The Girl With All the Gifts by M.R. Carey 4* The Long Way Home by Louise Penny 5* Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of NIMH by Robert C. O'Brien 5* Watership Down by Richard Adams 3* The Mountaintop School for Dogs and Other Second Chances by Ellen Cooney 2* The Magician's Land by Lev Grossman 4* I Didn't Come Here to Make Friends: Confessions of a Reality Show Villain by Courtney Robertson (I didn't know how to rate this. It's not a good book but it's gossipy, trashy entertainment.) Fingersmith by Sarah Waters 3* Queen of Hearts by Rhys Bowen 4* Oryx and Crake by Margaret Atwood 4*
The Care and Management of Lies (Jacqueline Winspear)- 4 stars A is for Alibi (Sue Grafton) - 2 stars A Grown Up Kind of Pretty (Joshilyn Jackson) - 4 stars The Supreme Macaroni Company (Adriana Trigiani) - 1 star
Blood Promise, Richelle Mead - 2 Stars Horns, Joe Hill - 3 Stars The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society, Mary Ann Shaffer - 3 Stars Flotsam and Jetsam, Carrie Ryan - 4 Stars (Short Story)
I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings Maya Angelou The Golem and the Jinni Helene Wecker (Audiobook) An Echo in the Bone Diana Gabaldon This is the Story of a Happy Marriage Ann Patchett (Audiobook) The Tipping Point Malcolm Gladwell (Audiobook)
Since I get all of my audiobooks from my library, I'm finding non-fiction is easiest for audiobooks since it tends to be shorter than the types of fiction I read. I had a real hard time finishing The Golem and the Jinni before my loan expired, even after renewing it.
I like Ann Patchett's book of essays a lot more than I expected to. She wrote about all sorts of things in her life, not just her marriage. She also did the reading herself.
All Quiet on the Western Front - Erich Maria Remarque 4* The Giver - Lois Laury 4* The Silver Star - Jeannette Walls 4* Wintergirls - Laurie Halse Anderson 4* The Girl Who Fell from the Sky - Heidi Durrow 4* Back to War (Corps Justice #1) - C.G. Cooper 2*
Post by BlackCanary on Sept 2, 2014 15:23:33 GMT -5
The Turn of the Screw by Henry James 2* Liar by Justine Larbalestier 3* One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest by Ken Kesey 3*
Single issue comics- Original Sin: Hulk vs Iron Man #1 by Mark Waid 4* Teen Titans #1 by Will Pfeifer 5* New Suicide Squad by Sean Ryan 4* Grayson #1 by Tim Seeley 4*
Post by dorothyinAus on Sept 2, 2014 23:36:01 GMT -5
I'm a bit late:
It was a good month for me. I finished the last of the Pennyfoot Hotel mystery series, along with a re-read of the Anastasia series.
39. Herald of Death -- Kingsbury, Kate 40. Decked with Folly -- Kingsbury, Kate 41. Shrouds of Holly -- Kingsbury, Kate 42. Anastasia at This Address -- Lowry, Lois 43. Tea with Emma -- Moody, Diane 44. Ringing in Murder -- Kingsbury, Kate 45. Anastasia, Absolutely -- Lowry, Lois 46. The Clue Is in the Pudding -- Kingsbury, Kate 47. Mulled Murder -- Kingsbury, Kate
Late, since I just got back from vacation last night:
Labor Day by Joyce Maynard - 4* Paper Towns by John Green - 4* The Guns of August by Barbara Tuchman - 3* Mr. Penumbra's 24 Hour Bookstore b Robin Sloan - 4.5* The Moviegoer by Walker Percy - 3* The Light in the Ruins by Chris Bohjalian - 2*
38/50 books for the year, 5 books ahead of schedule.
Post by ChillyMcFreeze on Sept 4, 2014 12:53:53 GMT -5
Kitchen Confidential by Anthony Bourdain - 2 Little Bee by Chris Cleave - 4 The Paper Magician by Charlie Holmberg - 3 Guilty Wives by James Patterson - 3.5
I feel like such an under-achiever compared to you guys!
The only book I read in August was The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks by Rebecca Skloot (5 stars). I read Orange is the New Black but technically finished it on Sept 2nd or something, haha.