The Girl Who Chased the Moon by Sarah Addison Allen (4.5 stars) Fortune's Fool by Mercedes Lackey (4.5 stars) Throne of Glass by Sarah J. Maas (2 stars) Days of Blood and Starlight by Laini Taylor (5 stars) The Magician's Apprentice by Kate Banks (2 stars) Soulless by Gail Carriger (5 stars)
I had a couple of dudes but all in all this was a fantastic reading month for me.
Lover Eternal - JR Ward My Horizontal Life - Chelsea Handler Gossip Girl 1 - Cecily von Ziegesar The Cutting Season - Attica Locke Gossip Girl 2 - Cecily von Ziegesar Gossip Girl 3 - Cecily von Ziegesar Days of Blood and Starlight - Laini Taylor Gossip Girl 4 - Cecily von Ziegesar Gossip Girl 5 - Cecily von Ziegesar Dead and Gone - Charlaine Harris Dead in the Family - Charlaine Harris The Sound and the Fury - William Faulkner
Doing pretty well. Only 3 books behind my goal, since I was at my in-laws for a week over Thanksgiving and also read a lot of fluff. I have the last 11 days of the month off, too, so I think I'll read 112 by the end of the year.
Post by dorothyinAus on Nov 30, 2012 18:27:06 GMT -5
Waiting for Gertrude by Bill Richardson Life, the Universe, and Everything by Douglas Adams Blood and Circuses by Kerry Greenwood Ruddy Gore by Kerry Greenwood Sheer Folly by Carola Dunn
All were good and worth the time. I would rate Waiting for Gertrude and Blood and Circuses as the best of the month. I was a bit disappointed by Life, the Universe, and Everything.
The Light Between Oceans by M. L. Stedman 5* Flight Behavior by Barbara Kingsolver 5* The Secret Keeper by Kate Morton 3* Emma by Jane Austen 3* (started in October, but finished in November) Summer and Bird by Katherine Catmull 4* Love Walked In by Marisa de los Santos 4* (Not sure why I gave that 4 stars, because I can barely remember it already)
I'll finish The Righteous Mind this evening, most likely.
Post by writingwithheld on Nov 30, 2012 20:23:51 GMT -5
I just consulted GoodReads to see what I read.
Nothing. I read nothing (at least novel-wise). I'll blame NaNoWriMo and Thanksgiving. I've been reading some short stories and poems, though. I'm hoping to get some good things read over Christmas.
Saving Hope, Margaret Daly, 2* Iced, Karen Marie Moning, 4* The Bungalow, Sarah Jio, 3* Spells & Stitches, Barbara Bretton, 4* A Tree Grows in Brooklyn, Betty Smith, 5* The Undead Next Door, Kerrelyn Sparks, 4* Christmas Letters, Debbie Macomber, 3* The Secret Keeper, Kate Morton, 5*
Two more to go to meet my "goal" of 100 for the year.
I actually managed to read 6 books, despite taking part in NaNo (I didn't finish, but not b/c of the reading).
Fallen by Lauren Kate 3* The Lost Summer by Kathryn Williams 3* The Boy Who Sneaks in my Bedroom Window 2* (and it's rating is 4.09 on GR) Shadows by Ilsa Bick 3* Stay by Deb Caletti 3* Perfect Chemistry by Simone Elkeles 3*
The Boy Who Sneaks in my Bedroom Window 2* (and it's rating is 4.09 on GR)
Haha. Sometimes I look at a book's rating and wonder what the rest of the world sees in it that I'm missing (or that the rest of the world misses that is so obvious to me).
It looks like a long list, but 5 of them were super short. I think they were actually novellas. I did most of my reading the week of Thanksgiving while we were on vacation, so everything was pretty light.
The Orchid Affair (Pink Carnation #8)- 3 stars Sultry with a Twist- 5 stars Bright Young Things- 3 stars Blood and Snow 1-5 (these were the really short ones)- 3 stars
Post by whitepicketfence on Dec 11, 2012 0:13:21 GMT -5
The Shadow of Night (All Souls Trilogy #2) by Deborah Harkness*** Gone Girl by Gillian Flynn**** Fifty Shades of Grey by E.L. James** The Death Cure (Maze Runner #3) by James Dashner**** The Mission of Motherhood: Touching Your Child's Heart for Eternity by Sally Clarkson****
Post by abitofashout on Dec 11, 2012 19:58:20 GMT -5
The Son of Neptune by Rick Riordan **** (HUGE mythology nerd) The Mark of Athena by Rick Riordan **** Beloved by Toni Morrison ***** The Land of Decoration by Grace McCleen **** Salvage the Bones by Jesmyn Ward ****
Life on the Line, A Chef's Story by Grant Achatz (Alinea): **** Casual Vacancy by JK Rowling: Abandoned Kitchen Counter Cooking School: Kathleen Flinn - liked it but some of it was patronizing: *** Farm City: The Education of an Urban Farmer by Novella Caprenter: ***** LOVED this. And now I want to be an urban farmer (veg only).