Her Royal Spyness by Rhus Bowen 4* Monique and the Mango Rains: Two Years with a Midwife in Mali by Kris Holloway 4* Between Shades of Gray by Ruta Sepetys 4* The Mapping of Love and Death by Jacqueline Winspear 4* The Fate of Mercy Alban by Wendy Webb 3* Following Atticus: Forty-Eight High Peaks, One Little Dog, and an Extraordinary Friendship by Tom Ryan 4* The Art Forger by Barbara Shapiro 2* The Painted Girls by Cathy Marie Buchanan 2* The Newlyweds by Nell Freudenberger 3* Fonduing Fathers by Julie Hyzy 4*
A Memory of Light by Robert Jordan and Brandon Sanderson (reasonably good end to a 14-book series) The Lacuna by Barbara Kingsolver (I liked her other books better) I Shall Not Hate: A Gaza Doctor's Journey on the Road to Peace and Human Dignity by Izzeldin Abuelaish (sad but quite interesting) People of the Book by Geraldine Brooks (reminded me of Michener's The Source but way shorter and with less sexism) The Red Queen by Philipa Gregory (more of the what you'd expect from her) Earth by John Stewart (quite entertaining)
I guess I read more than I thought! But to be fair I had read most of the first two in January.
Post by rootbeerfloat on Mar 1, 2013 13:52:00 GMT -5
HP and the Goblet of Fire - 5* HP and the Order of the Phoenix - 4* HP and the Half-Blood Prince - 5* HP and the Deathly Hallows - 5* Paper Towns, John Green - 4*
Not only was it a good reading month, but I feel quite in tune with the adolescent boy right now
Post by whitepicketfence on Mar 1, 2013 14:41:54 GMT -5
A Game of Thrones by George R.R. Martin***** The Light Between Oceans by M.L. Stedman**** The Kill Order (Maze Runner #0.5) by James Dashner*****
In terms of quantity, February wasn't that great since A Game of Thrones took me the first half of the month. Quality-wise, it was a great! I don't think I've ever had a month with all 4 and 5 star reads before.
Post by dorothyinAus on Mar 1, 2013 18:22:07 GMT -5
Captain Corelli's Mandolin -- de Bernières, Louis The Big Cat Nap -- Brown, Rita Mae Wormwood -- Albert, Susan Wittig Holly Blues -- Albert, Susan Wittig
Not bad for a short month, especially since I was reading Captain Corelli's Mandolin for half the month.
I finished 11/22/63 by Stephen King. 5* I started it mid January but it took me forever to read. The Auschwitz Violin by Maria Angels Anglada 3* Away With the Fairies by Kerry Greenwood 5* Murder in the Dark by Kerry Greenwood 4* Notorious Nineteen by Janet Evanovich 5* The Midwife's Confession by Diane Chamberlain 4*
I read more than I thought I did as I seemed to struggle this month.
Fever by Mary Beth Keene-- 3* Black Rose (audiobook) by Nora Roberts-- 3* The Unthinkable: Who Survives When Disaster Strikes-- and Why by Amanda Ripley-- 4* Beauty Queens (audiobook) by Libba Bray-- 3* After the Fog by Kathleen Shoop-- 2* Roses in Ecuador by Heather Huffman-- 4* Red Lily (audiobook) by Nora Roberts-- 4* The Secret Gospel of Ireland by James and Leo Behan-- 4*