I'm still 6 books behind my goal - I need to read 25 more this year to meet it. So I've been reading a lot of fluff to try to get through books!
The Other Wes Moore: One name, Two fates by Wes Moore The Magician King by Lev Grossman Dead as a Doornail by Charlaine Harris Definitely Dead by Charlaine Harris James Potter and the Hall of Elder's Crossing by G. Norman Lippert All Together Dead by Charlaine Harris From Dead to Worse Charlaine Harris A Touch of Dead by Charlaine Harris Native Son by Richard Wright The Last Olympian by Rick Riordan A Midsummer Night's Dream by William Shakespeare Confessions of a Prairie Bitch: How I Survived Nellie Oleson and Learned to Love Being Hated by Alison Arngrim
Mr. Churchill's Secretary -- Susan Elia MacNeal 4.5 Wild Girls -- Mary Atwell Stewart 4 The Diviners -- Libba Bray 4 Dare Me -- Megan Abbott 3 The Last Dragonslayer -- Jasper Fforde 4 The Runaway Princess -- Hester Browne 4 The Woman Who Died a Lot -- Jasper Fforde 5 Wild -- Cheryl Strayed 4 The Casual Vacancy -- J.K. Rowling 3
Post by rootbeerfloat on Nov 1, 2012 13:32:05 GMT -5
American Gods, Neil Gaiman (actually started in Sept) - not my type of book Delirium and Pandemonium, Lauren Oliver - somewhat predictable, but enjoyable Dead Reckoning and Deadlocked (Sookie 11-12), Charlaine Harris - anxiously awaiting the next one The Paris Wife, Paula McClain - boring The Song of Achilles, Madeline Miller - excellent Dark Lover, Lover Eternal, Lover Awakened, Lover Revealed, Lover Unbound (BDB 1-5), JR Ward - silly, but sexy, and #5 is my favorite so far
American Gods, Neil Gaiman (actually started in Sept) - not my type of book Delirium and Pandemonium, Lauren Oliver - somewhat predictable, but enjoyable Dead Reckoning and Deadlocked (Sookie 11-12), Charlaine Harris - anxiously awaiting the next one The Paris Wife, Paula McClain - boring The Song of Achilles, Madeline Miller - excellent Dark Lover, Lover Eternal, Lover Awakened, Lover Revealed, Lover Unbound (BDB 1-5), JR Ward - silly, but sexy, and #5 is my favorite so far
I think Sookie Stackhouse #13 comes out in May.
I felt the same way about The Paris Wife.
I'm reading Lover Eternal right now. Just started this morning. I hope to read 2, 3 and 4 this month.
I totally slacked last month and didn't actually finish anything. I'll have to do better in November! Hopefully I can get some motivation to finish what I started in October.
Post by writingwithheld on Nov 1, 2012 14:27:03 GMT -5
I actually had a good month this time!
Sold, Patricia McCormick, 4 Borderlands: La Fronters, Gloria Anzaldua, 5 Midsummer Night's Dream, 3 Brave New World, Aldous Huxley, 3 The House on Mango Street, Sandra Cisneros, 4 Parrotfish, Ellen Wittlinger, 3 American Born Chinese, Leun Yang, 3 The Taqwacores, Michael Muhammad Knight, 4
Quiet: The Power of Introverts... - 5* A Vintage Affair - 4* Laced with Magic - 4* Hearts at Stake - 3* Beyond the Highland Mist - 3* (audio) Introverts in the Church - 4* Spun by Sorcery - 3* Sultry with a Twist - 4.5*
I'm on track to make my "reading goal" for the year, but I wasn't taking the number too seriously.
Desperation by Stephen King Half of a Yellow Sun by Chimamanda Ngozi Adiche The Unlikely Pilgrimage of Harold Fry by Rachel Joyce Gone Girl by Gillian Flynn Ask the Passengers by A.S. King
I finished this last night. I can't decide how I feel about it. Some of it was really good, but some of it just dragged for me. I think it would have been fine as a stand-alone, but I'm not sure I'm going to read the next one(s).
October was a slow month for me:
Bring up the Bodies by Hilary Mantel - 4 stars A Dangerous Inheritance by Alison Weir - 3 stars Live By Night by Dennis Lehane - 4 stars Dark Places by Gillian Flynn - 4 stars
Sultry with a Twist- Macy Beckett 4* When it Happens- Susane Colasanti 2* Emma- Jane Austen 4* The Next Always- Nora Roberts 3* Blackout- Mira Grant 4* The Second Empress- Michelle Moran 4* Jane Eyre- Charlotte Bronte 2*
November will be slow since I'm participating in NaNo.
The Perks of Being a Wallflower by Stephen Chbosky (2 stars) The Dreaming: The Collection by Queenie Chan (4 stars) The Goblin Wood by Hilary Bell (5 stars) A Kiss of Shadows by Laurell K Hamilton (3 stars) The Casual Vacancy by J.K. Rowling (3 stars) Ember by Madison Daniel (2 stars) Here by Denise Grover Swank (2 stars) Endlessly by Kiersten White (5 stars)
Post by 2curlydogs on Nov 14, 2012 15:29:23 GMT -5
In reverse order:
The Historian by Elizabeth Kostova (3 stars) The Garden Intrigue by Lauren Willig (4 stars) Heartstone by C.J. Sansom (5 stars) Lincoln's Melancholy by Joshua Wolf Shenk (4 stars) Mary Boleyn: The Mistress of Kings by Alison Weir (4 stars) Under the Banner of Heaven by Jon Krakauer (3 stars)
So far I've read 54 books for a total of 21,803 pages in 2012. I had no real goal in mind.
... James Potter and the Hall of Elder's Crossing by G. Norman Lippert ...
At the risk of outing my Harry Potter obsession, I downloaded this once but never read it. Was it any good?
I read The Color Purple - Walker, Alice - ***** The Friend Request - Ford, Alex - * Winter's Heart - Jordan, Robert - *** Crossroads of Twilight - Jordan, Robert - ***
The Robert Jordan books are #9 and 10 in the Wheel of Time series for which the final book in the series (#14!) is coming out in January. It's quite a lengthy journey.