The End of Men by Christina Sweeney-Baird ***1/2 A story set in 2025 where a global pandemic sweeps over civilization killing only men. The women are left to pick up the pieces, figure out how and why, protect the children (and society), create a vaccine, and reestablish the population. It was written before COVID. This book, man. Where do I start? Parts of it were prophetic and honestly a little traumatizing to read about. It definitely triggered some feeling in me I didn't think I had really carried. I thought the characterization of some of the women was a little heavy-handed. It was extremely obvious the points the author was trying to make and I found it a little off-putting that it wasn't more nuanced. A little bit of cliche. I found it difficult to read, perhaps because we are still in the middle of our pandemic, and I was exasperated and/or jealous of the pace at which things were occurring in all facets of the story. I came away from it thinking, wow, we could have had it so much worse but also thinking, this is a little unrealistic. I think if COVID hadn't happened I would have totally rolled my eyes at the book, but sadly, here we are, and I think it could happen.
You Should Have Known by Jean Hanff Korelitz **** The novel the HBO show The Undoing was based off of (loosely). A woman with a seemingly perfect life - a successful best-selling self-help book, thriving psychiatry practice, handsome and successful oncologist husband, smart and kind child, beautiful NYC abode, family money - coming to terms with the fact that her husband is a philandering murderous sociopath. I enjoyed this book, much moreso than the television series. I loved that it completely focused on the mental and emotional aspect of seeing things clearly and fooling oneself into overlooking flaws in others, rather than the "who done it" aspect of the show. I thought book Grace was a much more interesting and dynamic character than NK's version - which btw, I am over her portrayal of wealthy, serene, Botoxed and designer clad gazelle sweeping through life coming to terms with her abusive husband's behavior and spending 3/4 of the time hiding or denying it. She needs to do new shit.
That Summer by Jennifer Weiner ****1/2 A story of an unlikely friendship that began because of a simple email typo, and the connection the women share. Who were were, who we are, and who we could have been. OK, first off, this book is hugely triggering if you are a victim of sexual assault. Just so you know - NOT an easy summer beach read. I very much enjoyed it and found it beautiful and sad in a kind of haunting way. Women go through so damn much and can be abused and victimized in so many different ways. JW is a great author when she tackles topics that are uncomfortable and less than pretty.
The Midnight Library by Matt Haig **1/2 I was soooo disappointed with this book. The main character, upon deciding to commit suicide, it presented with the fantastical opportunity to revisit regrets and decisions and see her life as a book had she taken different paths. Maybe I had my hopes too high because people have raved about it and I absolutely love the premise but it just did not deliver for me. When I was about 1/4 in, I actually checked to see if it was YA fiction, like a Harry Potter book. It just wanted meaty enough for me. I wanted MORE from each "book" she chose - more thoughts, feeling, inner dialogue. It was all so simplistic and just touched the surface of what the author could have done with the idea. I was really let down.
A Crooked Tree by Una Mannion ***1/2 A young girl is kicked out of the car by her mom and has to walk home. The story examines the percussions of that night. This was another one that I had to check if it was YA fiction. However, I liked this book a lot more because it wasn't trying too hard to be anything but a rambling memoir of childhood. I was drawn to it because it was set in the Philadelphia suburbs in the 80s. TBH, nothing really HAPPENS in this book, at least not much. It teeters on boring but there a certain nostalgia and wistfulness to it. I thought UM is an excellent writer and I was easily transported into the time period and place of her story.
The Invisible Life of Addie LaRue by Victoria Schwab ***** An 18th century young Frenchwoman makes a deal with the devil. The story covers her life and the consequences of that deal. AHHHHHHHH I LOVED this. A million stars. Hands-down my favorite of the year, and prob. my favorite since Hearts Invisible Fury. I was completely entranced by this story and loved everything about it. Deal with the devil personified is one of my favorite little-used themes. I loved Addie, I loved the author's use of art history to start each section, I loved the ending, I loved everything. This was like Meet Joe Black that I could read forever.
White Ivy by Susie Yang ***1/2 A coming-of-age novel about a young Chinese female and she straddles the world she wants to be part of and the world she was raised in. This was a quick, easy read. A little fluffy but with some really interesting a deep cultural themes that I appreciated. Many poignant moments.
All the Ugly and Wonderful Things by Brynn Greenwood *1/2 The story about the most fucked up relationship ever that begins with pedophilia and ends with the notion I am supposed to be happy for these people. OK GUYS WE NEED TO TALK. I picked up this book because I saw it mentioned in the last thread and how it was one of those books we aren't supposed to like but people did. I don't even know where to begin. The author is a good writer but that's about the only positive thing I have to say about this book. It def. tackles a controversial topic HEAD ON and presents to us a character so neglected and damaged we can't help but root for her and another who's internal dialogue humanizes his egregious behavior but OMGGGGG. I wish I could unread it. If a man had written this he'd be in jail. Please help me process this. I mean it.
I’m more than halfway to my 200 books goal (at 109 now). Some highlights:
Master of Salt and Bones by Keri Lake Black Sunshine and The Blood is Love by Karina Halle Belle and the Beard by Kate Canterbary Reel by Kennedy Ryan Don’t Kiss the Bride by Carian Cole
I'm working my way through the Dresden series by Jim Butcher. After Covid started, I literally didn't read a book for a year. Considering I used to read at least 2 a week, this was completely out of character for me. (As an aside, I think that when I told my mom that I hadn't read a book in a year is when she really "got" how seriously my mental health has been suffering this year.) I finally decided to work through this series on the recommendation of my friends and oh boy am I glad I did.
Right now I'm reading The Wife Between Us. It's ok, but I've been able to predict a lot so far. I'm a bit more than 1/2 way through.
The last few I've read- The Chain by Adrian McKinty. Meh. It was a quick read. About a child kidnapping "chain" The People We Meet on Vacation by Emily Henry. I liked this. I picked it up specifically to read while at the lake last weekend. It was a good easy read. The Four Winds, Kristen Hannah. SO good. I typically do not enjoy historical fiction, but I loved this (took me maybe 4-5 chapters to get into it.)
The End of Men by Christina Sweeney-Baird ***1/2 A story set in 2025 where a global pandemic sweeps over civilization killing only men. The women are left to pick up the pieces, figure out how and why, protect the children (and society), create a vaccine, and reestablish the population. It was written before COVID. This book, man. Where do I start? Parts of it were prophetic and honestly a little traumatizing to read about. It definitely triggered some feeling in me I didn't think I had really carried. I thought the characterization of some of the women was a little heavy-handed. It was extremely obvious the points the author was trying to make and I found it a little off-putting that it wasn't more nuanced. A little bit of cliche. I found it difficult to read, perhaps because we are still in the middle of our pandemic, and I was exasperated and/or jealous of the pace at which things were occurring in all facets of the story. I came away from it thinking, wow, we could have had it so much worse but also thinking, this is a little unrealistic. I think if COVID hadn't happened I would have totally rolled my eyes at the book, but sadly, here we are, and I think it could happen.
You Should Have Known by Jean Hanff Korelitz **** The novel the HBO show The Undoing was based off of (loosely). A woman with a seemingly perfect life - a successful best-selling self-help book, thriving psychiatry practice, handsome and successful oncologist husband, smart and kind child, beautiful NYC abode, family money - coming to terms with the fact that her husband is a philandering murderous sociopath. I enjoyed this book, much moreso than the television series. I loved that it completely focused on the mental and emotional aspect of seeing things clearly and fooling oneself into overlooking flaws in others, rather than the "who done it" aspect of the show. I thought book Grace was a much more interesting and dynamic character than NK's version - which btw, I am over her portrayal of wealthy, serene, Botoxed and designer clad gazelle sweeping through life coming to terms with her abusive husband's behavior and spending 3/4 of the time hiding or denying it. She needs to do new shit.
That Summer by Jennifer Weiner ****1/2 A story of an unlikely friendship that began because of a simple email typo, and the connection the women share. Who were were, who we are, and who we could have been. OK, first off, this book is hugely triggering if you are a victim of sexual assault. Just so you know - NOT an easy summer beach read. I very much enjoyed it and found it beautiful and sad in a kind of haunting way. Women go through so damn much and can be abused and victimized in so many different ways. JW is a great author when she tackles topics that are uncomfortable and less than pretty.
The Midnight Library by Matt Haig **1/2 I was soooo disappointed with this book. The main character, upon deciding to commit suicide, it presented with the fantastical opportunity to revisit regrets and decisions and see her life as a book had she taken different paths. Maybe I had my hopes too high because people have raved about it and I absolutely love the premise but it just did not deliver for me. When I was about 1/4 in, I actually checked to see if it was YA fiction, like a Harry Potter book. It just wanted meaty enough for me. I wanted MORE from each "book" she chose - more thoughts, feeling, inner dialogue. It was all so simplistic and just touched the surface of what the author could have done with the idea. I was really let down.
A Crooked Tree by Una Mannion ***1/2 A young girl is kicked out of the car by her mom and has to walk home. The story examines the percussions of that night. This was another one that I had to check if it was YA fiction. However, I liked this book a lot more because it wasn't trying too hard to be anything but a rambling memoir of childhood. I was drawn to it because it was set in the Philadelphia suburbs in the 80s. TBH, nothing really HAPPENS in this book, at least not much. It teeters on boring but there a certain nostalgia and wistfulness to it. I thought UM is an excellent writer and I was easily transported into the time period and place of her story.
The Invisible Life of Addie LaRue by Victoria Schwab ***** An 18th century young Frenchwoman makes a deal with the devil. The story covers her life and the consequences of that deal. AHHHHHHHH I LOVED this. A million stars. Hands-down my favorite of the year, and prob. my favorite since Hearts Invisible Fury. I was completely entranced by this story and loved everything about it. Deal with the devil personified is one of my favorite little-used themes. I loved Addie, I loved the author's use of art history to start each section, I loved the ending, I loved everything. This was like Meet Joe Black that I could read forever.
White Ivy by Susie Yang ***1/2 A coming-of-age novel about a young Chinese female and she straddles the world she wants to be part of and the world she was raised in. This was a quick, easy read. A little fluffy but with some really interesting a deep cultural themes that I appreciated. Many poignant moments.
All the Ugly and Wonderful Things by Brynn Greenwood *1/2 The story about the most fucked up relationship ever that begins with pedophilia and ends with the notion I am supposed to be happy for these people. OK GUYS WE NEED TO TALK. I picked up this book because I saw it mentioned in the last thread and how it was one of those books we aren't supposed to like but people did. I don't even know where to begin. The author is a good writer but that's about the only positive thing I have to say about this book. It def. tackles a controversial topic HEAD ON and presents to us a character so neglected and damaged we can't help but root for her and another who's internal dialogue humanizes his egregious behavior but OMGGGGG. I wish I could unread it. If a man had written this he'd be in jail. Please help me process this. I mean it.
All I can say about All The Ugly and Wonderful Things is the title is perfect. I read it a while ago and I think about it often. I’m having a hard time saying I enjoyed it given the subject matter but it really caught and kept me until the end. I felt myself rooting for two damaged people even though I had feelings of ickiness afterwards.
I loved The Invisible Life. Loved! One of my favorites this year. Other great books: Hench by Natalie Zina Walschots Unfollow: A memoir of loving and leaving westboro baptist church by Megan Phelps-Roper Vicious by VE Schwab (I enjoyed the first book but couldn’t get into the second. I believe it’s a trilogy) The House on the Cerulean Sea by TJ Klune
Post by InBetweenDays on Jul 6, 2021 14:46:43 GMT -5
I too love The Invisible Life of Addie La Rue!
My most recent books have been all over the place:
Life's Invisible Furies (really liked it) Later by Stephen King (I used to love Stephen King and found this book "eh") The Wife Upstairs by Rachel Hawkins (grabbed it from the library as one of the no-holds books. I didn't really like it but it intrigued me enough that I finished it) The Scent Keeper by Erica Bauermeister (I'm about half way through this and LOVE it!)
Next on my list: Commonwealth by Ann Patchett Five Little Indians by Michelle Good The Gifts of Imperfection by Brene Brown (our next book club book)
I really like it (obviously.) It was uncomfortable because the main character is both sympathetic, but also a bit unlikable. The family has its disfunctions that are hard to read mostly because they seem really fucking fixable lol. But the writing was witty and captivating.
I’m reading The End of Men too and kind of struggling. It’s honestly a little triggering after this past year and I am surprised by my reaction because we came through basically unscathed. I’m about 25% through and I think I would like it better if I had read it in 2019.
I just finished Northern Spy and really enjoyed that.
Read a two book series by VE Schwab (same author as Addie Larue), Vicious and Vengeful, that I really enjoyed.
Also recommend The Glass Hotel and The Night Watchman.
All the Ugly and Wonderful Things is one of the few books I’ve read in my life that has stuck with me. It is excellent. Makes me feel conflicted and a whole range of other emotions. It’s just so well done.
Post by rupertpenny on Jul 6, 2021 15:33:34 GMT -5
I have been on a really good streak!
I'm currently reading Real Life by Brandon Taylor. This was really critically acclaimed but I hadn't picked it up because I thought the plot (miserable graduate students being miserable) sounded a little boring, but so far it is incredible.
I recently finished Detransition, Baby by Torrey Peters. This book was very engrossing; I don't think I've ever read a book with trans protagonists and it was great to read something from a point of view unfamiliar to me. On the other hand, it is mostly about 30-somethings in NYC wondering what to do with their lives, which is familiar territory for me.
I read Migrations by Charlotte McConaghy on the recommendation of toepick . This book is amazing, I don't know why more people aren't talking about it. The plot also sounded boring to me at first (woman following the migration of the last arctic terns), but I was very wrong, it is a beautiful book.
I recently read Anna K: Away by Jenny Lee. It is a sequel to Anna K, which is based on Anna Karenina, but this second book isn't really related to Anna Karenina at all. Overall it was very enjoyable.
Another good one is Crying in H-Mart, Michelle Zauner's memoir of her mother's cancer diagnosis and eventual death. It is emotional and well written, but I don't know that it's something that will stay with me for a long time. Still worth reading though.
Overall a really good streak. I haven't read so many good books in a row for a long time.
4* That Summer - Easy book. I like Jennifer Weiner and find that her stories flow pretty well.
Behind Her Eyes - Kind of an out there book but it kept my attention. The end I actually said out loud "WTF" but in a good way ha. Apparently this is now a series on Netflix or Hulu. I might have to check it out.
Girls with Bright Futures - Interesting book that kind of follows the whole Lori Loughlin buying their kids ways into school. It was kind of fun cause it's based where I live. This also has me thinking that things like this truly do happen and it's fucking crazy the extent parents will go to get their kids a head.
The Slight Edge - Read this for a work book club. Self help book yeah, but I actually found this one was super helpful. I enjoyed the book and actually wrote a bunch of notes on it.
3* The Favorite Sister - For people who are fans of the Housewives shows you'll probably like this book. Follows the lives of women that are filming a housewives type of show and the background issues that come up.
All Girls - The story is told through a bunch of different characters. Each one has like their own chapter and towards the end they all are woven together. A tender and unflinching portrait of modern adolescence told through the shifting perspectives of an unforgettable cast of female students
2* The Housewives: The Real Story Behind the Housewives - High hopes but ugh. Some of the behind the scenes stuff was interesting but it was also a lot of stuff that I just skimmed through. I really didn't care about the history of reality tv ha.
Every Vow You Break - UGH! I kept thinking, this can't be that bad? And each time it kept proving me wrong. IT COULD BE WORSE! Ha. This story was so unbelievable at the end. I get, it's not a true story, but at least have some sort of Hey this could happen."
I really loved Mary Jane by Jessica Anya Blau. It’s set in the 70s and is about a teenage girl from a conservative family who takes a summer job babysitting for a family who happens to have a famous rock star living with them to detox. I loved all of the characters and could have easily read 200 more pages about them.
If you liked the Martian by Andy Weir, I highly recommend his new book Project Hail Mary.
All the Ugly and Wonderful Things is one of the few books I’ve read in my life that has stuck with me. It is excellent. Makes me feel conflicted and a whole range of other emotions. It’s just so well done.
I just couldn’t get past the sexual details. It made me dizzy from emotion. I don’t know how to get past it.
I read Migrations by Charlotte McConaghy on the recommendation of toepick . This book is amazing, I don't know why more people aren't talking about it. The plot also sounded boring to me at first (woman following the migration of the last arctic terns), but I was very wrong, it is a beautiful book.
So glad you liked it! I cried so much reading that book. She has a new one out in August - Once There Were Wolves.
Post by rupertpenny on Jul 6, 2021 15:46:07 GMT -5
Two more that I don't think I've shared here before:
The Office of Historical Corrections by Danielle Evans: This is a collection of short stories and one novella and they were all great. Short story collections can be tricky but when they are good they are sooo good. And this one is really good.
Young Heros of the Soviet Union by Alex Halberstadt: This is the memoir of a man born in Russia who moved to New York with his mother and maternal grandparents when he was a child. His father and paternal grandparents stayed in Russia. This is really a memoir about his whole family, and he goes back to the beginning of the 20th century to track the lives of his grandparents and great-grandparents. I really liked this, but I also think 20th century Russia is endlessly fascinating so your milage may vary.
I'm currently reading Real Life by Brandon Taylor. This was really critically acclaimed but I hadn't picked it up because I thought the plot (miserable graduate students being miserable) sounded a little boring, but so far it is incredible.
I recently finished Detransition, Baby by Torrey Peters. This book was very engrossing; I don't think I've ever read a book with trans protagonists and it was great to read something from a point of view unfamiliar to me. On the other hand, it is mostly about 30-somethings in NYC wondering what to do with their lives, which is familiar territory for me.
I read Migrations by Charlotte McConaghy on the recommendation of toepick . This book is amazing, I don't know why more people aren't talking about it. The plot also sounded boring to me at first (woman following the migration of the last arctic terns), but I was very wrong, it is a beautiful book.
I recently read Anna K: Away by Jenny Lee. It is a sequel to Anna K, which is based on Anna Karenina, but this second book isn't really related to Anna Karenina at all. Overall it was very enjoyable.
Another good one is Crying in H-Mart, Michelle Zauner's memoir of her mother's cancer diagnosis and eventual death. It is emotional and well written, but I don't know that it's something that will stay with me for a long time. Still worth reading though.
Overall a really good streak. I haven't read so many good books in a row for a long time.
I just finished Migrations and loved it. I also read Real Life a few months ago and loved that too.
I’m currently reading Whereabouts by Jhumpa Lahiri and although it took me a minute to get into it it’s really good.
I just finished The House in the Cerulean Sea. It felt YA (like HP), though the main character was 40, so I don't think it was supposed to.
One of my favorite books this year is Anxious People, but that may be polarizing.
I agree that The Midnight Library was just OK and All the Ugly and Wonderful Things was icky. I didn't like Addie LaRue that much either.
I loved Anxious People. Loved. I cried at the end.
I enjoy reading quite a few books but they don’t really stand up to critique or analysis. That was Anxious People for me. I enjoyed reading it, felt a range of emotions but I’m sure I could pick it apart if we started discussing it.
Someone mentioned hating The Vows You Break. I went in knowing I was going to have suspend belief to get into the book but I did and I enjoyed it. I love Peter Swanson even though a few of his books have been way out there.
Two more that I don't think I've shared here before:
The Office of Historical Corrections by Danielle Evans: This is a collection of short stories and one novella and they were all great. Short story collections can be tricky but when they are good they are sooo good. And this one is really good.
I'm sure I posted about this one at the end of last year when I read it, but I also highly recommend it. So, so good.
I just finished The House in the Cerulean Sea. It felt YA (like HP), though the main character was 40, so I don't think it was supposed to.
One of my favorite books this year is Anxious People, but that may be polarizing.
I agree that The Midnight Library was just OK and All the Ugly and Wonderful Things was icky. I didn't like Addie LaRue that much either.
I loved Anxious People. Loved. I cried at the end.
There hasn't been a Fredrik Backman book I haven't loved. Anxious People is excellent.
rootbeerfloat, Cerulean Sea feels 100% young adult. I liked it and look forward to reading it with DS1 when he's a little older. I think it has great themes for kids.
I'm currently reading Real Life by Brandon Taylor. This was really critically acclaimed but I hadn't picked it up because I thought the plot (miserable graduate students being miserable) sounded a little boring, but so far it is incredible.
I recently finished Detransition, Baby by Torrey Peters. This book was very engrossing; I don't think I've ever read a book with trans protagonists and it was great to read something from a point of view unfamiliar to me. On the other hand, it is mostly about 30-somethings in NYC wondering what to do with their lives, which is familiar territory for me.
I read Migrations by Charlotte McConaghy on the recommendation of toepick . This book is amazing, I don't know why more people aren't talking about it. The plot also sounded boring to me at first (woman following the migration of the last arctic terns), but I was very wrong, it is a beautiful book.
I recently read Anna K: Away by Jenny Lee. It is a sequel to Anna K, which is based on Anna Karenina, but this second book isn't really related to Anna Karenina at all. Overall it was very enjoyable.
Another good one is Crying in H-Mart, Michelle Zauner's memoir of her mother's cancer diagnosis and eventual death. It is emotional and well written, but I don't know that it's something that will stay with me for a long time. Still worth reading though.
Overall a really good streak. I haven't read so many good books in a row for a long time.
I just finished Migrations and loved it. I also read Real Life a few months ago and loved that too.
I’m currently reading Whereabouts by Jhumpa Lahiri and although it took me a minute to get into it it’s really good.
Thank you for alerting me that she's published a new novel! I've read everything she's put out.
Currently reading A Song of Forever Rains by EJ Mellow. It’s just okay so far. I’m also doing a reread of King of Scars by Leigh Bardugo which is in preparation for reading the next book, Rule of Wolves I just finished up reading The Monster by LJ Shen which is part of her Boston Belles series, which I have enjoyed.
I’m sad to see that you didn’t like The Midnight Library since I just picked it up last weekend. Maybe I will like it though and we just have different taste, lol. I was so disappointed in The Invisible Life of Addie LaRue.
I haven’t started it yet, but I am super excited about reading Mister Impossible by Maggie Stiefvater. It is the sequel to Call Down the Hawk.
I read mostly fantasy books with some contemporary romance thrown in here and there.
Currently reading A Song of Forever Rains by EJ Mellow. It’s just okay so far. I’m also doing a reread of King of Scars by Leigh Bardugo which is in preparation for reading the next book, Rule of Wolves I just finished up reading The Monster by LJ Shen which is part of her Boston Belles series, which I have enjoyed.
I’m sad to see that you didn’t like The Midnight Library since I just picked it up last weekend. Maybe I will like it though and we just have different taste, lol. I was so disappointed in The Invisible Life of Addie LaRue.
I haven’t started it yet, but I am super excited about reading Mister Impossible by Maggie Stiefvater. It is the sequel to Call Down the Hawk.
I read mostly fantasy books with some contemporary romance thrown in here and there.
I hope you like it! My opinion is just that - mine! I dislike a lot of books that people raves about and live books people think suck, so it’s all relative
Currently reading Just Last Night by Mhairi McFarlane. I'm not far enough into it yet to have an opinion but so far I like it.
Recently finished Meet Me in Paradise by Libby Hubscher and that was such a pleasant surprise! It's a rom-com but also deals with some very heavy subject matter. It has some funny and light moments still but could use a TW (cancer). It is probably my favorite recent read though! Really enjoyed it. The characters were all likeable and I felt like I was there with them.
I also read Malibu Rising and Golden Girl. They were my two most anticipated books this summer and they were fine but not fantastic.