Bag of Bones by Stephen King Yes, Please by Amy Poehler Roots by Alex Haley*
*cheating a bit since I technically finished it on 5/1, but that was before I created the thread so I'm going with it.
All were good, but Roots was clearly the best. Not an easy read in any way, but extremely well done and thought-provoking. I loved the way Haley described his geneological research process at the end; I had no idea so many of the details from Kunta Kinte's early life were actually known through the griot's oral history. Really fascinating.
Bag of Bones by Stephen King Yes, Please by Amy Poehler Roots by Alex Haley*
*cheating a bit since I technically finished it on 5/1, but that was before I created the thread so I'm going with it.
All were good, but Roots was clearly the best. Not an easy read in any way, but extremely well done and thought-provoking. I loved the way Haley described his geneological research process at the end; I had no idea so many of the details from Kunta Kinte's early life were actually known through the griot's oral history. Really fascinating.
There's a remake of Roots coming out this month on A&E.
Bag of Bones by Stephen King Yes, Please by Amy Poehler Roots by Alex Haley*
*cheating a bit since I technically finished it on 5/1, but that was before I created the thread so I'm going with it.
All were good, but Roots was clearly the best. Not an easy read in any way, but extremely well done and thought-provoking. I loved the way Haley described his geneological research process at the end; I had no idea so many of the details from Kunta Kinte's early life were actually known through the griot's oral history. Really fascinating.
There's a remake of Roots coming out this month on A&E.
Yes! I don't have cable, but I'll see if I can find this version elsewhere after it comes out.
I had a really great reading month. I reread most of a favorite series of mine and got through a few audiobooks, too.
Ice Like Fire by Sarah Raasch **** Embraced by Darkness by Keri Arthur **** The Darkest Kiss by Keri Aruthur **** On Dublin Street by Samantha Young **** Deadly Desire by Keri Arthur **** Down London Road by Samantha Young **** Fall From India Place by Samantha Young **** Echos of Scotland Street by Samantha Young **** Moonlight on Nightingal Lane By Samantha Young **** Against the Ropes by Sarah Castille ** Fire Touched by Patricia Briggs **** Bound To Shadows by Keri Arthur ***** The Cuckoos Calling by Robert Gilbraith **** The Raven King by Maggie Stiefvater *****
14/116 for my goal. I'm well ahead of my goal. I've barely turned on my TV in a month. Apparently I just want mostly fluffy romances these days.
ETA: My favorite was The Raven King and my least favorite was Against the Ropes.
Post by litskispeciality on May 2, 2016 12:01:01 GMT -5
I finished "The Martian" - technically that was a "March" book for goal purposes - 4*s
I finished "Picture Perfect: The Jodi Arias Story" by Shanna Hogan - 4 *s
Read "Troublemaker" by Leah Remini - 3.5 *s
I'm torn, surprisingly Picture Perfect was well written and gave me just a little more than the Lifetime and Snapped specials, however the Martian was fantastic, really made you feel like this was based on a true story.
Untouched by Robert J. Crane Luck of the Draw by Cheri Allen Trouble by Ann Christopher Unlucky in Love by Carmen DeSousa Treat With Caution by Serenity Woods Red Rising by Pierce Brown
All but one of these were kindle freebies. None were remarkable but my least favorite for the month was Red Rising by Pierce Brown.
Post by kelliebeans104 on May 2, 2016 13:35:59 GMT -5
Curious Case of Benjamin Button by F. Scott Fitzgerald ***
Opposite of Loneliness by Marina Keegan ***** (a collection of essays/short stories)
Roller Girl by Victoria Jamieson *** (a comic book that I read for a book challenge)
Six Earlier Days by David Levithan **** (this is a companion story from Every Day)
Life Changing Magic of Tidying Up by Marie Kondo ****
The Unexpected Consequences of Love by Jill Mansell *** (a cute chick-lit book)
A few HP rereads: Prisoner of Azkaban ***** Goblet of Fire *****
My favorites would be The Opposite of Loneliness, the HP rereads and anything David Levithan writes. My least favorite was probably Benjamin Button. It wasn't super great but just okay.
I didn't have a great reading month. I read: Summerlost - Ally Condie 2* When We Collided - Emery Lord 3* Starflight - Melissa Landers 4* Everything, Everything - Nicola Yoon 3*
Not a great reading month for me but that is the theme of this year so...
You by Caroline Kepnes: 4.5* Ugly Love by Colleen Hoover: 3* Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone: 5*
I think I read The Rose Society, too, but that might have been March. Regardless, 1*. I did not like that book at all.
I'm almost done with The Glittering Court but not quite so it will go toward next month!
How are you feeling about this one? I'm been avoiding reading it. It's odd because I typically love all things Richelle Mead.
Ha. I was hesitant to read it as well. However, so far I've really enjoyed it. I'm about 80% done so I should finish up tonight. It's much different from Vampire Academy and not quite as good but the characters are interesting to me and I'm glad I took a chance on it. So far I would give it 4 stars. Unless the ending pisses me off in some way I don't see that changing.
How are you feeling about this one? I'm been avoiding reading it. It's odd because I typically love all things Richelle Mead.
Ha. I was hesitant to read it as well. However, so far I've really enjoyed it. I'm about 80% done so I should finish up tonight. It's much different from Vampire Academy and not quite as good but the characters are interesting to me and I'm glad I took a chance on it. So far I would give it 4 stars. Unless the ending pisses me off in some way I don't see that changing.
Have you read her Age of X series? The first one was OK for me, but I liked the second a lot more.
Just one: A Court of Thorns and Roses by Sarah Maas. It was entertaining and it helped my through my slump, but I only rated it 3 stars. I'm almost done with Trigger Warning, Neil Geiman's short story collection. There are some good ones in there!
Ha. I was hesitant to read it as well. However, so far I've really enjoyed it. I'm about 80% done so I should finish up tonight. It's much different from Vampire Academy and not quite as good but the characters are interesting to me and I'm glad I took a chance on it. So far I would give it 4 stars. Unless the ending pisses me off in some way I don't see that changing.
Have you read her Age of X series? The first one was OK for me, but I liked the second a lot more.
I tried to. I read about a third of the first one but then put it down for something else. I've never gone back to it but probably will one day.
Best was The Nest by Cynthia D'Aprix Sweeney (4.5 stars). Three rereads: Lost in a Good Book, The Well of Lost Plots, and Something Rotten by Jasper Fforde (all 4 or 5 stars) The Dog Who Knew Too Much by Spencer Quinn 4* The Two-Family House by Lynda Cohen Loigman 3* -- I wanted to like that one more than I did Into the Wild by Erin Hunter 3* -- my DD is newly obsessed with this series about warrior cats and I wanted to see what the fuss was about. Not a bad read.
Post by labellabarv on May 2, 2016 16:26:06 GMT -5
I only read 3: Carry On by Rainbow Rowell (least favorite) The Evolution of Mara Dyer by Michelle Hodkin and A Study in Charlotte by Brittany Cavallaro (favorite)
I didn't care for Rainbow's one this time and normally she's top of my list.
The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society -Mary Ann Shaffer (4/5) Bird Box- Josh Malerman (3/5) The Royal We- Heather Cocks (3/5)
It took me a bit to get into The Guernsey Literary..., but it ended up being my favorite of the month. I thought Bird Box and The Royal We were both good, but not the best ever. No real least favorite this month.
Post by dorothyinAus on May 2, 2016 18:25:59 GMT -5
Murder on the Mamora -- Conrad Allen Murder on the Salsette -- Conrad Allen Murder on the Oceanic -- Conrad Allen Murder on the Celtic -- Conrad Allen Tempest in a Teapot -- Amanda Cooper
It was a mystery heavy month. I finished my re-read of the George Porter Dillman & Genevieve Masefield series set on classic ocean liners. It was fun to re-read them and re-discover the books. I was surprised by how little of the books I remembered. I honestly did not remember the killers in any of the books, though I did remember plot points and characters.
Tempest in a Teapot was an impulse purchase and it was okay as far as it goes, but I never developed a real connection with the characters so I will not be continuing the series.
Letters from Skye by Jessica Brockmole 5 stars <--best The Winner's Kiss (The Winner's Trilogy, #3) by Marie Rutkoski 4.5 stars Mariana by Susanna Kearsley 4 stars Boy's Life by Robert McCammon 4 stars The Score (Off-Campus, #3) by Elle Kennedy 3.5 stars Stories I Only Tell My Friends by Rob Lowe 4 stars Starters (Starters, #1) by Lissa Price 3.5 stars Never A Choice (The Choices Trilogy #1) by Dee Palmer 3 stars The Dark Ones (The Dark Ones Saga, #1) by Rachel Van Dyken 3 stars Salt to the Sea by Ruta Sepetys 2.5 stars Enders (Starters, #2) by Lissa Price 1 star <-- worst
Post by marigoldgirl on May 2, 2016 19:06:46 GMT -5
I read: about three unnamed smut books and:
Me Before You by JoJo Moyes **** After You by JoJo Moyes **** Life After Life by Kate Atkinson *** (this one I had a hard time getting into but ended up not hating it and liking it more as I went along)
Murder on the Mamora -- Conrad Allen Murder on the Salsette -- Conrad Allen Murder on the Oceanic -- Conrad Allen Murder on the Celtic -- Conrad Allen Tempest in a Teapot -- Amanda Cooper
It was a mystery heavy month. I finished my re-read of the George Porter Dillman & Genevieve Masefield series set on classic ocean liners. It was fun to re-read them and re-discover the books. I was surprised by how little of the books I remembered. I honestly did not remember the killers in any of the books, though I did remember plot points and characters.
Tempest in a Teapot was an impulse purchase and it was okay as far as it goes, but I never developed a real connection with the characters so I will not be continuing the series.
Mental note: don't visit dorothyinAus until she gets a little less murder-obsessed.
The two stand outs were Bucky F*cking Dent and Because of Sex. Everything was okay, but the Lover's Dictionary was kind of a waste of time.
I had never even heard of this until I happened to catch him talking about it on some late night talk show over the weekend. I'm so intrigued and glad to hear that it was a stand out for you.
The two stand outs were Bucky F*cking Dent and Because of Sex. Everything was okay, but the Lover's Dictionary was kind of a waste of time.
I had never even heard of this until I happened to catch him talking about it on some late night talk show over the weekend. I'm so intrigued and glad to hear that it was a stand out for you.
It was quite good. Probably the best book I've read all year.
East of Eden **** A Bright Moon for Fools *** Yellow Brick War **** A Cup of Dust ***** Fire Study *** The Magician's Land ** Modern Romance **** Gatefather ** Bitter Greens *****
Bitter Greens was definitely my favorite. Loved it!
A Visit from The Goon Squad by Jennifer Egan 3* I had mixed feelings about this one. Liked it sometimes, liked how the characters were interwoven.
Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins 5* Best suspense I've read in awhile.
The Likeness by Tana French 5* This one was better than In The Woods, there is a moment in the book that I felt was perfection, and that carried me through. Very interesting idea.
My favorite was The Likeness. I savored it and didn't want it to end.