Post by rootbeerfloat on Jul 31, 2014 22:14:59 GMT -5
And how were they?
The One (The Selection #3), Kiera Cass - 3* The Silkworm (Cormoran Strike #2) - 3.5* Jason Priestly: A Memoir - 2.5* The Invention of Wings, Sue Monk Kidd - 4* The Absolutely True Diary of a Part-time Indian, Sherman Alexie - 4* The Giver, Lois Lowry - 4*
Post by dorothyinAus on Jul 31, 2014 23:12:30 GMT -5
33. The Palace Tiger -- Cleverly, Barbara 34. Anastasia on Her Own -- Lowry, Lois 35. Mr. Churchill's Secretary -- MacNeal, Susan Elia 36. Anastasia's Chosen Career -- Lowry, Lois 37. Mistletoe and Mayhem -- Kingsbury, Kate 38. Anastasia Has the Answers -- Lowry, Lois
I'm still working my way through the Anastasia books, which are fun reads, and great for nights when I wake up in the middle of the night, but I wish the screen on my phone was not so bright in the Kindle App. I've turned the brightness down but it's still blindingly bright in the dark of 3 am.
The mysteries were fun, though I'm sorry The Palace Tiger is the last of the series set in India. I really wish more would have been set there. Mr. Churchill's Secretary was good and I like the characters, but the historically inaccurate preachy-ness got on my nerves. Mistletoe and Mayhem was a good mystery, but it felt half-finished, as though there was more but either the author or the editor pared it down without going back to tidy it up.
Plastic Purge: How to Use Less Plastic, Eat Better, Keep Toxins Out of Your Body, and Help Save the Sea Turtles! by Michael SanClements 4 stars The Vacationers by Emma Straub 3 stars Elizabeth Street by Laurie Fabiano 5 stars
I'm 95% done with The Goldfinch by Donna Tartt, so I'm counting it for July. This will be book 43 out of my goal of 52
Post by ChillyMcFreeze on Aug 1, 2014 8:58:40 GMT -5
The Columbus Affair by Steve Berry 3.5 stars Save Me by Lisa Scottoline 2 stars Rain Girl by ...? 1.5 stars Supreme Justice by Max Allan Collins 2 stars
Mr. Perfect by Linda Howard - 2 stars. It was awful. I'll never forgive who recommended this to me lol. Low Pressure by Sandra Brown - 4 stars. Hello, Darkness by Sandra Brown - 3 stars. Vision in White by Nora Roberts - 4 stars. Bed of Roses by NR - 5 stars. I love NR but this is the first time I've ever cried from one of her books. I still can't figure out why it got to me so much. Savor the Moment by NR - 4 stars.
6 books. Not bad for me considering I haven't been able to read anything in the past week.
I did pretty well this month! 32/50, 3 books ahead of schedule.
The Sleepwalkers: How Europe Went To War in 1914 by Christopher Munro Clark - 3.5* The Splendour Falls by Susanna Kearsley - 3* The Heart is a Lonely Hunter by Carson McCullers - 4.5* Eleanor and Park by Rainbow Rowell - 3.5* August: Osage County by Tracy Letts - 3* The Absolutely True Diary of a Part Time Indian by Sherman Alexie - 4* The Language of Flowers by Vanessa Diffenbaugh - 3.5* The Lowland by Jhumpa Lahiri - 3.5*
Little Hands Clapping by Dan Rhodes 3* The Book of Unknown Americans by Cristina Henriquez 4* Murder With Puffins (Meg Langslow, #2) by Donna Andrews 3* Stiff: The Curious Lives of Human Cadavers by Mary Roach 4* California by Edan Lepucki 3* World of Trouble (The Last Policeman, #3) by Ben H. Winters 4* The Black Hour by Lori Rader-Day 3* The Hundred-Year House by Rebecca Makkai 4* We Were Liars by E. Lockhart 1* Murder With Peacocks (Meg Langslow, #1) Donna Andrews 4* City of Darkness and Light (Molly Murphy Mysteries, #13) by Rhys Bowen 4* Grace Against the Clock (Manor House Mystery, #5) by Julie Hyzy 3* Margarettown by Gabrielle Zevin 3*
Nice Girls Don't Have Fangs by Molly Harper (2 stars) Small Favor by Jim Butcher (5 stars) The Kentucky Bucket List by Michael Crisp (2 stars) Attachments by Rainbow Rowell (5 stars)
Post by BlackCanary on Aug 1, 2014 15:23:36 GMT -5
Stolen Innocence: My Story of Growing Up in a Polygamous Sect, Becoming a Teenage Bride, and Breaking Free of Warren Jeffs by Elissa Wall 4*
Single issue comics-
Inhuman #2 by Charles Soule 5* Harley Quinn #7 by Amanda Conner 5* Deadly Class #6 by Rick Remender 5* Black Widow #8 by Nathan Edmondson 5* Amazing Spider-Man #3 by Dan Slott 5* Captain Marvel #2 by Kelly Sue DeConnick 5*
The invention of Wings Sue Monk Kidd 4* The Language of Flowers by Vanessa Diffenbaugh *5 Murder on Astor Place by Victoria Thompson *3 The Silver Star by Jeanette Wells *4
I only read two for the month of July. I feel like I must be missing something, but I've been doing a lot of continuing education reading for work, so that must have been where my time has gone.
- The 9th Girl by Tami Hoag (3 stars) - I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings by Maya Angelou (3 stars)
Across the Universe by Beth Revis, 3* The Locust Effect by Gary Haugen, 5* The Progress Paradox by Gregg Easterbrook, 3.5* Half the Sky by Nicholas Kristof and Sheryl Wodun, 5*