All the Light We Cannot See by Anthony Doerr — why did it take me so long to get around to reading this? An Unkindness of Magicians by Kat Howard — reread before the sequel comes out, urban fantasy with great characters I Have Some Questions for You by Rebecca Makkai Looking for Jane by Heather Marshall - a little melodramatic but hit the right notes for me The Bandit Queens by Parini Shroff
Not my favorites: Pineapple Street by Jenny Jackson — super rich people are hard for me to find sympathetic All That is Hidden by Rhys Bowen & Clare Broyles — I think I’m just tired of this series Arch-Conspirator by Veronica Roth — retelling of Antigone, not sure how she made mythology + sci-fi so boring
The Marriage Portrait - 4 stars. Slow to start, but pretty good overall
Georgie, All Along - 3 stars. I liked the main character. The story was ok. Not bad but nothing overly exciting.
A Court of Thorns and Roses (I finished it yesterday but I'll count it!) - 4 stars. Good, minus some things that didn't make sense to me. I can understand the hype!
Our Souls at Night by Kent Haruf, 5* (Bittersweet, I don't cry often with books, but I had tears in my eyes reading this)
Passing by Nella Larsen, 3* (This is what I was expecting when we read The Vanishing Half, I liked this better than Brit Bennett's remake of it, it aged well for being written in the 20s)
Would Not Recommend:
Remarkably Bright Creatures by Shelby Van Pelt, 3* (it was ok, I know a lot of people rave about this book, but I personally don't see myself ever recommending it)
The Butterfly and the Violin by Kristy Cameron, 2.5*
Go As a River by Shelley Read, 2* (I could not connect with this book, for a debut book the first half was ok, but it lost me towards the end)
The Porcelain Moon by Janie Chang, 2* (Enjoyed the first half, but the last half was boring)
They Went Left by Monica Hesse, 2* (Another book that lost my interest towards the end)
I Will Find You by Harlen Coben 1* (This was the biggest disappointment of the month! I waited so long for this book. I've loved everything I've read by Coben, but this was awful! The FBI agents were frustratingly annoying among other issues with this book)
Post by rootbeerfloat on Apr 3, 2023 13:35:33 GMT -5
The Light Pirate by Lily Brooks-Dalton - great, 4* The Winners (Beartown #3) by Frederik Backman - slow start, but good ending to the series, 4* Madly, Deeply: The Diaries of Alan Rickman - the few tidbits about other actor/movies were not worth the slog through entries about random people I'd never heard of, 2.5* Other Birds by Sarah Addison Allen - fine, 3* I'm Glad My Mother Died by Jennette McCurdy - sad and well-written memoir, 4*
Exiles by Jane Harper - 4* The House in the Cerulean Sea - 5* I rated this five stars, but now that there is a background about what the book is based on, I may need to revisit (Canadian residential schools for Indigenous children) Phineas Gage: A Gruesome but True Story About Brain Science - 4* meant for a younger audience A Man Called Ove - 5* Currently reading I have a Some Questions For You
Audio: Taste: My Life in Food by Stanley Tucci (he also reads the audiobook) - phenomenal, and would highly recommend
Read: Party of Two by Jasmine Guillory The Sum of Us by Heather McGhee (recommend) Loathe to Love You by Ali Hazelwood (love everything of hers I’ve read) By Any Other Name by Lauren Kate Falling for Your Fake Fiancé by Emma St Clair The Twelve Holidates by Emma St Clair They Neighbor Favor by Kristina Forest How to Love Your Neighbor by Sophie Sullivan Do You Take this Man by Denise Williams Call Us What We Carry by Amanda Gorman (I thought I’d enjoy this more than I did) A Sweet Mess by Jayci Lee Playful Parenting by Lawrence J Cohen (could have been a blog post or article) The Worst Best Man by Mia Sosa The Light We Carry by Michelle Obama (recommend) Wine. All the Time by Marissa A Ross (so-so) The First Kennedys by Neal Thompson (dry and not my cup of tea) Foreign Influence by Brad Thor Much Ado about You by Samantha Young Fierce Conversations by Susan Scott Meet Cute by Helena Hunting Happiness for Beginners by Katherine Center (didn’t enjoy this as much as her previous book) While We Were Dating by Jasmine Guillory Falling for Your Best Friend by Emma St Clair
If I didn’t comment next to it, it was fine and enjoyable to read, but nothing I really loved/would high recommend or didn’t enjoy/wouldn’t recommend.