrated by a guy with an Irish accent and was really well done.
I also enjoyed Cactus League by Emily Nemens. I'm a sucker for a book about baseball that's not really about baseball. And each chapter is from the point of view of a different character - I'm a sucker for this because I love seeing how it all comes together at the end.
I was disappointed by Upright Women Wanted by Sarah Gailey. I wanted more from a book that has the tagline "Are you a coward or are you a librarian?" (I'm a librarian)
I really didn't like Indelicacy by Amina Cain, Oligarchy by Scarlett Thomas, and the Westing Game by Ellen Raskin. Not sure if it was the books or my funk.
I know the month isn't quite over yet, but we're close enough.
I read:
1) The Wife Between Us by Greer Hendricks. 4 Stars. I truly can't tell you any of the plot though. I just know it was a quick, fun read for me.
2) You by Caroline Kepnes. 3 Stars. Read it because I watched the two seasons on Netflix. I like it about as much as I did the show, which is to say I was weirdly fascinated by it, but didn't enjoy it a ton.
3) The Book of Gutsy Women by Hillary Clinton. 4 Stars. I listened to this in the car and found it really interesting. I learned a lot and Hillary and Chelsea did a good job narrating it.
4) The Rent Collector by Camron Wright. 3 Stars. My boss recommended this as one of his favorite books. I liked the story, but felt like the writing was lacking. It didn't feel mature/developed enough.
5) Nothing To See Here by Kevin Wilson. 5 Stars. I looooved this book. It was really fun, heartwarming, and captivating. Highly recommend.
6) I Am Not Your Perfect Mexican Daughter by Erica Sanchez. 4 Stars. I liked this one a lot. The main character was likable and I found myself rooting for her.
7) The Great Alone by Kristin Hannah. Still reading this one, but should be done by the end of the month. I like it so far and am looking forward to getting further into the story.
Nothing to See Here was my favorite book of last year! I told you we had similar reading tastes!
Ask Again, Yes, Mary Beth Keane - it was ok, but very slow and seemed really like another dysfunctional family book from the 70s/80s. Rich CEO, Amelia Wilde - Freebie to clear my mind from the previous book. Epilogue made no sense. I think I had an un-edited version maybe? Turn of Fate, Jiffy Kate - New Adult book that was ok, but not really my style. Where the Forest Meets the Stars, Glendy Vanderah - 5 stars, LOVED this book. Unexpected, Jenna Hartley - ok, younger man/older woman, but not really done very well IMO Meet Cute - Felt like an overused formula The Vanishing, Jayne Ann Krentz- she's gotten more paranormal lately and I'm not sure it's my thing to read.
Long Bright River 4* The Better Liar 3* One of Us is Next 3* She Said: Breaking the Sexual Harassment Story That Helped Ignite a Movement 3* Last Boat Out of Shanghai: The Epic Story of the Chinese Who Fled Mao's Revolution 5* Someone We Know 3* Finding Chika: A Little Girl, an Earthquake, and the Making of a Family 4* Nothing to See Here 4* Wild Game: My Mother, Her Lover, and Me 5* Trust Exercise 3* You Never Forget Your First: A Biography of George Washington 3*
I just started Followers and I'm liking it so far. I plan to finish it by this weekend.
I'm still in a major book funk where I pretty much hate everything I read.
I did love Say Nothing by Patrick Radden Keefe, a nonfiction book about the Troubles in Northern Ireland. Turns out I knew absolutely nothing about it! The book, while detailed, is very engaging and exciting. The audiobook was narrated by a guy with an Irish accent and was really well done.
I also enjoyed Cactus League by Emily Nemens. I'm a sucker for a book about baseball that's not really about baseball. And each chapter is from the point of view of a different character - I'm a sucker for this because I love seeing how it all comes together at the end.
I was disappointed by Upright Women Wanted by Sarah Gailey. I wanted more from a book that has the tagline "Are you a coward or are you a librarian?" (I'm a librarian)
I really didn't like Indelicacy by Amina Cain, Oligarchy by Scarlett Thomas, and the Westing Game by Ellen Raskin. Not sure if it was the books or my funk.
I also loved Say Nothing. I didn't know anything about the troubles either. Also there was juicy archives drama, which is one of my favorite kinds of drama.
Otherwise I'm also in kind of a book funk. I think I've started following too many "book people" on social media and it turns out some of them have terrible recommendations.
Post by sapphireblue on Feb 26, 2020 15:00:53 GMT -5
I read:
Strangers and Cousins by Cohen (it was good, I didn't love it but I liked it) The Family Upstairs by Lisa Jewell (this was a good thriller/mystery type book) Vince and Joy by Lisa Jewell (just started because I liked her other book so much)
I feel like it was a slow month - I really only read 1 novel on my Kindle, but it was a long-ish one I guess. Grad school is ruining my life.
The Alice Network - Kate Quinn. This was really good. The Death of Mrs Westaway - Ruth Ware. I listened to the audiobook and found it light-ish and enjoyable. Currently about to finish - Wilde Lake by Laura Lippman. I've read a couple of her other books and I thought this one was actually the most well written. Not sure if my perception is different because it's an audiobook vs reading it myself? It takes place in the suburb we're considering moving to, which was a fun coincidence (I knew she was a local author but the other couple I've read by hers take place in the city).
Post by notsopicky on Feb 26, 2020 16:31:29 GMT -5
I'm a middle school librarian, so I read a lot of middle grades/YA.
This is the list of Virginia Readers Choice for the upcoming school year. Out of the 10, so far I've read:
The Benefits of Being an Octopus by Ann Braden Ghost Boys by Jewell Parker Rhodes Game Changer by Tommy Greenwald Resist: 35 Profiles of Ordinary People Who Rose Up Against Tyranny and Injustice by Veronica Chambers
Resist was EXCELLENT. I actually bought a copy of it for personal use, and already recommended a chapter to a Civics teacher to use in combination with an article from the Teaching Tolerance magazine (about voting).
Next on my list is: New Kid by Jerry Craft (it's a graphic novel) The Remarkable Journey of Coyote Sunrise by Dan Gemeinhart Deep Water by Watt Key
Post by HoneySpider on Feb 26, 2020 18:25:33 GMT -5
isabel I finished The Great Alone a few weeks ago, agree it was great! I really like Kristin Hannah's books even though I feel most of them start out slowly and then really pick up the 2nd half. Have you read her book Winter Garden? It's my favorite of hers that I've read so far.
I'm still in a major book funk where I pretty much hate everything I read.
I did love Say Nothing by Patrick Radden Keefe, a nonfiction book about the Troubles in Northern Ireland. Turns out I knew absolutely nothing about it! The book, while detailed, is very engaging and exciting. The audiobook was narrated by a guy with an Irish accent and was really well done.
I also enjoyed Cactus League by Emily Nemens. I'm a sucker for a book about baseball that's not really about baseball. And each chapter is from the point of view of a different character - I'm a sucker for this because I love seeing how it all comes together at the end.
I was disappointed by Upright Women Wanted by Sarah Gailey. I wanted more from a book that has the tagline "Are you a coward or are you a librarian?" (I'm a librarian)
I really didn't like Indelicacy by Amina Cain, Oligarchy by Scarlett Thomas, and the Westing Game by Ellen Raskin. Not sure if it was the books or my funk.
I also loved Say Nothing. I didn't know anything about the troubles either. Also there was juicy archives drama, which is one of my favorite kinds of drama.
Otherwise I'm also in kind of a book funk. I think I've started following too many "book people" on social media and it turns out some of them have terrible recommendations.
Boston College certainly didn’t come off well in this book!